UPGRADE YOUR BROWSER

We have detected your current browser version is not the latest one. Xilinx.com uses the latest web technologies to bring you the best online experience possible. Please upgrade to a Xilinx.com supported browser:Chrome, Firefox, Internet Explorer 11, Safari. Thank you!

cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Visitor ruskuls
Visitor
223 Views
Registered: ‎08-10-2018

Display Port RX IP

Jump to solution

Hello,

We are looking to buy Dispaly Port IP, and wanted to ensure about some features.

Designed hardware:

1) FPGA - Kintex Ultrascale -> XCKU040

2) Four separate Display Port connectors, configured as RX

3) Transceiver maximum supported bitrate 16.3Gb/s

 

Q: Is it possible to implement four separate DisplayPort IP's (16 GTH transceivers, bank 224, bank 225, bank 226 and bank 227) when all transceivers are clocked from one source MGTREFCLK0 225?

Q: Necessary custom resolutions, for example - 2048x6480 (Only for Display Port 1.4 version, yes?)

Q: Is it possible to get evaluation for this IP, with possibility to generate bitstream

 

Thanks in advance

Rinalds

 

0 Kudos
1 Solution

Accepted Solutions
Moderator
Moderator
180 Views
Registered: ‎11-09-2015

Re: Display Port RX IP

Jump to solution

HI @ruskuls ,

Q: Is it possible to implement four separate DisplayPort IP's (16 GTH transceivers, bank 224, bank 225, bank 226 and bank 227) when all transceivers are clocked from one source MGTREFCLK0 225?

[Florent] - If you are using DP1.4, the DP RX only require a single 270MHz for all line rate (while in DP1.2 we expect the clock from the DP159 retimer which has a different frequency depending on the line rate). So if you are using the DP1.4 IP, in theory you can use the same clock for multiple DP instances.

But now we need to check if that can fit on the GTs you are describing. As you might know, on GTH, the clock can be shared with the neighbouring quads:

 

GTJ.JPGAs the quad you have selected seems to be adjacent, I would say that this is ok to share the clock with the 4 quads.

However, you might want to make sure that you can implement this in vivado.

 

Q: Necessary custom resolutions, for example - 2048x6480 (Only for Display Port 1.4 version, yes?)

[Florent] - You are not mentioning the refresh rate here. But assuming it is 60Hz, yes you would need DP1.4. The recommendation is to use DP1.4 for new design anyway

Q: Is it possible to get evaluation for this IP, with possibility to generate bitstream

[Florent] - Yes this is possible to get an evaluation license and you can generate a bistream with it. Just note that there will be a timeout in the bitstream so the IP will work for only few hours.

Regards,


Florent
Product Application Engineer - Xilinx Technical Support EMEA
**~ Don't forget to reply, give kudos, and accept as solution.~**
4 Replies
Scholar watari
Scholar
198 Views
Registered: ‎06-16-2013

Re: Display Port RX IP

Jump to solution

Hi @ruskuls 

 

First of all, you have to share more detail to reply your question.

 

Would you share the followings ?

 

> 2) Four separate Display Port connectors, configured as RX

- What do you mean ? Do you need four input port as DP Rx ?

 

> 3) Transceiver maximum supported bitrate 16.3Gb/s

- Do you need HBR2 ? or HBR3 ?

 

> Q: Necessary custom resolutions, for example - 2048x6480 (Only for Display Port 1.4 version, yes?)

- Could you inform color depth, vertical refresh rate, pixel clock frequency ?

 

Do you need DSC function which is defined by DP 1.4 ?

 

Best regards,

0 Kudos
Moderator
Moderator
181 Views
Registered: ‎11-09-2015

Re: Display Port RX IP

Jump to solution

HI @ruskuls ,

Q: Is it possible to implement four separate DisplayPort IP's (16 GTH transceivers, bank 224, bank 225, bank 226 and bank 227) when all transceivers are clocked from one source MGTREFCLK0 225?

[Florent] - If you are using DP1.4, the DP RX only require a single 270MHz for all line rate (while in DP1.2 we expect the clock from the DP159 retimer which has a different frequency depending on the line rate). So if you are using the DP1.4 IP, in theory you can use the same clock for multiple DP instances.

But now we need to check if that can fit on the GTs you are describing. As you might know, on GTH, the clock can be shared with the neighbouring quads:

 

GTJ.JPGAs the quad you have selected seems to be adjacent, I would say that this is ok to share the clock with the 4 quads.

However, you might want to make sure that you can implement this in vivado.

 

Q: Necessary custom resolutions, for example - 2048x6480 (Only for Display Port 1.4 version, yes?)

[Florent] - You are not mentioning the refresh rate here. But assuming it is 60Hz, yes you would need DP1.4. The recommendation is to use DP1.4 for new design anyway

Q: Is it possible to get evaluation for this IP, with possibility to generate bitstream

[Florent] - Yes this is possible to get an evaluation license and you can generate a bistream with it. Just note that there will be a timeout in the bitstream so the IP will work for only few hours.

Regards,


Florent
Product Application Engineer - Xilinx Technical Support EMEA
**~ Don't forget to reply, give kudos, and accept as solution.~**
Highlighted
Visitor ruskuls
Visitor
172 Views
Registered: ‎08-10-2018

Re: Display Port RX IP

Jump to solution

Dear, watari

- What do you mean ? Do you need four input port as DP Rx ?

Yes, four input ports as DP RX

 

- Do you need HBR2 ? or HBR3 ?

preferable HBR3

 

- Could you inform color depth, vertical refresh rate, pixel clock frequency ?

Color depth - 8bpc

Vertical refresh rate - 60Hz

GTH are clocked with 270MHz

 

Do you need DSC function which is defined by DP 1.4 ?

No, we don't

 

 

0 Kudos
Visitor ruskuls
Visitor
168 Views
Registered: ‎08-10-2018

Re: Display Port RX IP

Jump to solution

However, you might want to make sure that you can implement this in vivado.

Yes, this is validated in Vivado.

 

[Florent] - You are not mentioning the refresh rate here. But assuming it is 60Hz, yes you would need DP1.4. The recommendation is to use DP1.4 for new design anyway

Yes, refresh rate is 60Hz

[Florent] - Yes this is possible to get an evaluation license and you can generate a bistream with it. Just note that there will be a timeout in the bitstream so the IP will work for only few hours.

Nice, it is enought time to validate proof of conecept

 

Thank You,

Rinalds

 

0 Kudos