cancel
Showing results for 
Show  only  | Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
joel.sanchez
Explorer
Explorer
1,509 Views
Registered: ‎01-23-2018

Binding instances

Jump to solution

Hi,

 

I don't really know what happens to my synthesis design, but now, it is binding instances with mesages like:

 

WARNING: [Synth 8-115] binding instance 'xxxx' in module 'yyyy' to reference 'zzzz' which has no pins

 

I use generate loops but all values are correct and I didn't change anything of the code, is there any option to disable binding instances? What could have happened?

 

Thanks

0 Kudos
1 Solution

Accepted Solutions
joel.sanchez
Explorer
Explorer
1,809 Views
Registered: ‎01-23-2018

Hi @anusheel,

 

 

I have been working on the code and today I solved the issue. If someone has a similar issue, in my case was, because one of the inputs of the generated instantiations was wrong.

 

 

Regards,

 

Joel

View solution in original post

0 Kudos
4 Replies
anusheel
Moderator
Moderator
1,460 Views
Registered: ‎07-21-2014

@joel.sanchez

 

Can you please show us the generate block here and details of the tool used to synthesize the design?

 

Thanks

Anusheel

0 Kudos
joel.sanchez
Explorer
Explorer
1,458 Views
Registered: ‎01-23-2018

Hi @anusheel,

 

 

I have been doing the synthesis of all my modules that work with generate loop, and only the project top module have this error.

I'm doing the synthesis with Vivado 2017.4.1 for Virtex UltraScale+ with the default values of synthesis.

 

 The generate loop it's the next:

 

genvar i;

generate for(i= 0; i< `VALUE; i++)
begin : gen_loop

mod1
mod1_inst
(
//signals with output/input
);
end
endgenerate

 

`VALUE is a define created which value is 8: `define VALUE 8

 

I don't understand why this doesn't work well.

 

Thanks for helping.

 


Regards,

 

Joel

0 Kudos
anusheel
Moderator
Moderator
1,439 Views
Registered: ‎07-21-2014

@joel.sanchez

 

The code structure looks correct, can you please share a test case?

 

Thanks

Anusheel

0 Kudos
joel.sanchez
Explorer
Explorer
1,810 Views
Registered: ‎01-23-2018

Hi @anusheel,

 

 

I have been working on the code and today I solved the issue. If someone has a similar issue, in my case was, because one of the inputs of the generated instantiations was wrong.

 

 

Regards,

 

Joel

View solution in original post

0 Kudos