cancel
Showing results for 
Show  only  | Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Advisor
Advisor
12,621 Views
Registered: ‎10-10-2014

how to reset cached IP synthesis results

Jump to solution

I'm working on a Zynq design, with some IP on the block design.

 

How can I force synthesis not to use the cached IP results, and resynthesize my OOC IP again?

 

I tried this :

1)  right click on the bd design source (design_1) -> reset output products

2)  right click on the bd design source (design_1) -> re-generate output products -> out of context per IP

 

-> however the design runs tab still shows this :

 

synth1.png

 

-> the OOC runs still use the cached IP results, although I re-generated the output products 

Q1 : shouldn't these actions (reset output products & regenerate) clear the cached results?

 

Then I right clicked on the synh_1 run -> reset runs. That gives me this :

 

synth2.png

 

still the OOC runs use the cached IP results...

 

Q2 : how can this be? I ask to reset the synthesis run, but the OOC runs don't follow? I though OOC runs are 'synthesis runs of each IP individually', or is this wrong?

 

Q3 : can I delete these cached results from disk without harm? Where are they located under the project?

 

(edit) I tried to switch to 'global', and then back to 'OOC per IP', but that does not clear the cache either...

** kudo if the answer was helpful. Accept as solution if your question is answered **
1 Solution

Accepted Solutions
Moderator
Moderator
14,198 Views
Registered: ‎11-04-2010

Hi, @ronnywebers , 

The following is an example of how to disable the IP Cache using the Vivado_init.tcl
file:
set_param project.defaultIPCacheSetting none
The following is an example on setting the IP Cache to be in a remote location:
Linux: set_param project.defaultIPCacheSetting
/wrk/staff/smith/ip_cache/
Windows: set_param project.defaultIPCacheSetting
c:/<project_dir>/ip_cache/


Deletes the cache files from the disk by issuing the following
command, config_ip_cache, on the Tcl Console:
config_ip_cache -clear_output_repo

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Don't forget to reply, kudo, and accept as solution.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------

View solution in original post

6 Replies
Moderator
Moderator
14,199 Views
Registered: ‎11-04-2010

Hi, @ronnywebers , 

The following is an example of how to disable the IP Cache using the Vivado_init.tcl
file:
set_param project.defaultIPCacheSetting none
The following is an example on setting the IP Cache to be in a remote location:
Linux: set_param project.defaultIPCacheSetting
/wrk/staff/smith/ip_cache/
Windows: set_param project.defaultIPCacheSetting
c:/<project_dir>/ip_cache/


Deletes the cache files from the disk by issuing the following
command, config_ip_cache, on the Tcl Console:
config_ip_cache -clear_output_repo

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Don't forget to reply, kudo, and accept as solution.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------

View solution in original post

Advisor
Advisor
12,545 Views
Registered: ‎10-10-2014

thanks @hongh, that last tcl command  looks better than deleting the files from disk :-)

** kudo if the answer was helpful. Accept as solution if your question is answered **
0 Kudos
Reply
Advisor
Advisor
12,500 Views
Registered: ‎10-10-2014

I found the GUI way to clear the cache, in case someone is interested :

 

Project Settings -> IP -> button 'clear cache' at the bottom :

 

clear cache.png

 

clicking the button generates the same tcl command as mentioned in the accepted solution : 

 

config_ip_cache -clear_output_repo

** kudo if the answer was helpful. Accept as solution if your question is answered **
12,144 Views
Registered: ‎03-03-2017

@ronnywebers,

   Did the tcl command work for you?   I have a project in 2017.4 where I tried deleting the project.cache directory, and I tried the tcl command, and the settings menu, but still the out of context runs still show as using cached results.   Any other ideas on how to get these blocks to show as "not started"?

Thanks.

Tim

11,852 Views
Registered: ‎03-21-2018

Hi all,

 

I have the same problem as tim_severance.

It's strange because I remember it used to work in the past ...

 

BR,

Alexandre

0 Kudos
Reply
Advisor
Advisor
11,846 Views
Registered: ‎10-10-2014

@tim_severance I believe it worked in 2017.2, the GUI way executes the same tcl command, and I remember that it fixed my issue.

** kudo if the answer was helpful. Accept as solution if your question is answered **
0 Kudos
Reply