cancel
Showing results for 
Show  only  | Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
toxup_1
Adventurer
Adventurer
1,091 Views
Registered: ‎02-12-2016

Vivado only presents 1 cpu for synthesis jobs

Jump to solution

Hi,

I'm running Vivado on Ubuntu and only one cpu is available for synthesis osv:

Selection_690.png

How can I troubleshoot this issue? 

get_param general.maxthreads
8
0 Kudos
Reply
1 Solution

Accepted Solutions
toxup_1
Adventurer
Adventurer
914 Views
Registered: ‎02-12-2016
I honestly gave up and tossed my pc away. Started off with a new pc and a new installation of Ubuntu and Vivado. No more issues.

View solution in original post

0 Kudos
Reply
5 Replies
graces
Moderator
Moderator
1,032 Views
Registered: ‎07-16-2008

The number of jobs specifies how many runs to be launched in parallel. You should be able to find more available values in drop-down menu.

The parameter specifies the maximum number of simultaneous threads to speed up processes.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Don't forget to reply, kudo, and accept as solution.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
0 Kudos
Reply
hemangd
Moderator
Moderator
1,022 Views
Registered: ‎03-16-2017

Hi @toxup_1 , 

Have a look into this AR to understand the difference between number of jobs and multithreading of CPU cores. https://www.xilinx.com/support/answers/60655.html

You will see how many CPU cores have been enabled for synthesis in synthesis log (runme.log). 

If you have set maxthreads 8 then you will in the log as info message like - multithreading enabled for synth_design using a maximum of 8 CPUs. 

Regards,
hemangd

Don't forget to give kudos and mark it as accepted solution if your issue gets resolved.
Tags (2)
0 Kudos
Reply
toxup_1
Adventurer
Adventurer
996 Views
Registered: ‎02-12-2016
That's my point. There are no other values available.
0 Kudos
Reply
viviany
Xilinx Employee
Xilinx Employee
973 Views
Registered: ‎05-14-2008

@toxup_1 Which Vivado version are you using?

What does it say if you run "launch_runs synth_1 -jobs 4" in the tcl console?

-vivian

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Don’t forget to reply, kudo, and accept as solution.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
如果提供的信息能解决您的问题,请标记为“接受为解决方案”。
如果您认为帖子有帮助,请点击“奖励”。谢谢!
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
0 Kudos
Reply
toxup_1
Adventurer
Adventurer
915 Views
Registered: ‎02-12-2016
I honestly gave up and tossed my pc away. Started off with a new pc and a new installation of Ubuntu and Vivado. No more issues.

View solution in original post

0 Kudos
Reply