cancel
Showing results for 
Show  only  | Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
reshmaakhil
Explorer
Explorer
1,060 Views
Registered: ‎12-05-2016

Module is not listed in netlist

Jump to solution

Hi all,

I was trying to compile PCIe Endpoint example design. I added one extra module in the PIO application section. I was able to synthesis the same. But the module is not listed in the netlist section. I want to debug some signals in the module. 

Screenshots of sources tab and netlist tab is attached. 

Any help is appreciated. 

Regards,

Reshma 

NETLIST.JPG
SOURCES.JPG
0 Kudos
1 Solution

Accepted Solutions
reshmaakhil
Explorer
Explorer
1,009 Views
Registered: ‎12-05-2016

Hi,

I was able to resolve the issue.

Added the "keep_hierarchy" attribute to the instance. 

attribute keep_hierarchy : string;
attribute keep_hierarchy of datatoram : label is "yes";

Regards,

Reshma 

View solution in original post

module.JPG
netlist_ok.JPG
0 Kudos
7 Replies
hongh
Moderator
Moderator
1,042 Views
Registered: ‎11-04-2010

Is the netlist from Synthesized design or implemented design?

Please also try to confirm the output of your new added module is used in the top level. 

For testing purpose, you can try to connect the output of the submodule to the top level.

 

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Don't forget to reply, kudo, and accept as solution.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
0 Kudos
reshmaakhil
Explorer
Explorer
1,033 Views
Registered: ‎12-05-2016

Hi @hongh ,

This is the netlist generated after synthesis. 

This module is used to write some internally generated custom data to EP_MEM (memory) block. 

So there is no use to map these signals to top module. 

Other than testing I would like to know the reason behind it. 

Regards,

Reshma

0 Kudos
reshmaakhil
Explorer
Explorer
1,010 Views
Registered: ‎12-05-2016

Hi,

I was able to resolve the issue.

Added the "keep_hierarchy" attribute to the instance. 

attribute keep_hierarchy : string;
attribute keep_hierarchy of datatoram : label is "yes";

Regards,

Reshma 

View solution in original post

module.JPG
netlist_ok.JPG
0 Kudos
hongh
Moderator
Moderator
1,000 Views
Registered: ‎11-04-2010

It looks your submodule is just optimized by cross-boundary optimization, keep-hier or dont_touch proeprty can avoid such optimization.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Don't forget to reply, kudo, and accept as solution.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
0 Kudos
reshmaakhil
Explorer
Explorer
995 Views
Registered: ‎12-05-2016

Hi,

But I already kept the flatten_hierarchy* parameter as none. It will prevent optimization,Isn't it?

Regards,

Reshma

hier.JPG
0 Kudos
hongh
Moderator
Moderator
989 Views
Registered: ‎11-04-2010

Yes, it is expected to keep hier.

You can check whether the module can keep after implementation. 

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Don't forget to reply, kudo, and accept as solution.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
0 Kudos
reshmaakhil
Explorer
Explorer
966 Views
Registered: ‎12-05-2016

Hi,

I removed the attribute and tried implementation. I couldnt find my module in the netlist. 

Regards,

Reshma 

imp_net.JPG
0 Kudos