cancel
Showing results for 
Show  only  | Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Highlighted
Participant
Participant
790 Views
Registered: ‎10-29-2018

Unable to add zynq ultrascale IP in Vivado IP Integrator

Jump to solution

Hi,

I have been following the Xilinx embedded design tutorial (UG1209).
When I press the add IP (+) button, and type in Zynq, the only IP visible in the drop down is Zynq ultrascale + VCU.

I am unable to figure out from where Zync Ultrascale + MPSoC IP can be added.

 

Edit: More info: Vivado 2018.2, Zynq Ultrascale+ MPSoC ZCU102-Evaluation board, node-locked licence that came with the board purchase.

 

TIA

Anoop

Untitled.jpg
0 Kudos
1 Solution

Accepted Solutions
Highlighted
Moderator
Moderator
739 Views
Registered: ‎02-09-2017

Hi @mnanoop2014,

 

Can you double check in your project settings if the board ZCU102 is correctly selected (as in the image below)?

 

ZCU102_Settings.JPG

 

I suspect it might be set to a VCU instead.

 

Thanks,

 

Andre Guerrero

Product Applications Engineer

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Don’t forget to reply, kudo, and accept as solution.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------

View solution in original post

4 Replies
Highlighted
Moderator
Moderator
764 Views
Registered: ‎09-18-2014

Mnanoop2014,

 

Which Zynq ultrascale+ device have you selected in Vivado? What version of Vivado? What vivado license package?

 

Regards,

T

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Don’t forget to reply, kudo, and accept as solution.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
0 Kudos
Highlighted
Participant
Participant
752 Views
Registered: ‎10-29-2018
Info updated :)
0 Kudos
Highlighted
Moderator
Moderator
740 Views
Registered: ‎02-09-2017

Hi @mnanoop2014,

 

Can you double check in your project settings if the board ZCU102 is correctly selected (as in the image below)?

 

ZCU102_Settings.JPG

 

I suspect it might be set to a VCU instead.

 

Thanks,

 

Andre Guerrero

Product Applications Engineer

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Don’t forget to reply, kudo, and accept as solution.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------

View solution in original post

Highlighted
Participant
Participant
730 Views
Registered: ‎10-29-2018
Silly me! I had not explicitly "clicked" on the board that appeared when I selected "Zynq Ultrascale+ ZCU102" from the drop down in "select board" screen, since that was the only board that popped up and there was neither a selection check box nor multiple entries.