cancel
Showing results for 
Show  only  | Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
yurivn
Contributor
Contributor
2,850 Views
Registered: ‎07-03-2018

[Vivado 2018.3] Xicom 50-38: Unknown deviceType:1

Hello everyone,

I'm using Vivado 2018.3. In my block design, I add system ILA with 1 slot AXIS to debug my signal.

When running Hardware Manager and run all to capture signal, following error was appeared:

[Xicom 50-38] xicom: Unknown deviceType: 1

[Xicom 50-38] xicom: Could not set Parameter: capture_ctrl_config

Anyone know this error please show me how to fix it? 

Thank you so much,

 

0 Kudos
7 Replies
anunesgu
Moderator
Moderator
2,801 Views
Registered: ‎02-09-2017

Hi @yurivn,

The ILA has a parameter called DATA DEPTH. It appears that yours is not being set correctly (or might be getting set above the limit for some reason).

Could you please run the following command to see what it reports back:

get_property CONTROL.DATA_DEPTH [get_hw_ilas]

It normally comes back with a value power of 2 (1024, 2048, etc.).

You can try to also force set it to the default value of 1024 and try to run the ILA trigger again:

set_property CONTROL.DATA_DEPTH 1024 [get_hw_ilas]

 

Thanks,

Andre Guerrero

Product Applications Engineer

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Don’t forget to reply, kudo, and accept as solution.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
0 Kudos
ghuang1
Contributor
Contributor
2,231 Views
Registered: ‎04-11-2016

I also got the same message and

get_property CONTROL.DATA_DEPTH [get_hw_ilas]
1024
set_property CONTROL.DATA_DEPTH 1024 [get_hw_ilas]

doesn't fix the problem.

What else could it be?

Thanks

0 Kudos
okonomiyonda
Observer
Observer
1,436 Views
Registered: ‎09-21-2018

not the original posted, but I wanted to bump this thread, as I am seeing the same issue, and was wondering if anyone has new information on what the cause might be. I'm also curious why Andre suspected DATA_DEPTH, and if there are other properties which should be checked? Actually, I am more concerned about the invalid device type

0 Kudos
okonomiyonda
Observer
Observer
1,418 Views
Registered: ‎09-21-2018

update: going to synthesis => debug => remove all debug nets, and then re-running implementation fixed this for me. Or at least fixed it for awhile. I still get this and other ILA errors from time to time, but this should work for awhile

0 Kudos
vaibhav.kardale
Observer
Observer
1,274 Views
Registered: ‎09-29-2018

I am getting the same error. I tried changing that Data Depth to 512, 2048 and 4096, but its not working. Please let me know if you get any solution on this.

0 Kudos
vaibhav.kardale
Observer
Observer
1,273 Views
Registered: ‎09-29-2018

There are no debug nets in my design, there are only debug cores. So any idea what should I do now ?

0 Kudos
soma_yow
Observer
Observer
1,065 Views
Registered: ‎05-01-2017

Same problem here. Using system ILAs inserted via TCL.

0 Kudos