cancel
Showing results for 
Show  only  | Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
benjamin.blase
Visitor
Visitor
4,382 Views
Registered: ‎02-24-2017

Vivado 2016.5 no remote hosts settings

Jump to solution

I'd like to configure Vivado to use remote hosts, but the setting simply does not appear in the options menu:

 

2017-02-24_15h45_24.png

 

What am I doing wrong?

0 Kudos
1 Solution

Accepted Solutions
florentw
Moderator
Moderator
7,884 Views
Registered: ‎11-09-2015

Hi @benjamin.blase,

 

You need to be on a Linux OS to use remote hosts.

 

From UG892 (link), p51:

host.JPG

 

Regards,

 

Florent


Florent
Product Application Engineer - Xilinx Technical Support EMEA
**~ Don't forget to reply, give kudos, and accept as solution.~**

View solution in original post

0 Kudos
4 Replies
benjamin.blase
Visitor
Visitor
4,381 Views
Registered: ‎02-24-2017
I mean Vivado 2016.4 of course...
0 Kudos
florentw
Moderator
Moderator
7,885 Views
Registered: ‎11-09-2015

Hi @benjamin.blase,

 

You need to be on a Linux OS to use remote hosts.

 

From UG892 (link), p51:

host.JPG

 

Regards,

 

Florent


Florent
Product Application Engineer - Xilinx Technical Support EMEA
**~ Don't forget to reply, give kudos, and accept as solution.~**

View solution in original post

0 Kudos
benjamin.blase
Visitor
Visitor
4,358 Views
Registered: ‎02-24-2017

Hi,

 

I'm using the Vivado 2016.4 System Edition.

0 Kudos
benjamin.blase
Visitor
Visitor
4,356 Views
Registered: ‎02-24-2017
I'm using a Windows Client. The remote host is a linux workstation.
0 Kudos