UPGRADE YOUR BROWSER

We have detected your current browser version is not the latest one. Xilinx.com uses the latest web technologies to bring you the best online experience possible. Please upgrade to a Xilinx.com supported browser:Chrome, Firefox, Internet Explorer 11, Safari. Thank you!

cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Highlighted
Participant bwolfe
Participant
30,246 Views
Registered: ‎08-23-2012

Connecting signals to ground in Vivado block design

Jump to solution

I'm replicating a ISE tutorial design to Vivado. In that tutorial, some of the IP input signals are tied to "net_vcc" or "net_gnd" It's not clear how I would accomplish this in the Vivado Block Design IP integrator.

 

Any suggestions?

0 Kudos
1 Solution

Accepted Solutions
Xilinx Employee
Xilinx Employee
47,061 Views
Registered: ‎08-02-2011

Re: Connecting signals to ground in Vivado block design

Jump to solution
You don't assign it anything. The IP (may or may not) have pin tie off values already defined. There should be little 1's and 0's around the ports if they are defined (look at the resets or something).

If they aren't defined or you want to change the values, you must use a 'constant' block
www.xilinx.com
0 Kudos
13 Replies
Xilinx Employee
Xilinx Employee
30,242 Views
Registered: ‎08-02-2011

Re: Connecting signals to ground in Vivado block design

Jump to solution

Two things
1) There are default tieoffs on ports (use the filters to enable them so you can see their values). Be careful with default tieoffs if you are building a hierarchical design.
2) Use a 'Constant' block

www.xilinx.com
0 Kudos
Participant bwolfe
Participant
30,235 Views
Registered: ‎08-23-2012

Re: Connecting signals to ground in Vivado block design

Jump to solution

How do I "use the filters"? Is this something I set in Vivado? I can't find any features in Vivado with the term "filter" in it.

0 Kudos
Xilinx Employee
Xilinx Employee
30,233 Views
Registered: ‎08-02-2011

Re: Connecting signals to ground in Vivado block design

Jump to solution

Sorry, I forgot what it was called ha!

 

bd_opts.png

www.xilinx.com
0 Kudos
Participant bwolfe
Participant
30,231 Views
Registered: ‎08-23-2012

Re: Connecting signals to ground in Vivado block design

Jump to solution

Okay, I already had that open and all the boxes are checked. However, it's still not clear how to assign the default. I right click in the block design panel and Create Port...

 

In the popup, I give it a name, set the direction to input, and type to "other", but there is no default field, so I'm still missing something.

0 Kudos
Xilinx Employee
Xilinx Employee
47,062 Views
Registered: ‎08-02-2011

Re: Connecting signals to ground in Vivado block design

Jump to solution
You don't assign it anything. The IP (may or may not) have pin tie off values already defined. There should be little 1's and 0's around the ports if they are defined (look at the resets or something).

If they aren't defined or you want to change the values, you must use a 'constant' block
www.xilinx.com
0 Kudos
Participant bwolfe
Participant
30,226 Views
Registered: ‎08-23-2012

Re: Connecting signals to ground in Vivado block design

Jump to solution
Okay, that's the detail I was missing. No little 1's or 0's, so i'll use the constant block.

Thanks.
0 Kudos
Newbie noltmaster
Newbie
29,803 Views
Registered: ‎12-16-2013

Re: Connecting signals to ground in Vivado block design

Jump to solution

Hi,

 

How can I split the data_in_to_device[10:0] vector to individual signals

 

for example

data_in_to_device(0) ---> to input

data_in_to_device(1) ---> to input

data_in_to_device(2) ---> to input

 

 

 Screenshot from 2013-09-16 20:55:13.png

 

 

 

 

or is there an IP which performs the opposite of concat IP

 

 

 

Thanks!!

0 Kudos
Xilinx Employee
Xilinx Employee
29,800 Views
Registered: ‎08-02-2011

Re: Connecting signals to ground in Vivado block design

Jump to solution
Yes, the 'Slice' block
www.xilinx.com
0 Kudos
Visitor iamsim
Visitor
29,224 Views
Registered: ‎03-23-2014

Re: Connecting signals to ground in Vivado block design

Jump to solution

Constant block is EXTREMLEY obfuscating - there is no way to name it like GND  or VCC.

How I can mark it someway to see, which value is set on it?

what.png
0 Kudos
Xilinx Employee
Xilinx Employee
15,297 Views
Registered: ‎08-02-2011

Re: Connecting signals to ground in Vivado block design

Jump to solution
You can re-name the block in the 'properties' window
www.xilinx.com
0 Kudos
Visitor iamsim
Visitor
15,122 Views
Registered: ‎03-23-2014

Re: Connecting signals to ground in Vivado block design

Jump to solution

Thank you, it is realy helped.
But would be great to use some simpler way to connect pins to GND/VCC like another menu option near "Disconnect Pin"

0 Kudos
Visitor babaraw
Visitor
14,662 Views
Registered: ‎06-04-2013

Re: Connecting signals to ground in Vivado block design

Jump to solution

Hi,

Have you solved the problem you mentioned?

Iif yes how?

Actually I want to split my 64 bit signal to two 32 bit signals but could not find any slice block to do that.  A 64 bit input is coming from outside world.

Thanks in advance.

/Babar

0 Kudos
Xilinx Employee
Xilinx Employee
14,645 Views
Registered: ‎02-06-2013

Re: Connecting signals to ground in Vivado block design

Jump to solution

Hi

 

You can try as shown in the snapshot belowslice.png

Regards,

Satish

--------------------------------------------------​--------------------------------------------
Kindly note- Please mark the Answer as "Accept as solution" if information provided is helpful.

Give Kudos to a post which you think is helpful.
--------------------------------------------------​-------------------------------------------