UPGRADE YOUR BROWSER

We have detected your current browser version is not the latest one. Xilinx.com uses the latest web technologies to bring you the best online experience possible. Please upgrade to a Xilinx.com supported browser:Chrome, Firefox, Internet Explorer 11, Safari. Thank you!

cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Visitor rgebauer
Visitor
279 Views
Registered: ‎07-17-2017

RF Data Converter cannot be configured in Vivado 2018.3

I just tried to update an existing (and running) project for the ZCU111 evaluation board, running with Vivado 2018.2.1, to the new Vivado 2018.3. I encountered multiple problems, for some I found a workaround but some seem to be unresolveable...

My system: Vivado 2018.3 on CentOS 7.5, using locale de_DE.utf8

Steps to reproduce:
- Open new Vivado Project for ZCU111
- Add "RF Data Converter" (RFdc) IP core
- Double click to configure
- Activate DAC
- Set some Sampling rate, e.g. 4 GSPS, and configure the DAC, e.g. 4 Samples per AXIS cycle and 8x interpolation.

1. Trying to configure the RFdc block, I always got errors like the following although the same configuration worked fine in Vivado 2018.2:

Invalid long/float value '125,000' specified for parameter 'AXI4-Stream Clock (MHz)(DAC1_Fabric_Freq)' for BD Cell 'usp_rf_data_converter_0'.

 It turned out that the numbers are correctly parsed but internally at some point probably represented as string again, using the locale number format but to parse, the English format is used. (see the comma in the number)
Quick fix (Linux): prepend "LC_ALL=en_GB.utf8" in front of the Vivado command. -> should be fixed nevertheless

2. When trying to set the decimation mode of the ADC, I get the following error:

ERROR: [IP_Flow 19-3461] Value '8' is out of the range for parameter 'Decimation Mode(ADC_Decimation_Mode01)' for BD Cell 'rfdc' . Valid values are - 0
ERROR: [IP_Flow 19-3461] Value '8' is out of the range for parameter 'Decimation Mode(ADC_Decimation_Mode03)' for BD Cell 'rfdc' . Valid values are - 0

The same error appears when configuring the block in the Vivado GUI although nothing on the screen is marked in red before and it seems to work fine...

Screenshot_2019-01-08_15_11_30.pngNo error in GUI but clicking "OK" results in these errors.

Any help is appreciated. For me it seems like this is a bug but maybe I am just missing a right configuration?

I also experienced some strange behaviour in the Configuration GUI overall, missing and unsorted entries in dropdown lists, quite long delays after changing a value before other fields are re-evaluated...

9 Replies
Highlighted
Moderator
Moderator
264 Views
Registered: ‎04-18-2011

Re: RF Data Converter cannot be configured in Vivado 2018.3

There is a known issue with upgrading to 2018.3.

It is to do with DAC interpolation. 

https://www.xilinx.com/support/answers/71853.html

However it doesn't match what you are seeing here. 

I would suspect the problem is with the locale.

Is there a way for you to temporarily change it to say en_US.UTF-8?

 

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Don’t forget to reply, kudo, and accept as solution.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
0 Kudos
Visitor rgebauer
Visitor
260 Views
Registered: ‎07-17-2017

Re: RF Data Converter cannot be configured in Vivado 2018.3

Hi @klumsde
Thanks for your fast response.
The first problem is due to the locale, and I could "fix" it by defining "LC_ALL=en_GB.utf8" which temporarily sets the locale for Vivado to GB.
The second problem is unaffected by this change and persists also with changed locale (both in TCL batch mode and in the GUI).
0 Kudos
Moderator
Moderator
228 Views
Registered: ‎04-18-2011

Re: RF Data Converter cannot be configured in Vivado 2018.3

OK let me give this a try from scratch here. 

If I can reproduce I can flag it with the IP team

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Don’t forget to reply, kudo, and accept as solution.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
0 Kudos
Moderator
Moderator
144 Views
Registered: ‎04-18-2011

Re: RF Data Converter cannot be configured in Vivado 2018.3

Hi @rgebauer

I have tried this myself and can't see an issue.

I didn't use CentOS since it is not easily available. 

can you try do this with a script?

Keith 

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Don’t forget to reply, kudo, and accept as solution.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
0 Kudos
Moderator
Moderator
139 Views
Registered: ‎04-18-2011

Re: RF Data Converter cannot be configured in Vivado 2018.3

For Example

 

create_ip -name usp_rf_data_converter -vendor xilinx.com -library ip -version 2.1 -module_name usp_rf_data_converter_0
set_property -dict [list CONFIG.ADC0_Sampling_Rate {4} CONFIG.ADC0_Refclk_Freq {4000.000} CONFIG.ADC0_Outclk_Freq {125.000} CONFIG.ADC0_Fabric_Freq {125.000} CONFIG.ADC_Decimation_Mode00 {8} CONFIG.ADC_Data_Width00 {4} CONFIG.ADC_Decimation_Mode01 {8} CONFIG.ADC_Data_Width01 {4} CONFIG.ADC_Slice02_Enable {true} CONFIG.ADC_Decimation_Mode02 {8} CONFIG.ADC_Mixer_Type02 {0} CONFIG.ADC_Data_Width02 {4} CONFIG.ADC_Slice03_Enable {true} CONFIG.ADC_Decimation_Mode03 {8} CONFIG.ADC_Mixer_Type03 {0} CONFIG.ADC_Data_Width03 {4} CONFIG.DAC0_Enable {1} CONFIG.DAC0_Sampling_Rate {4} CONFIG.DAC0_Refclk_Freq {4000.000} CONFIG.DAC0_Outclk_Freq {125.000} CONFIG.DAC0_Fabric_Freq {125.000} CONFIG.DAC_Slice00_Enable {true} CONFIG.DAC_Data_Width00 {4} CONFIG.DAC_Interpolation_Mode00 {8} CONFIG.DAC_Mixer_Type00 {0} CONFIG.DAC_Slice01_Enable {true} CONFIG.DAC_Data_Width01 {4} CONFIG.DAC_Interpolation_Mode01 {8} CONFIG.DAC_Mixer_Type01 {0}] [get_ips usp_rf_data_converter_0]
generate_target {instantiation_template} [get_files /home/klumsde/rfdc_ip_forum/rfdc_ip_forum.srcs/sources_1/ip/usp_rf_data_converter_0_1/usp_rf_data_converter_0.xci]

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Don’t forget to reply, kudo, and accept as solution.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
0 Kudos
Visitor rgebauer
Visitor
69 Views
Registered: ‎07-17-2017

Re: RF Data Converter cannot be configured in Vivado 2018.3

Hello @klumsde

Thanks for your assistance. I retried now and it also works if I directly configure it this way - sorry for the confusion.

In the project I use, it is a two step process as the RFdc is first implemented in a minimalistic way so the ZCU111 will run even if it is not used. Afterwards, it is reconfigured to meet the specific requirements..

I isolated a minimal working example to show the bug:

First, create the RFdc with "minimal configuration":

set rfdc [ create_bd_cell -type ip -vlnv xilinx.com:ip:usp_rf_data_converter:2.1 rfdc ]
set_property -dict [ list \
CONFIG.Converter_Setup {0} \
CONFIG.ADC0_Enable {0} \
CONFIG.ADC0_Fabric_Freq {0.0} \
CONFIG.ADC_Slice00_Enable {false} \
CONFIG.ADC_Decimation_Mode00 {0} \
CONFIG.ADC_Slice01_Enable {false} \
CONFIG.ADC_Decimation_Mode01 {0} \
CONFIG.ADC_NCO_Freq10 {0} \
CONFIG.mADC_Enable {0} \
CONFIG.mADC_Fabric_Freq {0.0} \
CONFIG.mADC_Slice00_Enable {false} \
CONFIG.mADC_Decimation_Mode00 {0} \
CONFIG.mADC_Slice01_Enable {false} \
CONFIG.mADC_Decimation_Mode01 {0} \
CONFIG.DAC_Mixer_Mode00 {0} \
CONFIG.DAC_Mixer_Mode01 {0} \
CONFIG.DAC_Mixer_Mode03 {0} \
CONFIG.DAC_Mixer_Mode10 {0} \
CONFIG.DAC_Mixer_Mode11 {0} \
CONFIG.DAC_Mixer_Mode20 {0} \
CONFIG.DAC_Mixer_Mode21 {0} \
CONFIG.DAC_Mixer_Mode30 {0} \
CONFIG.DAC_Mixer_Mode31 {0} \
] $rfdc

Set RFdc setup to "Advanced" (copied from the Tcl Console in Vivado):

set_property -dict [list CONFIG.Converter_Setup {1} CONFIG.ADC_NCO_Freq01 {0} CONFIG.ADC_NCO_Freq11 {0} CONFIG.ADC_NCO_Freq31 {0} CONFIG.DAC_Mixer_Mode00 {2} CONFIG.DAC_Mixer_Mode01 {2} CONFIG.DAC_Mixer_Mode03 {2} CONFIG.DAC_Mixer_Mode10 {2} CONFIG.DAC_Mixer_Mode11 {2} CONFIG.DAC_Mixer_Mode13 {2} CONFIG.DAC_Mixer_Mode20 {2} CONFIG.DAC_Mixer_Mode21 {2} CONFIG.DAC_Mixer_Mode30 {2} CONFIG.DAC_Mixer_Mode31 {2}] $rfdc

Configure two ADC channels:

set_property -dict [list CONFIG.ADC0_Sampling_Rate {4} CONFIG.ADC0_Refclk_Freq {4000.000} CONFIG.ADC0_Outclk_Freq {125.000} CONFIG.ADC0_Fabric_Freq {125.000} CONFIG.ADC_Decimation_Mode00 {8} CONFIG.ADC_Data_Width00 {4} CONFIG.ADC_Decimation_Mode01 {8} CONFIG.ADC_Data_Width01 {4} CONFIG.ADC_Slice02_Enable {true} CONFIG.ADC_Decimation_Mode02 {8} CONFIG.ADC_Mixer_Type02 {0} CONFIG.ADC_Data_Width02 {4} CONFIG.ADC_Slice03_Enable {true} CONFIG.ADC_Decimation_Mode03 {8} CONFIG.ADC_Mixer_Type03 {0} CONFIG.ADC_Data_Width03 {4} CONFIG.DAC0_Enable {1} CONFIG.DAC0_Sampling_Rate {4} CONFIG.DAC0_Refclk_Freq {4000.000} CONFIG.DAC0_Outclk_Freq {125.000} CONFIG.DAC0_Fabric_Freq {125.000} CONFIG.DAC_Slice00_Enable {true} CONFIG.DAC_Data_Width00 {4} CONFIG.DAC_Interpolation_Mode00 {8} CONFIG.DAC_Mixer_Type00 {0} CONFIG.DAC_Slice01_Enable {true} CONFIG.DAC_Data_Width01 {4} CONFIG.DAC_Interpolation_Mode01 {8} CONFIG.DAC_Mixer_Type01 {0}] $rfdc

This throws me the following log

WARNING: [IP_Flow 19-3374] An attempt to modify the value of disabled parameter 'ADC_Decimation_Mode00' from '0' to '8' has been ignored for IP 'rfdc'
WARNING: [IP_Flow 19-3374] An attempt to modify the value of disabled parameter 'ADC_Data_Width00' from '8' to '4' has been ignored for IP 'rfdc'
WARNING: [IP_Flow 19-3374] An attempt to modify the value of disabled parameter 'ADC_Data_Width02' from '8' to '4' has been ignored for IP 'rfdc'
WARNING: [IP_Flow 19-3374] An attempt to modify the value of disabled parameter 'ADC_Data_Width03' from '8' to '4' has been ignored for IP 'rfdc'
WARNING: [IP_Flow 19-3374] An attempt to modify the value of disabled parameter 'ADC_Decimation_Mode01' from '0' to '8' has been ignored for IP 'rfdc'
WARNING: [IP_Flow 19-3374] An attempt to modify the value of disabled parameter 'ADC_Data_Width01' from '8' to '4' has been ignored for IP 'rfdc'
WARNING: [IP_Flow 19-3374] An attempt to modify the value of disabled parameter 'ADC0_Fabric_Freq' from '0.0' to '125.000' has been ignored for IP 'rfdc'
ERROR: [IP_Flow 19-3461] Value '8' is out of the range for parameter 'Decimation Mode(ADC_Decimation_Mode03)' for BD Cell 'rfdc' . Valid values are - 0
INFO: [IP_Flow 19-3438] Customization errors found on 'rfdc'. Restoring to previous valid configuration.

When executing everything until right after setting the mode I also experience these strange behaviours in the configuration GUI again (but not when configuring everything as desired from the beginning), especially

  • Unsorted and missing entries in dropdown menu after changing some other value
  • Long updating times / lagging of the window


Hopefully, you can reproduce the problem with the Tcl commands I sent.

0 Kudos
Moderator
Moderator
52 Views
Registered: ‎04-18-2011

Re: RF Data Converter cannot be configured in Vivado 2018.3

Hi @rgebauer

I think the problem stems from you dropping the IP into the BD with nothing enabled. 

then afterwards trying to enable stuff. 

If I do this 

set rfdc [ create_bd_cell -type ip -vlnv xilinx.com:ip:usp_rf_data_converter:2.1 rfdc ]
set_property -dict [list CONFIG.ADC0_Sampling_Rate {4} CONFIG.ADC0_Refclk_Freq {4000.000} CONFIG.ADC0_Outclk_Freq {125.000} CONFIG.ADC0_Fabric_Freq {125.000} CONFIG.ADC_Decimation_Mode00 {8} CONFIG.ADC_Data_Width00 {4} CONFIG.ADC_Decimation_Mode01 {8} CONFIG.ADC_Data_Width01 {4} CONFIG.ADC_Slice02_Enable {true} CONFIG.ADC_Decimation_Mode02 {8} CONFIG.ADC_Mixer_Type02 {0} CONFIG.ADC_Data_Width02 {4} CONFIG.ADC_Slice03_Enable {true} CONFIG.ADC_Decimation_Mode03 {8} CONFIG.ADC_Mixer_Type03 {0} CONFIG.ADC_Data_Width03 {4} CONFIG.DAC0_Enable {1} CONFIG.DAC0_Sampling_Rate {4} CONFIG.DAC0_Refclk_Freq {4000.000} CONFIG.DAC0_Outclk_Freq {125.000} CONFIG.DAC0_Fabric_Freq {125.000} CONFIG.DAC_Slice00_Enable {true} CONFIG.DAC_Data_Width00 {4} CONFIG.DAC_Interpolation_Mode00 {8} CONFIG.DAC_Mixer_Type00 {0} CONFIG.DAC_Slice01_Enable {true} CONFIG.DAC_Data_Width01 {4} CONFIG.DAC_Interpolation_Mode01 {8} CONFIG.DAC_Mixer_Type01 {0}] $rfdc

 

No issues. 

 

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Don’t forget to reply, kudo, and accept as solution.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
0 Kudos
Visitor rgebauer
Visitor
46 Views
Registered: ‎07-17-2017

Re: RF Data Converter cannot be configured in Vivado 2018.3

@klumsdeYou are right, that is exactly what I am reporting.

But reconfiguring the RFdc should work I would guess? Therefore I currently see two bugs/issues:

  • Incorrect usage of the locale (first error)
  • Reconfiguration fails although it shouldn't

 

Concerning the second error, I can also report that it seems to correlate with how I initially configure the RFdc... So if I let the advanced mode untouched and simply do:

set rfdc [ create_bd_cell -type ip -vlnv xilinx.com:ip:usp_rf_data_converter:2.1 rfdc ]
set_property -dict [ list \
CONFIG.ADC0_Enable {0} \
CONFIG.ADC0_Fabric_Freq {0.0} \
CONFIG.ADC_Slice00_Enable {false} \
CONFIG.ADC_Decimation_Mode00 {0} \
CONFIG.ADC_Mixer_Type00 {3} \
CONFIG.ADC_Slice01_Enable {false} \
CONFIG.ADC_Decimation_Mode01 {0} \
CONFIG.ADC_Mixer_Type01 {3} \
] $rfdc

I can reconfigure the RFdc without getting any errors.

 

0 Kudos
Moderator
Moderator
40 Views
Registered: ‎04-18-2011

Re: RF Data Converter cannot be configured in Vivado 2018.3

The problem with the locale will never be fixed. 

The tools only support English/Japanese/Chinese languages. This is called out in I think the vivado licensing and install guide. 

I have enough to reproduce it. I agree in principle that you should be able to upgrade it. 

I have a feeling that there is a dependency on the Simple/Advanced mode and switching between the two 

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Don’t forget to reply, kudo, and accept as solution.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
0 Kudos