UPGRADE YOUR BROWSER

We have detected your current browser version is not the latest one. Xilinx.com uses the latest web technologies to bring you the best online experience possible. Please upgrade to a Xilinx.com supported browser:Chrome, Firefox, Internet Explorer 11, Safari. Thank you!

cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Highlighted
Visitor xsh@jack
Visitor
160 Views
Registered: ‎04-16-2019

TPG bypass mode output offset line or offset pixel

Hi

I am using Video Test Pattern Generator v7.0 to debug. When ENABLE_INPUT (0x0098) Register is set to 1, external video will appear video bias after this IP output, and each offset position is different.Configuration auto reset is also useless.

I am very anxious, I hope to help me answer!

0 Kudos
5 Replies
Moderator
Moderator
123 Views
Registered: ‎11-09-2015

Re: TPG bypass mode output offset line or offset pixel

Hi xsh@jack 

What resivion of the TPG v7.0 (or what vivado version) are you using?

Did you try to see if it was happening in simulation? If you need some reference for simulation you can check my Video Beginner Series 3: RTL simulation with input from an image file (PPM) for an example of inputing an image file and my Video Beginner Series 5: Saving simulation outputs to an image file (PPM) for saving the output of the TPG in an image file. You would need to merge both and enable the path-through feature of the TPG.

Regards,


Florent
Product Application Engineer - Xilinx Technical Support EMEA
**~ Don't forget to reply, give kudos, and accept as solution.~**
0 Kudos
Visitor xsh@jack
Visitor
109 Views
Registered: ‎04-16-2019

Re: TPG bypass mode output offset line or offset pixel

Hi 

Thank you for your reply!

I am using vivado 2015.4,I found this problem during the hardware debugging process.

tpg.png

0 Kudos
Moderator
Moderator
105 Views
Registered: ‎11-09-2015

Re: TPG bypass mode output offset line or offset pixel

Hi xsh@jack 

Note that 2015.x are not supported anymore. We only support 2018.x and 2019.x versions.

However I am not aware of any known issue. Again I suggest you to try in simulation.

Also you need to make sure you are resetting the TPG each time there is a input change.


Florent
Product Application Engineer - Xilinx Technical Support EMEA
**~ Don't forget to reply, give kudos, and accept as solution.~**
0 Kudos
Moderator
Moderator
39 Views
Registered: ‎11-09-2015

Re: TPG bypass mode output offset line or offset pixel

HI xsh@jack 

Do you have any update on this? Did you make any progress?

If your question is answered or your issue is solved, please kindly mark the response which helped as solution (click on "Accept as solution" button below the reply)

If this is not solved/answered, please reply in the topic giving more information on your current status.

Thanks and Regards,


Florent
Product Application Engineer - Xilinx Technical Support EMEA
**~ Don't forget to reply, give kudos, and accept as solution.~**
0 Kudos
Visitor xsh@jack
Visitor
30 Views
Registered: ‎04-16-2019

Re: TPG bypass mode output offset line or offset pixel

Hi

This problem has not been solved yet.I am debugging according to your suggestion.

Thanks

0 Kudos