cancel
Showing results for 
Show  only  | Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
hrmt
Explorer
Explorer
1,492 Views
Registered: ‎06-09-2018

Chipscope

Jump to solution

Hi,

What is the difference between Trigger condition  with capture condition ?

can any answer with a simple example ?

what happen if both of them is equal?

 

 

0 Kudos
1 Solution

Accepted Solutions
hongh
Moderator
Moderator
1,555 Views
Registered: ‎11-04-2010

Hi, @hrmt ,

If the trigger position is larger than 0, the ILA core will capture pre-trigger data into its data capture window.
Once the pre-trigger data has been captured, the ILA core will transition to the Waiting for Trigger status.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Don't forget to reply, kudo, and accept as solution.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------

View solution in original post

0 Kudos
12 Replies
hongh
Moderator
Moderator
1,417 Views
Registered: ‎11-04-2010
Hi, @hrmt ,
Are you using ILA in Vivado?
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Don't forget to reply, kudo, and accept as solution.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
0 Kudos
hrmt
Explorer
Explorer
1,406 Views
Registered: ‎06-09-2018

Hi @hongh 

Yes in ILA there is two type of condition: Trigger and Capture.

0 Kudos
hongh
Moderator
Moderator
1,390 Views
Registered: ‎11-04-2010

Trigger  condition:     Decide in which condition, the ILA will be triggered.

Capture condition:     When the ILA core status is Pre-Trigger, Waiting for Trigger, or Post-Trigger, decide the condition that which data will be shown for you.

 

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Don't forget to reply, kudo, and accept as solution.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
0 Kudos
hrmt
Explorer
Explorer
1,384 Views
Registered: ‎06-09-2018

but in ila core state we have pre-trigger state. what this mean?

Capture.PNG
0 Kudos
hongh
Moderator
Moderator
1,556 Views
Registered: ‎11-04-2010

Hi, @hrmt ,

If the trigger position is larger than 0, the ILA core will capture pre-trigger data into its data capture window.
Once the pre-trigger data has been captured, the ILA core will transition to the Waiting for Trigger status.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Don't forget to reply, kudo, and accept as solution.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------

View solution in original post

0 Kudos
hrmt
Explorer
Explorer
1,365 Views
Registered: ‎06-09-2018

You mean that if, for example trigger position is 10 and window data depth is 16:

10  first data do not need to happen trigger condition for capturing and only capture condition should be happen for this 10 first data?

0 Kudos
hongh
Moderator
Moderator
1,347 Views
Registered: ‎11-04-2010

Hi, @hrmt , 

Only when ILA core is triggered, tool will try to capture the data(equal condition) in the captured data(pre-trigger, triggered, post-trigger)

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Don't forget to reply, kudo, and accept as solution.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
ila_capture.png
0 Kudos
hrmt
Explorer
Explorer
1,341 Views
Registered: ‎06-09-2018

Hi @hongh

first, thanks for your attention to my question. 

yes when trigger condition and capture condition is equal tool show data only when triggered.

but now my question is that : when trigger condition and capture condition is different and trigger position is i.e. 10, now for first 10 position in ila window only capture condition should be happened? 

0 Kudos
hongh
Moderator
Moderator
1,334 Views
Registered: ‎11-04-2010
No matter when trigger condition and capture condition is equal or not equal, tool show data only when ila core is triggered.
When trigger condition and capture condition is different and trigger position is i.e. 10, the data equal capture condition in position(0~ 10) will also be captured (with the yellow line in the above pic)
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Don't forget to reply, kudo, and accept as solution.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
0 Kudos
hrmt
Explorer
Explorer
1,059 Views
Registered: ‎06-09-2018

is this the correct image?

Untitled.png
0 Kudos
hongh
Moderator
Moderator
1,051 Views
Registered: ‎11-04-2010
I think it's correct.
The captured data can be in any position from 0 to n.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Don't forget to reply, kudo, and accept as solution.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
0 Kudos
hrmt
Explorer
Explorer
1,045 Views
Registered: ‎06-09-2018

thank you for your attention...

0 Kudos