cancel
Showing results for 
Show  only  | Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
teharaa
Visitor
Visitor
1,942 Views
Registered: ‎01-28-2019

Invalid DAP ACK value: 4

Jump to solution

I am trying to debug using a newly developed board using Z-7020. At first, debugging was "Hellow world" project standed in SDK, but now an error occurs and PS initial can not be done.

What does Invalid DAP ACK value: 4 mean?

Is there any workaround?

The errors that occur in the system are as follows.
Error while launching program:


no targets found with "name =~"APU*" && jtag_cable_name =~ "Platform Cable USB II 00001baad30501"". available targets:
1 DAP (JTAG port open error. Invalid DAP ACK value: 4)
2* xc7z020

My environment:
Vivado 2018.3
Hardware only zynq core

cap.PNG

Thanks,

1 Solution

Accepted Solutions
abouassi
Moderator
Moderator
1,880 Views
Registered: ‎03-25-2019

Hi @teharaa,

This kind of issue could be due to a wrong PS configuration in Vivado project. Could you double check your configuration?

Could you please share the SDK log after reproducing the issue to get further details about it.

Best regards,
Abdallah
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Please don't forget to reply, kudo and accept as a solution

View solution in original post

7 Replies
teharaa
Visitor
Visitor
1,935 Views
Registered: ‎01-28-2019

This is the result of executing the targets command with SDK.

targets
1 DAP (JTAG port open error. Invalid DAP ACK value: 4)
2* xc7z020

 

0 Kudos
abouassi
Moderator
Moderator
1,881 Views
Registered: ‎03-25-2019

Hi @teharaa,

This kind of issue could be due to a wrong PS configuration in Vivado project. Could you double check your configuration?

Could you please share the SDK log after reproducing the issue to get further details about it.

Best regards,
Abdallah
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Please don't forget to reply, kudo and accept as a solution

View solution in original post

teharaa
Visitor
Visitor
1,862 Views
Registered: ‎01-28-2019

Hi.Abdallah

Thank you for the excellent reply.

I checked the PS configuration, but they didn't improve.

Share SDK logs and project files.

If possible, can you point out if there is a problem ?
 
Thanks.
 
 

The project compressed file is
project_2.7z.001
project_2.7z.002
project_2.7z.exe

project_2.7z.001 is a large size so I will attach it later.

 

The project file cannot be shared because an error occurs when uploading the file.
Please let me know if you have the necessary files.
Share that file.

0 Kudos
abouassi
Moderator
Moderator
1,820 Views
Registered: ‎03-25-2019

Hi @teharaa,

Could you power cycle your target, connect to it (without executing the ps7_init.tcl ) then check if you can see the ARM cores behind the DAP or if you are getting the same DAP status?

To connect to the target you could use the XSCT command:

connect

Then, execute the following command to see the available targets:

targets

Also, you have mentioned at the beginning that you were able to run hello world correctly. Could you tell me what have changed exactly?
Are you still able to run hello world without any issue?

Best regards,
Abdallah
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Please don't forget to reply, kudo and accept as a solution
teharaa
Visitor
Visitor
1,801 Views
Registered: ‎01-28-2019

Hi. Abdallah

I am glad to inform you that the problem is now solved.
Thank you for your kind support.

The cause was JTAG in the chain interfering.
The problem was solved by separating JTAG.

 

Report for other people who have the same problem.
When the problem occurred, the same status occurred when the power was turned on.

 

Thanks.

Sahana
Observer
Observer
641 Views
Registered: ‎11-26-2020

Hello @teharaa 

Can you brief me how you solved that issue.

you mentioned "The cause was JTAG in the chain interfering.The problem was solved by separating JTAG." can you elaborate it.

0 Kudos
teharaa
Visitor
Visitor
630 Views
Registered: ‎01-28-2019

Hi @Sahana

In our custom board, we had the FTDI FT2232 connected to JTAG. The problem was solved by removing the FT2232.