cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Adventurer
Adventurer
552 Views
Registered: ‎02-12-2016

Vivado only presents 1 cpu for synthesis jobs

Jump to solution

Hi,

I'm running Vivado on Ubuntu and only one cpu is available for synthesis osv:

Selection_690.png

How can I troubleshoot this issue? 

get_param general.maxthreads
8
0 Kudos
1 Solution

Accepted Solutions
Highlighted
Adventurer
Adventurer
375 Views
Registered: ‎02-12-2016

回复: Vivado only presents 1 cpu for synthesis jobs

Jump to solution
I honestly gave up and tossed my pc away. Started off with a new pc and a new installation of Ubuntu and Vivado. No more issues.

View solution in original post

0 Kudos
5 Replies
Highlighted
Xilinx Employee
Xilinx Employee
493 Views
Registered: ‎07-16-2008

回复: Vivado only presents 1 cpu for synthesis jobs

Jump to solution

The number of jobs specifies how many runs to be launched in parallel. You should be able to find more available values in drop-down menu.

The parameter specifies the maximum number of simultaneous threads to speed up processes.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Don't forget to reply, kudo, and accept as solution.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
0 Kudos
Highlighted
Moderator
Moderator
483 Views
Registered: ‎03-16-2017

Re: Vivado only presents 1 cpu for synthesis jobs

Jump to solution

Hi @toxup_1 , 

Have a look into this AR to understand the difference between number of jobs and multithreading of CPU cores. https://www.xilinx.com/support/answers/60655.html

You will see how many CPU cores have been enabled for synthesis in synthesis log (runme.log). 

If you have set maxthreads 8 then you will in the log as info message like - multithreading enabled for synth_design using a maximum of 8 CPUs. 

Regards,
hemangd

Don't forget to give kudos and mark it as accepted solution if your issue gets resolved.
Tags (2)
0 Kudos
Highlighted
Adventurer
Adventurer
457 Views
Registered: ‎02-12-2016

回复: Vivado only presents 1 cpu for synthesis jobs

Jump to solution
That's my point. There are no other values available.
0 Kudos
Highlighted
Xilinx Employee
Xilinx Employee
434 Views
Registered: ‎05-14-2008

回复: Vivado only presents 1 cpu for synthesis jobs

Jump to solution

@toxup_1 Which Vivado version are you using?

What does it say if you run "launch_runs synth_1 -jobs 4" in the tcl console?

-vivian

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Don’t forget to reply, kudo, and accept as solution.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
如果提供的信息能解决您的问题,请标记为“接受为解决方案”。
如果您认为帖子有帮助,请点击“奖励”。谢谢!
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
0 Kudos
Highlighted
Adventurer
Adventurer
376 Views
Registered: ‎02-12-2016

回复: Vivado only presents 1 cpu for synthesis jobs

Jump to solution
I honestly gave up and tossed my pc away. Started off with a new pc and a new installation of Ubuntu and Vivado. No more issues.

View solution in original post

0 Kudos