cancel
Showing results for 
Show  only  | Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Highlighted
Scholar
Scholar
11,861 Views
Registered: ‎06-23-2014

BAD LINK in Xilinx® Training on ChipScope Pro and Core Generator

Jump to solution

Were you aware that the first link in Xilinx® Training on ChipScope Pro and Core Generator ("ChipScope Pro Software Overview (with Labs)") points to the same place as the second link, which doesn't reference ChipScope whatsoever?

0 Kudos
1 Solution

Accepted Solutions
Highlighted
Xilinx Employee
Xilinx Employee
20,287 Views
Registered: ‎04-16-2012
Hi,

I corrected the link.
Can you please check now and confirm?

Thanks,
Vinay
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Have you tried typing your question in Google? If not you should before posting. Also, MARK this is as an answer in case it helped resolve your query/issue.Give kudos to the post that helped you to find the solution.

View solution in original post

0 Kudos
7 Replies
Highlighted
Scholar
Scholar
11,856 Views
Registered: ‎06-23-2014

But it does seem the the image link works.  So please fix the text link.

 

0 Kudos
Highlighted
Moderator
Moderator
11,850 Views
Registered: ‎01-15-2008

image link and the text link both are working fine for chipscope pro software overview. can you recheck and let us know.

 

--Krishna

0 Kudos
Highlighted
Scholar
Scholar
11,845 Views
Registered: ‎06-23-2014

Nope, not for me.  Please allow me to clarify.

 

This forum has a single thread locked to the top.  When I click on it, I go to a page:

http://forums.xilinx.com/t5/Design-Tools-Others/Xilinx-Training-on-ChipScope-Pro-and-Core-Generator/td-p/135152

 

On that page, when I mouse over the image at left, I see at the bottom of my browser the correct link (http://www.xilinx.com/training/fpga/chipscope-pro-training-video.htm).  I've marked that "CORRECT" in the image attached below, highlighted yellow.  However, when I mouse over the heading, I get the wrong link (http://www.xilinx.com/training/fpga/core-generator-software-system-video.htm).  It's the same as the Core Generator Software System.  I've marked this "WRONG" in the image attached below.  And, of course, clicking rather than mousing over leads to the wrong page.

 

Wrong ChipScope Forum Link.jpg

0 Kudos
Highlighted
Xilinx Employee
Xilinx Employee
11,830 Views
Registered: ‎02-14-2014
Hello,

I have verified both the links and found them working correctly. In any case clicking on either of the image or heading will open the same link as below
http://www.xilinx.com/training/fpga/chipscope-pro-training-video.htm

You can either try with different browser or clear the cache of current browser and give a try.
Regards,
Ashish
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Kindly note- Please mark the Answer as "Accept as solution" if information provided is helpful.
Give Kudos to a post which you think is helpful and reply oriented.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
0 Kudos
Highlighted
Scholar
Scholar
11,825 Views
Registered: ‎06-23-2014

You're kidding!  It's got to be you, not me.  I just cut this link:

http://forums.xilinx.com/t5/Design-Tools-Others/Xilinx-Training-on-ChipScope-Pro-and-Core-Generator/td-p/135152

from my Chrome browser and put it in my IE browser, which has never been ther before.

I moused over the "ChipScope Pro Software Overview (with Labs)" link.  I also did a copy shortcut.

I get this link http://www.xilinx.com/training/fpga/core-generator-software-system-video.htm

which is the WRONG LINK.

I emailed the link to an associate and tried it on their totally different computer that's never been here.

Same problem.

Yep, it's you, not me...

0 Kudos
Highlighted
Xilinx Employee
Xilinx Employee
20,288 Views
Registered: ‎04-16-2012
Hi,

I corrected the link.
Can you please check now and confirm?

Thanks,
Vinay
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Have you tried typing your question in Google? If not you should before posting. Also, MARK this is as an answer in case it helped resolve your query/issue.Give kudos to the post that helped you to find the solution.

View solution in original post

0 Kudos
Highlighted
Scholar
Scholar
11,812 Views
Registered: ‎06-23-2014

yippie!  Now it's right.

0 Kudos