cancel
Showing results for 
Show  only  | Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
waterpiggy
Visitor
Visitor
634 Views
Registered: ‎09-28-2017

Where is the toggle HW/SW in vitis?

Jump to solution

I used the SDx 2019.1, and I used the Toggle HW/SW function.

I install the Vitis Software Platform. But, I can not find the Toggle HW/SW.

How can I use this function in the Vitis platform?

 

 

 

0 Kudos
1 Solution

Accepted Solutions
rajut
Xilinx Employee
Xilinx Employee
552 Views
Registered: ‎12-21-2016

Currently we have a defect in Vitis, where the Toggle HW is not working from Explorer tab.

Please use the Add Hardware Function from the Project editor.

 

Regards,
Raju
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Kindly note- Please mark the Answer as "Accept as solution" if information provided is helpful.

Give Kudos to a post which you think is helpful and reply oriented.

View solution in original post

toggle.jpg
3 Replies
hongh
Moderator
Moderator
615 Views
Registered: ‎11-04-2010

Hi, @waterpiggy ,

Please refer to the below link:

https://www.xilinx.com/html_docs/xilinx2019_2/vitis_doc/Chunk1031919590.html#vyq1504034328190

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Don't forget to reply, kudo, and accept as solution.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
0 Kudos
syedz
Moderator
Moderator
605 Views
Registered: ‎01-16-2013

@waterpiggy 

 

Did you select the application project after invoking vitis? The vitis is very similar to SDAccel so you should see the sw/hw as shown below:

image.png

 

--Syed

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Kindly note- Please mark the Answer as "Accept as solution" if information provided is helpful.
Give Kudos to a post which you think is helpful and reply oriented.

Did you check our new quick reference timing closure guide (UG1292)?
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
0 Kudos
rajut
Xilinx Employee
Xilinx Employee
553 Views
Registered: ‎12-21-2016

Currently we have a defect in Vitis, where the Toggle HW is not working from Explorer tab.

Please use the Add Hardware Function from the Project editor.

 

Regards,
Raju
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Kindly note- Please mark the Answer as "Accept as solution" if information provided is helpful.

Give Kudos to a post which you think is helpful and reply oriented.

View solution in original post

toggle.jpg