cancel
Showing results for 
Show  only  | Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Explorer
Explorer
2,746 Views
Registered: ‎04-07-2014

pack DSP OPMODE

Jump to solution

Hi all,

I am using Vivado 2018.3 and stumbling on the following info:

INFO: [Synth 8-5842] Cannot pack DSP OPMODE registers because of constant '1' value. Packing the registers will cause simulation mismatch at initial cycle.

Vivado synthesis detects my dsp operations correctly, however timing is not met because OPMODE register is not used. During initial cycle there is no operation and simulation mismatch is irrelevant.

My question: Vivado detects the situation correctly. Is there an option to tell Vivado Synthesis to ignore simulation mismatch and pack OPMODE register into DSP anyway?

Thanks and regards,

Sebastian

0 Kudos
Reply
1 Solution

Accepted Solutions
Explorer
Explorer
2,427 Views
Registered: ‎04-07-2014

Hi Hemang,

the internal tcl switch you provided resolved this issue.

If anyone else needs this switch, please contact Xilinx.

Regards,

Sebastian

View solution in original post

19 Replies
Moderator
Moderator
2,683 Views
Registered: ‎07-21-2014

@sgeorgi_sen

Which device you are targetting to? Also, did you try use_dsp attribute, I doubt this will help but please give a try.

Can you show us your code here?

Thanks
Anusheel

0 Kudos
Reply
Explorer
Explorer
2,667 Views
Registered: ‎04-07-2014

@anusheel

Hi anusheel,

thanks for your reply. I am using Artix 7 and Vivado 2018.3. Please find attached an example file and synthesis report. DSP functions (such as Z-Mux and AddSub) are detected correctly. Only the OPMODE register is placed outside in a separate FF for simulation accuracy reasons.

As you already assumed, the usp_dsp attribute does not help - this was my first thought as well.

Help is appreciated.

Thanks and regards,

Sebastian

0 Kudos
Reply
Moderator
Moderator
2,591 Views
Registered: ‎03-16-2017

Hi @sgeorgi_sen ,

 

I have filed a CR with the development and will keep you posted on the updates.

Regards,
hemangd

Don't forget to give kudos and mark it as accepted solution if your issue gets resolved.
0 Kudos
Reply
Explorer
Explorer
2,570 Views
Registered: ‎04-07-2014

Hi @hemangd ,

thank you for your support. I am looking forward to your updates.

Regards,
Sebastian

0 Kudos
Reply
Moderator
Moderator
2,507 Views
Registered: ‎03-16-2017

Hi @sgeorgi_sen ,

Sent you an emaill with a switch which will help to resolve your issue. 

Plese try as suggested.

 

Regards,
hemangd

Don't forget to give kudos and mark it as accepted solution if your issue gets resolved.
Explorer
Explorer
2,428 Views
Registered: ‎04-07-2014

Hi Hemang,

the internal tcl switch you provided resolved this issue.

If anyone else needs this switch, please contact Xilinx.

Regards,

Sebastian

View solution in original post

Visitor
Visitor
2,178 Views
Registered: ‎09-30-2019

I would also like to know the tcl command/switch that resolves this issue. @hemangd could you please email me (or post publicly) ?

Cheers

0 Kudos
Reply
Moderator
Moderator
2,166 Views
Registered: ‎03-16-2017

@craigh_imr 

Sent you an email.

Regards,
hemangd

Don't forget to give kudos and mark it as accepted solution if your issue gets resolved.
Visitor
Visitor
2,042 Views
Registered: ‎09-11-2018

Hello hemangd,

I am also in need of this fix for packing the OPMODE registers.  Can you provide it to me as well?

Thanks,

Stuart

0 Kudos
Reply
Moderator
Moderator
1,975 Views
Registered: ‎03-16-2017

@sgrime 

Sent you an email.

Regards,
hemangd

Don't forget to give kudos and mark it as accepted solution if your issue gets resolved.
Observer
Observer
1,714 Views
Registered: ‎02-05-2019

Hello,
Can you please provide the fix to me

Regards,
Muhammad Hamza Muneer

0 Kudos
Reply
Moderator
Moderator
1,691 Views
Registered: ‎11-04-2010

Hi, @hamzamuneer ,

Please check your private message to get the switch.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Don't forget to reply, kudo, and accept as solution.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
0 Kudos
Reply
Contributor
Contributor
1,460 Views
Registered: ‎11-30-2010

Hello,

Can you provide it to me as well of this fix for packing the OPMODE registers.

I opened SR last year and they told they don't have a solution...

Thanks,

Noriaki

 

0 Kudos
Reply
Moderator
Moderator
1,319 Views
Registered: ‎03-16-2017

@sumita1981 

Sent you an email. 

Regards,
hemangd

Don't forget to give kudos and mark it as accepted solution if your issue gets resolved.
Contributor
Contributor
1,281 Views
Registered: ‎11-30-2010

Hi hemangd,

Thank you for the info, and the switch worked perfectly.

 

Thanks,

Noriaki

0 Kudos
Reply
Newbie
Newbie
1,016 Views
Registered: ‎08-05-2019

Please could you also provide me with this fix for packing the OPMODE registers.

Many thanks, Paul.

0 Kudos
Reply
Explorer
Explorer
981 Views
Registered: ‎04-07-2014

Hi @,

just out of cuirosity: when is the number of customers reached, that it would make sense to publish the hidden switch here?

Regards,

Sebastian

0 Kudos
Reply
Visitor
Visitor
525 Views
Registered: ‎04-02-2019

Could someone please post the solution or send me?

Thank very much!

Tags (1)
0 Kudos
Reply
Moderator
Moderator
457 Views
Registered: ‎11-04-2010

Please try the below parameter:

set_param synth.elaboration.rodinMoreOptions {rt::set_parameter dspPackCtrlRegAllowVdd true}

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Don't forget to reply, kudo, and accept as solution.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------