cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Highlighted
Explorer
Explorer
7,483 Views
Registered: ‎09-02-2009

XPE2015.3 and XPE2016.1 don't work with excel2013

Hi experts,

 

1) I can't push the buttons in top, e.g. "Import File",  "Export File", "Quick Estimate"....

2) I was able to choose Artix Family, while the devices available are still Kintex7.

 

Fortunately, I found my 2014.3 could work well.

 

I tried AR# 63366 and AR# 63237, but it seems they are only for excel2010.

 

Thanks

Chris

0 Kudos
6 Replies
Highlighted
Moderator
Moderator
7,313 Views
Registered: ‎02-16-2010

Re: XPE2015.3 and XPE2016.1 don't work with excel2013

I could find the XPA works fine with excel 2013. can you check if the attached files do not work at your end?

------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Don't forget to reply, give kudo and accept as solution
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Highlighted
Explorer
Explorer
7,253 Views
Registered: ‎09-02-2009

Re: XPE2015.3 and XPE2016.1 don't work with excel2013

I still can't use those buttons. Can I estimate FPGA power consumption with XPE2014.3?

 

Thanks

Chris

0 Kudos
Highlighted
Moderator
Moderator
7,246 Views
Registered: ‎02-16-2010

Re: XPE2015.3 and XPE2016.1 don't work with excel2013

You can estimate FPGA power consumption with XPE2014.3. Please try with a different machine to check if your observations are related to the MS office installation in that specific machine.
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Don't forget to reply, give kudo and accept as solution
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
0 Kudos
Highlighted
Explorer
Explorer
7,142 Views
Registered: ‎09-02-2009

Re: XPE2015.3 and XPE2016.1 don't work with excel2013

 

Thank you very much.

Chris

0 Kudos
Highlighted
Xilinx Employee
Xilinx Employee
7,123 Views
Registered: ‎07-21-2014

Re: XPE2015.3 and XPE2016.1 don't work with excel2013

Hi,

 

Just to check can you follow these steps,

  1. Close all Excel documents
  2. Open a blank document
  3. Excel options > Trust center settings>macro settings>Select{Disable all macros with notifications}
  4. Active X settings >

Select either:

  • Disable all controls without notifications
  • Prompt me before enabling all controls with minimal restrictions

test.png

 

Apply all settings and close.

Open the Our excel file

Now again allow the prompt to enable macros

And check if you can see any change.

 

-Shreyas

 

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Try to search answer for your issue in forums or xilinx user guides before you post a new thread.

Kindly note- Please mark the Answer as "Accept as solution" if information provided solves your query.
Give Kudos (star provided in right) to a post which you think is helpful and reply oriented.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
0 Kudos
Highlighted
Xilinx Employee
Xilinx Employee
6,941 Views
Registered: ‎07-21-2014

Re: XPE2015.3 and XPE2016.1 don't work with excel2013

Hi,

Are you still facing any issue? If not, please mark Accept as Solution for an answer.

-Shreyas
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Try to search answer for your issue in forums or xilinx user guides before you post a new thread.

Kindly note- Please mark the Answer as "Accept as solution" if information provided solves your query.
Give Kudos (star provided in right) to a post which you think is helpful and reply oriented.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
0 Kudos