cancel
Showing results for 
Show  only  | Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Highlighted
Voyager
Voyager
11,666 Views
Registered: ‎07-28-2008

ISE 14.7 RTL Schematic how to expand nets?

Jump to solution

I've seen different display in numbers of my nets, I could only see the net if I double-click on the net first thing RTL Schematic view, otherwise, it shows as disconnected, could not find a way to expand.

 

Another thing is, as example I have 6-bit output, in RTL Schematic/Technology View, I could only find a single register (fdse); all other logics are invisible.

 

From simulation, signal behavior is correct, and it has sequential logic on them, should not be synthesized away. I've tried adjusting "keep hierarchy", no help.

 

What's better way to do this?

 

Thanks for comment,

 

 

 

 

Tags (1)
0 Kudos
1 Solution

Accepted Solutions
Highlighted
Moderator
Moderator
22,581 Views
Registered: ‎07-01-2015

Hi @legendbb,

 

You can make use of PlanAhead for better view.

 

Thanks,
Arpan

Thanks,
Arpan
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Kindly note- Please mark the Answer as "Accept as solution" if information provided is helpful.

Give Kudos to a post which you think is helpful and reply oriented.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

View solution in original post

1.JPG
4 Replies
Highlighted
Moderator
Moderator
22,582 Views
Registered: ‎07-01-2015

Hi @legendbb,

 

You can make use of PlanAhead for better view.

 

Thanks,
Arpan

Thanks,
Arpan
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Kindly note- Please mark the Answer as "Accept as solution" if information provided is helpful.

Give Kudos to a post which you think is helpful and reply oriented.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

View solution in original post

1.JPG
Highlighted
Voyager
Voyager
11,656 Views
Registered: ‎07-28-2008

Thanks with watering eyes.

0 Kudos
Highlighted
Moderator
Moderator
11,655 Views
Registered: ‎07-01-2015

Hi @legendbb,

 

I am not getting:

From simulation, signal behavior is correct, and it has sequential logic on them, should not be synthesized away. I've tried adjusting "keep hierarchy", no help.

 

Do you mean optimize away?

 

Thanks,

Arpan

Thanks,
Arpan
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Kindly note- Please mark the Answer as "Accept as solution" if information provided is helpful.

Give Kudos to a post which you think is helpful and reply oriented.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
0 Kudos
Highlighted
Voyager
Voyager
11,647 Views
Registered: ‎07-28-2008

What I meant to say is nets I was trying to find, absolutely exists after synthesis.

 

I've got what I need in RTL Schematic in PlanAhead. I had been using Vivado for years, due to legacy project rolled back, totally forgot those tricks. Thanks for reminding.

0 Kudos