cancel
Showing results for 
Show  only  | Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
engrpetero
Observer
Observer
1,178 Views
Registered: ‎03-26-2020

Vitis hangs on 'Create a new platform from hardware (XSA)'

Hi, 

I've been following the 'Getting Started' (link https://reference.digilentinc.com/vivado/getting-started-with-ipi/start?_ga=2.217466399.800632162.1585244023-1553730059.1584650870 ) and even though it still discusses the Xilinx SDK, I am trying to create a new Vitis Application Project instead.

When on the 'Templates' dialog, I go to the 'Create a new platform from hardware (XSA)' tab, I browse to my XSA file (created during the getting started link, select the browsed to item, then click 'Next'.  Vitis does *something* (not sure what, then I click 'Next', and then the 'Next' button gets greyed out and I can't do anything else.

I believe I have the latest Vitis (v2019.2 (64-bit) on a WIndows 10 machine.

I've done some searching in these fora but haven't found a similar issue.  Any help with why Vitis doesn't allow me to move on with creating the Application Project much appreciated.

Peter

6 Replies
cived
Visitor
Visitor
1,121 Views
Registered: ‎03-27-2020

Same problem here.

0 Kudos
engrpetero
Observer
Observer
1,113 Views
Registered: ‎03-26-2020

Hi cived.  JColvin over at the Digilent forums pointed me to a solution.  Make sure you have no spaces even in the path to the *.xsa file.  I did.  I fixed that problem.  Not I can move past the mentioned problem and continue on with the quick start.

stephenm
Xilinx Employee
Xilinx Employee
1,053 Views
Registered: ‎09-12-2007

Can you share the XSA here, I can take a quick look?

0 Kudos
coreyhahn
Contributor
Contributor
972 Views
Registered: ‎09-13-2018

I am having this same problem.  Should i start a new thread?

My XSA exceeds the maximum file size for attachments.

0 Kudos
engrpetero
Observer
Observer
960 Views
Registered: ‎03-26-2020

coreyhahn... My reply above (03-27-2020 01:29 PM) was what fixed the issue for me.  No spaces anywhere in the path.

If you have anything different as to specifics of your problem, please post.  I can try to earn my keep on the board by answering based on what I know/learned.

coreyhahn
Contributor
Contributor
913 Views
Registered: ‎09-13-2018

I was able to get around the problem by moving to Windows and generating the project there.  Then I moved to my CentOS Vitis install and continued development.  Removing spaces did not help.  I even put the xsa file on root / and ran as su.

0 Kudos