UPGRADE YOUR BROWSER

We have detected your current browser version is not the latest one. Xilinx.com uses the latest web technologies to bring you the best online experience possible. Please upgrade to a Xilinx.com supported browser:Chrome, Firefox, Internet Explorer 11, Safari. Thank you!

cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Highlighted
Explorer
Explorer
6,730 Views
Registered: ‎12-12-2009

FSM implementation on Virtex 2 Pro

Hi,

 

I am trying to implement a FSM design on XUPV2P board. I have already run the same code on Spartan-3, but now it does not work.

 

A part from my code is below there:

 

always@(posedge clk) begin
    if(state_reg == s_rst && counter == 6'b100000 && enable == 1'b1) begin
            TxD_start  <= 1'b1;
            TxD_data   <= "r";
            state_next <= s0;
    end
    else if(state_reg == s0 && enable == 1'b1) begin
        TxD_start  <= 1'b1;
        TxD_data   <= {out8,out7,out6,out5,out4,out3,out2,out1};
        state_next <= s1;
    end
    else if(state_reg == s1 && enable == 1'b1) begin
        TxD_start  <= 1'b1;
        TxD_data   <= {out16,out15,out14,out13,out12,out11,out10,out9};
        state_next <= s2;

    end

    else

        TxD_start <= 1'b0;

end

 

Thank you.

abdullah
Tags (6)
0 Kudos
6 Replies
Historian
Historian
6,717 Views
Registered: ‎02-25-2008

Re: FSM implementation on Virtex 2 Pro

So what do you mean by "it does not work" ???
----------------------------Yes, I do this for a living.
0 Kudos
Explorer
Explorer
6,712 Views
Registered: ‎12-12-2009

Re: FSM implementation on Virtex 2 Pro

Sorry, I am confused a bit. :)

 

I want to send data via RS-232 port.

abdullah
0 Kudos
Explorer
Explorer
6,710 Views
Registered: ‎12-12-2009

Re: FSM implementation on Virtex 2 Pro

It does not change between my states I think.
abdullah
0 Kudos
Historian
Historian
6,695 Views
Registered: ‎02-25-2008

Re: FSM implementation on Virtex 2 Pro


yildiz.a wrote:
It does not change between my states I think.

You "think"  ?

 

Did you simulate the code?

----------------------------Yes, I do this for a living.
0 Kudos
Explorer
Explorer
6,687 Views
Registered: ‎12-12-2009

Re: FSM implementation on Virtex 2 Pro

I did not simulate, you are right at that point. But the same design works on Spartan-3.

 

abdullah
0 Kudos
Historian
Historian
6,677 Views
Registered: ‎02-25-2008

Re: FSM implementation on Virtex 2 Pro


yildiz.a wrote:

I did not simulate, you are right at that point. But the same design works on Spartan-3.

 


So you haven't simulated it. What other debugging haven't you done?

----------------------------Yes, I do this for a living.
0 Kudos