cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Highlighted
Voyager
Voyager
2,927 Views
Registered: ‎04-12-2012

Set all files to VHDL 2008

Hello, 

 

I want to avoid doing them one by one...Is there a quick way to change the treatment of all my source files to VHDL 2008 standard (instead of the default VHDL) ?

 

0 Kudos
11 Replies
Highlighted
Mentor
Mentor
2,895 Views
Registered: ‎02-24-2014

Re: Set all files to VHDL 2008

you should be able to do it with this TCL command in the TCL console:

 

set_property file_type {VHDL 2008} [get_files [get_filesets sources_1]]

 

 

Don't forget to close a thread when possible by accepting a post as a solution.
Highlighted
Xilinx Employee
Xilinx Employee
2,879 Views
Registered: ‎08-01-2008

Re: Set all files to VHDL 2008

Vivado Synthesis supports a synthesizable subset of the VHDL 2008 standard.

For details on setting up VHDL-2008 in Vivado for both Project & Non-Project flow, and to learn about the supported VHDL-2008 subset, please refer to the 2015.3 (UG901) Synthesis User guide:

http://www.xilinx.com/support/documentation/sw_manuals/xilinx2015_3/ug901-vivado-synthesis.pdf

 

From Vivado 2016.1 onwards there is no need to enable VHDL-2008 support as it should be turned on by default

If you are using a version of Vivado prior to this then make sure that your project is not set to Verilog.

Thanks and Regards
Balkrishan
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Please mark the post as an answer "Accept as solution" in case it helped resolve your query.
Give kudos in case a post in case it guided to the solution.
Highlighted
Voyager
Voyager
2,871 Views
Registered: ‎04-12-2012

Re: Set all files to VHDL 2008


balkris wrote: 

From Vivado 2016.1 onwards there is no need to enable VHDL-2008 support as it should be turned on by default

If you are using a version of Vivado prior to this then make sure that your project is not set to Verilog.


This is inaccurate.

 

For example:

In my .VHD source file - if I use an 2008 feature such as reading back output ports (without declaring them as "buffer") 

synthesis will fail if I don't explicitly set the file's propeties to VHDL 2008.

Highlighted
Moderator
Moderator
2,860 Views
Registered: ‎07-21-2014

Re: Set all files to VHDL 2008

@shaikon

 

Prior to 2016.1 VHDL 2008 option was disabled in Vivado which means there was no way to enable the VHDL 2008 compilation unless you use set_param.

 

To set all the files as VHDL 2008, please use read_vhdl -vhdl2008 option while reading the .vhd files.

 

Thanks,

Anusheel

 

 

Highlighted
Visitor
Visitor
1,029 Views
Registered: ‎03-27-2019

Re: Set all files to VHDL 2008

Didn't quite work for me since I had IP in the project. A slight modification worked for me:
set_property file_type {VHDL 2008} [get_files -filter {FILE_TYPE == VHDL}]
0 Kudos
Highlighted
Teacher
Teacher
1,022 Views
Registered: ‎07-09-2009

Re: Set all files to VHDL 2008

Your assuming that one s using a TCL script I guess,
Most of the designs I know use GUI ,
<== If this was helpful, please feel free to give Kudos, and close if it answers your question ==>
0 Kudos
Highlighted
Teacher
Teacher
1,021 Views
Registered: ‎07-09-2009

Re: Set all files to VHDL 2008

pity there is not an option in Vivado to just say all VHDL is 2008

But I wont hold breath,
<== If this was helpful, please feel free to give Kudos, and close if it answers your question ==>
0 Kudos
526 Views
Registered: ‎12-09-2019

Re: Set all files to VHDL 2008

I don't see why there is not a project option for setting the default.

All the solutions presented require you to go through the process each time you add a new file to your project.

Highlighted
Scholar
Scholar
520 Views
Registered: ‎08-01-2012

Re: Set all files to VHDL 2008

@skeptonomicon 

Only in the GUI

If you use tcl you can use

read_vhdl -vhdl2008 some_file.vhd

But yes, setting a project wide default in the GUI would be useful

Highlighted
Teacher
Teacher
503 Views
Registered: ‎07-09-2009

Re: Set all files to VHDL 2008

@richardhead
Can I check, if the files are already in the GUI as "vhdl" ,could the above command, with some wild cards, set all the files already read in as 2008 ?
<== If this was helpful, please feel free to give Kudos, and close if it answers your question ==>
0 Kudos
Highlighted
Moderator
Moderator
395 Views
Registered: ‎07-21-2014

Re: Set all files to VHDL 2008

@drjohnsmith 

Yes, you can use a wild card to set all the files as VHDL/VHDL 2008.

Thanks
Anusheel

0 Kudos