cancel
Showing results for 
Show  only  | Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Highlighted
931 Views
Registered: ‎05-23-2019

v2018.3 VCU TRD : HDMI Rx not working on ZCU106

Jump to solution

Hi All,

I have been successfully acquiring video on the hdmi port and displaying on an hdmi monitor using the attached config file "hdmi_config_file.png". 

I then started playing around with GST_TRACERS in an attempt to measure latency. At some point I tried to stop an hdmi capture pipeline using Ctrl + C but the pipeline wouldn't stop. I then used Ctrl + Z, followed by kill -9 to terminate the pipeline. From then onwards, I cannot run any pipeline involving hdmi rx.

1. Running vcu_gst_app with the attached config file produces the error:

Error!! code "Could not read from resource." to pipeline [1]

2. Running the pipeline: GST_DEBUG=v4l2*:7,v4l2bufferpool:7, gst-launch-1.0 v4l2src device=/dev/video0 io-mode=4 ! video/x-raw,width=1920,height=1080,format=NV12 ! queue max-size-bytes=0 ! kmssink bus-id=a0070000.v_mix produces the logs captured in the attached file "hdmi_log.txt"

This issue is a bit similar to this one. However, my current issue doesn't go away with a reboot.

My hdmi rx is connected to the  hdmi output port of a Raspberry-pi.

Thanks for  helping.

 

hdmi_config_file.png
0 Kudos
1 Solution

Accepted Solutions
Highlighted
Teacher
Teacher
835 Views
Registered: ‎06-16-2013

Hi jmfiri@lanterneng.com 

 

As you mentioned before, the input resolution is 1920x1080. But current setting on /dev/media7 is different it.

So. I guess it seems a route cause.

Would you modify it, when it occur same issue ?

 

Best regards,

View solution in original post

10 Replies
Highlighted
Teacher
Teacher
894 Views
Registered: ‎06-16-2013

Hi jmfiri@lanterneng.com 

 

Would you execute the following commands to find a route cause ?

 

$ cat /sys/devices/platform/amba_pl@0/<your hdmi rx ss>/hdmi_info

$ xmedial-ctl -p -d /dev/media0

 

Best regards,

Highlighted
872 Views
Registered: ‎05-23-2019

@watari Thanks for the direction.

1. The command: cat /sys/devices/platform/amba_pl@0/<your hdmi rx ss>/hdmi_info produces the result shown in the attached hdmi_info.png. Here i see a "No input stream detected" and a "DVI" mode but i'm not sure how to proceed from there.

2. The command: xmedia-ctl -p -d /dev/media0 produces the output shown in the attached medi_info.png.

Thanks once again for this and any further help.

hdmi_info.png
media_info.png
0 Kudos
Highlighted
Teacher
Teacher
868 Views
Registered: ‎06-16-2013

Hi jmfiri@lanterneng.com 

 

Would you make sure number of /dev/video and /dev/media by the following command, too ?

 

$ ls /dev/video*

$ ls /dev/media*

 

Also, would you share your HDMI source device name, too ?

 

Best regards,

0 Kudos
Highlighted
859 Views
Registered: ‎05-23-2019

@watari  Thanks,

The video* and media* lists are in the attached video_and_media.png.

HDMI device name is /dev/video0.

Regards,

video_and_media.png
0 Kudos
Highlighted
Teacher
Teacher
855 Views
Registered: ‎06-16-2013

Hi jmfiri@lanterneng.com 

 

Would you make sure correct number (ID) of media bus by using "xmedia-ctl -p -d /dev/mediaX" ?

 

I guess, at least, /dev/media0 is wrong media bus in this case.

 

*)

Find message of /dev/video0 in the result of xmedia-ctl.

 

Best regards,

Highlighted
848 Views
Registered: ‎05-23-2019

@watariThanks,

The media bus for /dev/video0 is media7. I can't seem to identify the issue, please see attached scrren shot.

Thanks

media7_video0.png
0 Kudos
Highlighted
Teacher
Teacher
836 Views
Registered: ‎06-16-2013

Hi jmfiri@lanterneng.com 

 

As you mentioned before, the input resolution is 1920x1080. But current setting on /dev/media7 is different it.

So. I guess it seems a route cause.

Would you modify it, when it occur same issue ?

 

Best regards,

View solution in original post

Highlighted
Xilinx Employee
Xilinx Employee
823 Views
Registered: ‎08-01-2007

See if this Wiki Page is of any help:

Zynq UltraScale+ MPSoC VCU TRD - Debugging - HDMI Rx Capture Pipeline

Chris
Versal ACAP: AI Engines | Embedded SW Support

---------------------------------------------------------------------------
Don’t forget to Reply, Kudo, and Accept as Solution.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
Highlighted
807 Views
Registered: ‎05-23-2019

@watariThanks, that's correct. I figured out I had somehow editted/uncommented the hdmi_mode in my /boot/config.txt of the raspberry pi to hdmi_mode=4, which made the Raspbery-pi to output 1280x720 resolution. I think somehow the HDMI Rx pipeline autodetected this resolution and enforced it. Yet in all my test application, I was using a capsfilter with 1920x1080p, hence the error.

After changing the hdmi_mode on Pi back to 1080p, I ran vcu_gst-app (out of curiosity) and that changed the HDMI Rx settings (screen shot attached) and successfully executed. I'm sure I could also have changed the setting's manually (screen shot attached) as mentioned on the wiki pointed to by @chrisar

Thank's a lot. I'm going to accept @watari 's answer as solution since he/she has been on the line helping for a long time, and kudo's @chrisar 's answer.

Regards

 

manual_setting.png
updated_media.png
0 Kudos
Highlighted
Xilinx Employee
Xilinx Employee
764 Views
Registered: ‎08-01-2007

@watariNice work and thanks for helping jmfiri@lanterneng.com find the problem!

jmfiri@lanterneng.comyou are right the HDMI will lock on what ever the input resolution is.  You could then use the scaler to resize the video, but your app would need to do that.  I don't think that the vcu_gst_app does this, but you could do it manually by using media-ctl.

Chris
Versal ACAP: AI Engines | Embedded SW Support

---------------------------------------------------------------------------
Don’t forget to Reply, Kudo, and Accept as Solution.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
0 Kudos