cancel
Showing results for 
Show  only  | Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Highlighted
1,089 Views
Registered: ‎02-18-2019

Name of VCCINT current by SYSMON on VCU108 board.

Jump to solution

Hi,

I would like make a tcl script to get the energy consumed by SYSMON (JTAG) on VCU108 board.

To do this, I want to measure voltage and current samples, then calculate the power.

I can get VCCINT with "get_property VCCINT [get_hw_sysmons] from the tcl console.

But from the tcl console, I did not find how to get the current. While on the VCU108 board there is a measurement of the current of each power rails.

Could someone tell me how (or where) the VCCINT current is named by SYSMON on VCU108 board?

 

Thank you,

Best regards.

0 Kudos
1 Solution

Accepted Solutions
Highlighted
Moderator
Moderator
1,018 Views
Registered: ‎07-23-2015

@drjohnsmith wrote:
If I remember, the on fpga chip adc can measure voltage , but not current.
does the VCU180 have a separate power monitor chip

Yes, Sysmon can only do Voltage readings. On VCU108, in conjunction with an onboard analog multiplexer (Analog Devices ADG707) and inline Kelvin sense resistors and an amplifier, the UltraScale SYSMON ADC measures the current on eight rails namely VCCINT,VCCBRAM, VCC1V8,VCCAUX, VADJ_1V8, VCC1V2, MGTAVCC, MGTAVTT

Below circuit for VCCINT as an example

VCU108_SYSMON.JPG


@guillaume_118 wrote:

It seems to me that for using the system controller, I need to instantiate the SysMon IP in the Vivado project ?


Correct. Below from Page#118 of UG1066 v1.5

vcu108_sysmon_design.JPG


@guillaume_118 wrote:

What I can not find is the .tcl command to access the current from Vivado.

Unless the current is not accessible in JTAG from Vivado?


If your design has the SYSMON instantiated, you should be able to monitor the AUX channels in Vivado HW manager (through JTAG). The conversion to current though needs to be done by you based on the current sense scaling done on the VCU108 for the individual rails. 

- Giri
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
There's no such thing as a stupid question. Feel free to ask but do a quick search to make sure it ain't already answered.
Keep conversing, give Kudos and Accept Solution when you get one.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

View solution in original post

Tags (1)
5 Replies
Highlighted
Xilinx Employee
Xilinx Employee
1,053 Views
Registered: ‎08-25-2010

Hi @guillaume_118

 

You can get power number by VCU108 System Controller on page 108 for more infomration, ug1066:

http://www.xilinx.com/support/documentation/boards_and_kits/vcu108/ug1066-vcu108-eval-bd.pdf

 

Thanks

Simon

 

Thanks
Simon
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Don't forget to reply, kudo, and accept as solution.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
0 Kudos
Highlighted
Teacher
Teacher
1,047 Views
Registered: ‎07-09-2009
If I remember, the on fpga chip adc can measure voltage , but not current.

does the VCU180 have a separate power monitor chip
<== If this was helpful, please feel free to give Kudos, and close if it answers your question ==>
0 Kudos
Highlighted
1,035 Views
Registered: ‎02-18-2019

Hi @simon  ,

Thank you for your reply.

It seems to me that for using the system controller, I need to instantiate the SysMon IP in the Vivado project ?

 

Thanks.

0 Kudos
Highlighted
1,031 Views
Registered: ‎02-18-2019

Hi @drjohnsmith ,

Thank you for your reply.

The board VCU108 has a Zynq-7000 that manages the system controller. And if I well understood, the board has current sensors.

What I can not find is the .tcl command to access the current from Vivado.

Unless the current is not accessible in JTAG from Vivado?

 

Thanks.

0 Kudos
Highlighted
Moderator
Moderator
1,019 Views
Registered: ‎07-23-2015

@drjohnsmith wrote:
If I remember, the on fpga chip adc can measure voltage , but not current.
does the VCU180 have a separate power monitor chip

Yes, Sysmon can only do Voltage readings. On VCU108, in conjunction with an onboard analog multiplexer (Analog Devices ADG707) and inline Kelvin sense resistors and an amplifier, the UltraScale SYSMON ADC measures the current on eight rails namely VCCINT,VCCBRAM, VCC1V8,VCCAUX, VADJ_1V8, VCC1V2, MGTAVCC, MGTAVTT

Below circuit for VCCINT as an example

VCU108_SYSMON.JPG


@guillaume_118 wrote:

It seems to me that for using the system controller, I need to instantiate the SysMon IP in the Vivado project ?


Correct. Below from Page#118 of UG1066 v1.5

vcu108_sysmon_design.JPG


@guillaume_118 wrote:

What I can not find is the .tcl command to access the current from Vivado.

Unless the current is not accessible in JTAG from Vivado?


If your design has the SYSMON instantiated, you should be able to monitor the AUX channels in Vivado HW manager (through JTAG). The conversion to current though needs to be done by you based on the current sense scaling done on the VCU108 for the individual rails. 

- Giri
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
There's no such thing as a stupid question. Feel free to ask but do a quick search to make sure it ain't already answered.
Keep conversing, give Kudos and Accept Solution when you get one.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

View solution in original post

Tags (1)