UPGRADE YOUR BROWSER

We have detected your current browser version is not the latest one. Xilinx.com uses the latest web technologies to bring you the best online experience possible. Please upgrade to a Xilinx.com supported browser:Chrome, Firefox, Internet Explorer 11, Safari. Thank you!

cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Highlighted
Visitor alep1111
Visitor
8,324 Views
Registered: ‎12-08-2015

Can’t upgrade to Vivado 2015.4

When I trx to synthesis my design I get the following tcl console out print:

 

...
Run output will be captured here: D:/201437_THOR_EBOX_FPGA/Thor_EBOX_Receiver.runs/synth_5/runme.log
reset_run synth_5
launch_runs synth_5 -jobs 2
[Wed Dec 09 15:37:19 2015] Launched synth_5...
Run output will be captured here: D:/201437_THOR_EBOX_FPGA/Thor_EBOX_Receiver.runs/synth_5/runme.log
reset_run synth_5
launch_runs synth_5 -jobs 2
[Wed Dec 09 15:40:23 2015] Launched synth_5...
Run output will be captured here: D:/201437_THOR_EBOX_FPGA/Thor_EBOX_Receiver.runs/synth_5/runme.log

 

The output log file runme.log content is

 

...

INFO: [Synth 8-638] synthesizing module 'axi_lite_ipif_v3_0_3_pselect_f' [d:/201437_THOR_EBOX_FPGA/Thor_EBOX_Receiver.srcs/sources_1/bd/EBOX_SYS/ipshared/xilinx.com/axi_lite_ipif_v3_0/hdl/src/vhdl/pselect_f.vhd:161]
 Parameter C_AB bound to: 2 - type: integer
 Parameter C_AW bound to: 2 - type: integer

 

But the synthesiser never completes

 

 

0 Kudos
5 Replies
Xilinx Employee
Xilinx Employee
8,315 Views
Registered: ‎05-07-2015

Re: Can’t upgrade to Vivado 2015.4

HI @alep1111

 

In which version  was the project originally created? is the synthesis running fine in that version of vivado?
Please attach your project archive from the original version in which it was created.

Thanks
Bharath
--------------------------------------------------​--------------------------------------------
Please mark the Answer as "Accept as solution" if information provided addresses your query/concern.
Give Kudos to a post which you think is helpful.
--------------------------------------------------​-------------------------------------------
0 Kudos
Moderator
Moderator
8,302 Views
Registered: ‎01-16-2013

Re: Can’t upgrade to Vivado 2015.4

Hi,

Have you regenerated the IP output files?
If not try to regenerate and then run overall synthesis.

Thanks,
Yash
0 Kudos
Moderator
Moderator
8,294 Views
Registered: ‎07-21-2014

Re: Can’t upgrade to Vivado 2015.4

@alep1111

 

Check list:

1. Did you see any error while migrating?

2. Make sure you have run report_ip_status to update all the IPs.

3. After upgrading all the IPs you need to generate output product.

4. Are you using OOC or non OOC flow? If you are using non OOC flow, can you try to launch OOC run for IPs.

 

Thanks,
Anusheel
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Search for documents/answer records related to your device and tool before posting query on forums.
Search related forums and make sure your query is not repeated.

Please mark the post as an answer "Accept as solution" in case it helps to resolve your query.
Helpful answer -> Give Kudos
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

 

0 Kudos
Visitor alep1111
Visitor
8,253 Views
Registered: ‎12-08-2015

Re: Can’t upgrade to Vivado 2015.4

The cause of the hanging implementation was a ila I had change.

The ila had to many ports and routing failed

0 Kudos
Moderator
Moderator
8,251 Views
Registered: ‎06-24-2015

Re: Can’t upgrade to Vivado 2015.4

Hi @alep1111,

Thanks for letting us know the root cause. So if your issue is resolved, please close this thread by marking the answer as solution, so that it can help other users in the long run.
Thanks,
Nupur
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Google your question before posting. If someone's post answers your question, mark the post as answer with "Accept as solution". If you see a particularly good and informative post, consider giving it Kudos (click on the 'thumbs-up' button).
0 Kudos