UPGRADE YOUR BROWSER

We have detected your current browser version is not the latest one. Xilinx.com uses the latest web technologies to bring you the best online experience possible. Please upgrade to a Xilinx.com supported browser:Chrome, Firefox, Internet Explorer 11, Safari. Thank you!

cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Visitor xy0
Visitor
3,072 Views
Registered: ‎08-24-2016

Is KU3 board support Vivado HLS?

Jump to solution
 
0 Kudos
1 Solution

Accepted Solutions
Xilinx Employee
Xilinx Employee
5,541 Views
Registered: ‎08-17-2011

Re: Is KU3 board support Vivado HLS?

Jump to solution

hi @xy0

 

VHLS supports all the Xilinx FPGAs.

In VHLS, you need to set/select the right part for the FPGA selection.

What is the problem?

- Hervé

SIGNATURE:
* New Dedicated Vivado HLS forums* http://forums.xilinx.com/t5/High-Level-Synthesis-HLS/bd-p/hls
* Readme/Guidance* http://forums.xilinx.com/t5/New-Users-Forum/README-first-Help-for-new-users/td-p/219369

* Please mark the Answer as "Accept as solution" if information provided is helpful.
* Give Kudos to a post which you think is helpful and reply oriented.
0 Kudos
5 Replies
Visitor xy0
Visitor
3,065 Views
Registered: ‎08-24-2016

Re: Is KU3 board support Vivado HLS?

Jump to solution

The product page is here: http://www.alpha-data.com/dcp/products.php?product=adm-pcie-ku3

 

Thank you in advance!

0 Kudos
Xilinx Employee
Xilinx Employee
5,542 Views
Registered: ‎08-17-2011

Re: Is KU3 board support Vivado HLS?

Jump to solution

hi @xy0

 

VHLS supports all the Xilinx FPGAs.

In VHLS, you need to set/select the right part for the FPGA selection.

What is the problem?

- Hervé

SIGNATURE:
* New Dedicated Vivado HLS forums* http://forums.xilinx.com/t5/High-Level-Synthesis-HLS/bd-p/hls
* Readme/Guidance* http://forums.xilinx.com/t5/New-Users-Forum/README-first-Help-for-new-users/td-p/219369

* Please mark the Answer as "Accept as solution" if information provided is helpful.
* Give Kudos to a post which you think is helpful and reply oriented.
0 Kudos
Visitor xy0
Visitor
3,040 Views
Registered: ‎08-24-2016

Re: Is KU3 board support Vivado HLS?

Jump to solution

Thank you for this quick response! Now I find this part on our server's Vivado HLS!  My local machine's HLS doesn't have this part installed. 

 

But here is another problem: 

 

When I type in the part name, there are several options in the part selection and they have same name, same amount of resource except different "speed".  What does the "speed" stand for and how do I choose?  Screenshot provided below, thanks!!

 

 

 

Screen Shot 2017-01-06 at 5.15.26 PM.png
0 Kudos
Xilinx Employee
Xilinx Employee
3,034 Views
Registered: ‎08-17-2011

Re: Is KU3 board support Vivado HLS?

Jump to solution

Checking the ADM KU3 user manual referenced on the link you provided shows "-2 extended" so the part would be the third on your screenshot -> XCKU060-FFVA1156-2-E

 

Note: SDAccel should also give you that info somewhere and would also be in the VHLS scripts that it generates.

 

For your other desktop vs server issue, that's probably install or license issue.

- Hervé

SIGNATURE:
* New Dedicated Vivado HLS forums* http://forums.xilinx.com/t5/High-Level-Synthesis-HLS/bd-p/hls
* Readme/Guidance* http://forums.xilinx.com/t5/New-Users-Forum/README-first-Help-for-new-users/td-p/219369

* Please mark the Answer as "Accept as solution" if information provided is helpful.
* Give Kudos to a post which you think is helpful and reply oriented.
0 Kudos
Visitor xy0
Visitor
3,012 Views
Registered: ‎08-24-2016

Re: Is KU3 board support Vivado HLS?

Jump to solution

That's really helpful! Thank you so much!!

0 Kudos