cancel
Showing results for 
Show  only  | Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Highlighted
Observer
Observer
959 Views
Registered: ‎04-03-2019

Video On-Screen Display (OSD) IP Vivado 2018.3

Jump to solution

I have a problem with Layer 0 and background in VOSD IP Vivado 2018.3

I have 2 Layer input, and control configuration registers by SDK.

When I enabled only Layer 0 I see just some lines of Layer 0 and the other lines are background.

When I enabled only Layer 1 I see the entire frame.

Layer 1 comes from VDMA, while Layer 0 come VideoIn 2 Axis.

Layer 0 has global alpha, and Layer 1 has controllable alpha.

First figure show Layer 0 with problem, both Layer 0/1 with alpha Layer 1 fixed to max value, and both Layer 0/1 with alpha Layer 1 fixed to middle value.

What kind of problems are there?

 

 

 

20190604_155347.jpg
20190604_155359.jpg
20190604_155347.jpg
20190604_155359.jpg
20190604_155429.jpg
0 Kudos
1 Solution

Accepted Solutions
Highlighted
Moderator
Moderator
922 Views
Registered: ‎11-09-2015

Hi @partieri 

Note that the OSD IP is a discontinued IP. Xilinx will not provided any support for this IP. The recommendation is to use the Video Mixer

With that said I will still give you a guidance (which will be the only one from me but you might get more from the community). It might be that your stream from layer 0 is not fast enough. I would add an ILA to see if you have enough data in


Florent
Product Application Engineer - Xilinx Technical Support EMEA
**~ Don't forget to reply, give kudos, and accept as solution.~**

View solution in original post

0 Kudos
4 Replies
Highlighted
Moderator
Moderator
923 Views
Registered: ‎11-09-2015

Hi @partieri 

Note that the OSD IP is a discontinued IP. Xilinx will not provided any support for this IP. The recommendation is to use the Video Mixer

With that said I will still give you a guidance (which will be the only one from me but you might get more from the community). It might be that your stream from layer 0 is not fast enough. I would add an ILA to see if you have enough data in


Florent
Product Application Engineer - Xilinx Technical Support EMEA
**~ Don't forget to reply, give kudos, and accept as solution.~**

View solution in original post

0 Kudos
Highlighted
Observer
Observer
901 Views
Registered: ‎04-03-2019

Is possible to make overlay without axis streaming video?

Are there some ip for overlay that doesn't work with axis streaming video?

0 Kudos
Highlighted
Moderator
Moderator
896 Views
Registered: ‎11-09-2015

Hi @partieri 

All the xilinx Video IPs are using AXI4-Stream.


Florent
Product Application Engineer - Xilinx Technical Support EMEA
**~ Don't forget to reply, give kudos, and accept as solution.~**
0 Kudos
Highlighted
Moderator
Moderator
859 Views
Registered: ‎11-09-2015

Hi @partieri 

Do you have any update in this topic? Is everything clear for you?

If your question is answered or your issue is solved, please kindly mark the response which helped as solution (click on "Accept as solution" button below the reply)

If this is not solved/answered, please reply in the topic giving more information on your current status.

Thanks and Regards,


Florent
Product Application Engineer - Xilinx Technical Support EMEA
**~ Don't forget to reply, give kudos, and accept as solution.~**
0 Kudos