UPGRADE YOUR BROWSER

We have detected your current browser version is not the latest one. Xilinx.com uses the latest web technologies to bring you the best online experience possible. Please upgrade to a Xilinx.com supported browser:Chrome, Firefox, Internet Explorer 11, Safari. Thank you!

cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Highlighted
Visitor jqjpococ
Visitor
5,126 Views
Registered: ‎05-27-2014

Vivado 2016.3 does not synthesize a migrated 2016.2 project

Installed Vivado 2016.3 and migrated a 2016.2 project to 2016.3.  This process was done within the Vivado GUI.  Specifically I allowed the project to be updated by the tool and second I upgraded the IP using the "Report IP Status" and then "Upgrade Selected"

 

Upon completing the IP upgrade, I press the 'Run Synthesis' button, and for a fraction of a second I see the "Starting Design Run..." message appear, but then disappear.  Further, no synthesis occurs!  No messages in the console.

 

 

I tried the above steps on a second computer with the same results.

 

Does anyone have advice on how to resolve?

 

Regards Jon

0 Kudos
5 Replies
Xilinx Employee
Xilinx Employee
5,105 Views
Registered: ‎04-16-2012

Re: Vivado 2016.3 does not synthesize a migrated 2016.2 project

Hi @jqjpococ

 

What is the status of synth_1 in "Design Runs" window (bottom of Vivado GUI)?

Share the vivado.log here to see if there are any messages that helps to debug the issue.

 

Thanks,

Vinay

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Have you tried typing your question in Google? If not you should before posting. Also, MARK this is as an answer in case it helped resolve your query/issue.Give kudos to the post that helped you to find the solution.
0 Kudos
Xilinx Employee
Xilinx Employee
5,091 Views
Registered: ‎08-01-2008

Re: Vivado 2016.3 does not synthesize a migrated 2016.2 project

you can just reset the output product and re-customize again . it should work . The other thing is It may be your Vivado project got courrpted any how . You may create new project and import all the required files
Thanks and Regards
Balkrishan
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Please mark the post as an answer "Accept as solution" in case it helped resolve your query.
Give kudos in case a post in case it guided to the solution.
0 Kudos
Moderator
Moderator
5,089 Views
Registered: ‎07-01-2015

Re: Vivado 2016.3 does not synthesize a migrated 2016.2 project

Hi @jqjpococ,

 

What is the status of synth_design in design runs tab?

 

Thanks,
Arpan
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Kindly note- Please mark the Answer as "Accept as solution" if information provided is helpful.

Give Kudos to a post which you think is helpful and reply oriented.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
0 Kudos
Moderator
Moderator
5,086 Views
Registered: ‎07-21-2014

Re: Vivado 2016.3 does not synthesize a migrated 2016.2 project

@jqjpococ

 

Could be a project corruption issue after migration, can you retry the migration?

If the issue persist, please share the Synthesis and Vivado log files for us to understand the issue.

 

Thanks,
Anusheel
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Search for documents/answer records related to your device and tool before posting query on forums.
Search related forums and make sure your query is not repeated.

Please mark the post as an answer "Accept as solution" in case it helps to resolve your query.
Helpful answer -> Give Kudos
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Thanks
Anusheel
0 Kudos
Visitor jqjpococ
Visitor
5,068 Views
Registered: ‎05-27-2014

Re: Vivado 2016.3 does not synthesize a migrated 2016.2 project

Thanks for the many replies.  Answers to the questions from different users given below:

 

1. >>What is the status of synth_1 in "Design Runs" window (bottom of Vivado GUI)?

It shows "Not Started".

 

2. >> Share the vivado.log here to see if there are any messages that helps to debug the issue

No vivado.log file was generated.

 

3. >> Could be a project corruption issue after migration, can you retry the migration?

I tried this on two different machines with the same result.

 

4. >> you can just reset the output product and re-customize again . it should work .

I reset the output products (in the Block Design).  Still does not synthesize.

 

5. >> The other thing is It may be your Vivado project got courrpted any how . You may create new project and import all the required files

I will look into this.

 

 

 

Additional information

(A) To perform the migration, I pulled the project from GIT.  Our GIT repository, only contains files necessary to rebuild the project and the associated IPs.  We do not push all the Vivado generated files into GIT.

 

(B) I performed a little experiment.  I pulled the project from GIT and synthesized, implemented and generated the bitstream in 2016.2.  From there, I then migrated the project which I just built (and containing all the Vivado generated files) to 2016.3.  It migrated the project and IP successfully.  Further it also synthesized, implemented and generated the bitstream successfully.  It appears that there are some file(s) which are needed by 2016.3 which 2016.2 did not need to build.

 

Regards Jon

 

0 Kudos