cancel
Showing results for 
Show  only  | Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
ccdoss
Participant
Participant
5,463 Views
Registered: ‎10-24-2008

Excessive Run times

We are using Vivado 2014 32-bit Webpack edition. It worked fine at first, but now it is taking well over an hour to synthesize simple designs. What could be causing this?

0 Kudos
Reply
19 Replies
florentw
Moderator
Moderator
5,458 Views
Registered: ‎11-09-2015

Hi @ccdoss,

 

You could have change the strategy for the synthesis, try with the vivado default for the synthesis:

synthesis.PNG

 

Try also to use the maximum of jobs available (right click on Run Synthesis):

jobs.PNG

 

With a Webpack, your license should be on your machine. But in the case the license is on a server, it could takes some time to access it.

Make sure you don't have multiple paths for the licenses (and in particular path to servers)

 

Hope that helps,

 

Regards,

 

Florent


Florent
Product Application Engineer - Xilinx Technical Support EMEA
**~ Don't forget to reply, give kudos, and accept as solution.~**
0 Kudos
Reply
syedz
Moderator
Moderator
5,437 Views
Registered: ‎01-16-2013

@ccdoss,

 

Can you share the vivado synthesis runme.log file which will be locates in <project>/<project>.runs/synth_1/ folder? 

 

--Syed

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Kindly note- Please mark the Answer as "Accept as solution" if information provided is helpful.
Give Kudos to a post which you think is helpful and reply oriented.

Did you check our new quick reference timing closure guide (UG1292)?
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
0 Kudos
Reply
anusheel
Moderator
Moderator
5,421 Views
Registered: ‎07-21-2014

@ccdoss

 

Check if the multi-threading option is disabled:

https://www.xilinx.com/support/answers/52905.html

 

Also, is there any specific reason for not using 64-bit? Can you check the runtime(32-bit and 64-bit) with simple Vivado example designs to make sure this is not a project based issue.

 

 

Thanks,
Anusheel
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Search for documents/answer records related to your device and tool before posting query on forums.
Search related forums and make sure your query is not repeated.

Please mark the post as an answer "Accept as solution" in case it helps to resolve your query.
Helpful answer -> Give Kudos
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

0 Kudos
Reply
ccdoss
Participant
Participant
5,403 Views
Registered: ‎10-24-2008

I am doing a run now...it usually takes at least an hour on a design that ISE could synthesize in under a minute or two. Once finished, I will post the log file.
0 Kudos
Reply
ccdoss
Participant
Participant
5,402 Views
Registered: ‎10-24-2008

Our computers in the lab are all 32-bit. We could use the 64-bit version.

Also, I don't think it's project-based issue because the students report they had similar problems regardless of project. Also, these are designs that synthesized in under a minute on ISE.
0 Kudos
Reply
ccdoss
Participant
Participant
5,396 Views
Registered: ‎10-24-2008

It appears that it is not trying to synthesize at all, as the process uses 0% CPU. It has been running for over 20 minutes, and here is the current progress:

synthprogress.png

 

 

Here is the current log:

synthlog.png

 

Is there something causing it to stall after a certain number of projects?

0 Kudos
Reply
florentw
Moderator
Moderator
5,390 Views
Registered: ‎11-09-2015

Hi @ccdoss,

 

When we are talking about log, we are talking about the .log files created by Vivado. This contains tool outputs.

 

The .log file is created in the path from where you have started vivado. If you have started Vivado from the desktop icon, to know the directory from which you will run Vivado, right-click on the icon and click properties. The Start in field indicated you the folder:

vivado.JPG

Please get the vivado.log file from this folder and attached it to this port.

 

Please also make sure you have the right to write in these folder.

 

Regards,

 

Florent


Florent
Product Application Engineer - Xilinx Technical Support EMEA
**~ Don't forget to reply, give kudos, and accept as solution.~**
0 Kudos
Reply
ccdoss
Participant
Participant
5,386 Views
Registered: ‎10-24-2008

I've attached the one from the start location. 

There is still no output from this last run, and it's been well over an hour.

0 Kudos
Reply
florentw
Moderator
Moderator
5,383 Views
Registered: ‎11-09-2015

Hum...does not give much more information.

 

Please wait for the synthesis to finish (if finish one day...) and send the log again.

 

Hope we will have more information


Florent
Product Application Engineer - Xilinx Technical Support EMEA
**~ Don't forget to reply, give kudos, and accept as solution.~**
0 Kudos
Reply
ccdoss
Participant
Participant
5,484 Views
Registered: ‎10-24-2008

Here's the log of another run that has been going for over a day.

0 Kudos
Reply
syedz
Moderator
Moderator
5,481 Views
Registered: ‎01-16-2013

@ccdoss,

 

Please share the runme.log file from the following location:

C:/Users/student/Desktop/Basys3-master/Projects/GPIO/proj/GPIO.runs/synth_1/runme.log

 

--Syed

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Kindly note- Please mark the Answer as "Accept as solution" if information provided is helpful.
Give Kudos to a post which you think is helpful and reply oriented.

Did you check our new quick reference timing closure guide (UG1292)?
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
0 Kudos
Reply
ccdoss
Participant
Participant
5,479 Views
Registered: ‎10-24-2008

It also hasn't been produced. His run was still at 0% complete, as is the one I started 2 hours ago. I'm under the impression it's not going to produce synthesis output until it finishes. Which appears to be able to take days on designs ISE does in under a minute.

 

Something has to be causing it to stall. The students were initially able to do designs within a few minutes. Then gradually it took longer until it took an hour or so. Now it is taking days.

0 Kudos
Reply
florentw
Moderator
Moderator
5,470 Views
Registered: ‎11-09-2015

Hi @ccdoss,

 

It looks like a known issue with 2014.x:

 

Can you try to run the file <your_project_path>/<your_project_name>.runs/synth_1/runme.log

You should have the following error:

CScript Error: Can't find script engine ...

Because the Jscript engine is disable.

 

Please move to a more recent version of Vivado.

 

Regards,

 

Florent


Florent
Product Application Engineer - Xilinx Technical Support EMEA
**~ Don't forget to reply, give kudos, and accept as solution.~**
0 Kudos
Reply
ccdoss
Participant
Participant
5,461 Views
Registered: ‎10-24-2008

This is the latest version we can use because we have 32-bit machines in there.

0 Kudos
Reply
florentw
Moderator
Moderator
5,433 Views
Registered: ‎11-09-2015

Hi @ccdoss,

 

I have sent you a workaround in PM.

 

Regards,

 

Florent


Florent
Product Application Engineer - Xilinx Technical Support EMEA
**~ Don't forget to reply, give kudos, and accept as solution.~**
0 Kudos
Reply
ccdoss
Participant
Participant
5,423 Views
Registered: ‎10-24-2008

It gave me an error. Would this work:

  • Remote login to a 64-bit machine that can run 2015.4 to perform synthesis and generate bitstream
  • Download bitstream to local 32-bit machine
  • Use 2014 to load bitstream onto FPGA attached to local machine
0 Kudos
Reply
florentw
Moderator
Moderator
5,421 Views
Registered: ‎11-09-2015

Hi @ccdoss,

 

Yes that should work. If not, the lab edition for 2015.4 can be installed on a 32bit OS and contains the Vivado Device Programmer.

 

You can also try to re-install Vivado on the machine on which it fails

 

Regards,

 

Florent


Florent
Product Application Engineer - Xilinx Technical Support EMEA
**~ Don't forget to reply, give kudos, and accept as solution.~**
0 Kudos
Reply
adi1
Visitor
Visitor
5,366 Views
Registered: ‎10-27-2016

I am facing exact same problem. I have tried reinstalling vivado 2016.3 but still the synthesis is taking infinite time and I am unable to get any results. When installed on my friend's system, it is working nicely.

I have Vivado WebPack 2016.3.

0 Kudos
Reply
florentw
Moderator
Moderator
5,344 Views
Registered: ‎11-09-2015

Hi @adi1,

 

Can you create a new post on the forum. This is not the same version so I don't think this is the root cause.

 

In the new post please add the .log files that you have:

-> vivado.log created in the folder from where you have started vivado (if starting from desktop icon, click right > Properties > start in to konw the folder)

-> runme.log in the folder <project_name>.runs/synth_1

 

Thanks and Regards,

 

Florent


Florent
Product Application Engineer - Xilinx Technical Support EMEA
**~ Don't forget to reply, give kudos, and accept as solution.~**
0 Kudos
Reply