cancel
Showing results for 
Show  only  | Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
alexdetrano
Observer
Observer
6,049 Views
Registered: ‎06-02-2009

Resource Estimator Error Index Out of Bounds

Jump to solution

Howdy,

 

Whenever I try to estimate resources , I get the error "Attempted to access use_rpm(2); index out of bounds because numel(use_rpm)=0.  Does anybody know what is going on? I think it has something to do with the amount of bits I'm using, or something; however, I really have no idea what I'm talking about and don't really understand all that happens behind the scenes (I know that I should).  I am just trying to implement a direct form II IIR filter.  Any help?  Thanks!

0 Kudos
1 Solution

Accepted Solutions
alexdetrano
Observer
Observer
6,650 Views
Registered: ‎06-02-2009
Fixed! for some reason I had to use the MULT block rather than the CMULT block.  I don't know why, but this seems to work.

View solution in original post

0 Kudos
5 Replies
alexdetrano
Observer
Observer
6,651 Views
Registered: ‎06-02-2009
Fixed! for some reason I had to use the MULT block rather than the CMULT block.  I don't know why, but this seems to work.

View solution in original post

0 Kudos
floriandr
Newbie
Newbie
4,717 Views
Registered: ‎03-11-2011

Selecting the Block RAM option under implementation solved the problems as well.

0 Kudos
a9909928
Observer
Observer
4,539 Views
Registered: ‎02-16-2011

Hi

 I met the same problems, but  i can not solve it follow ur suggestions. Is there any other ways to this problem?

 

best

 

Ryan

0 Kudos
boudy
Visitor
Visitor
3,703 Views
Registered: ‎03-20-2014

have u solved it bro,,???

0 Kudos
balkris
Xilinx Employee
Xilinx Employee
3,693 Views
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
The problem may be related to the Java Heap Memory in Matlab.

To increase it in the Matlab release later than R2010a, simply do the following:
1. File->Preferences... in your version of Matlab

2. Select General->Java Heap Memory from the left

3. Increase the Heap Memory on the right side using the dial.

4. OK out of the Preferences dialog.

5. You must then restart Matlab/Sysgen to make sure the change has registered.



For the earlier version of Matlab, it doesn't have Java Heap Memory in the GUI, please refer to http://www.mathworks.co.uk/support/solutions/en/data/1-18I2C/index.html
Thanks and Regards
Balkrishan
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Please mark the post as an answer "Accept as solution" in case it helped resolve your query.
Give kudos in case a post in case it guided to the solution.
0 Kudos