cancel
Showing results for 
Show  only  | Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
namabo
Adventurer
Adventurer
1,574 Views
Registered: ‎07-27-2018

Unable to give kudos

Hi everybody,

I don't know whether this is the right place to post, however,

I can't give kudos!!!

When I try to give kudos I click on the button but nothing happens...

Thenk you

11 Replies
xilinxacct
Instructor
Instructor
1,548 Views
Registered: ‎10-23-2018

@namabo 

One thought... make sure you are logged in at the time... also, maybe it was a temporary glitch... please try again.

Hope that Helps

If so, Please mark as solution accepted. Kudos also welcomed. :-)

0 Kudos
namabo
Adventurer
Adventurer
1,534 Views
Registered: ‎07-27-2018

Unfourtnatly for me it's not a temporary issue;

I'm writing this post and I'm able to mark "accepted solution" but unable to give kudos...

 

 

drjohnsmith
Teacher
Teacher
1,524 Views
Registered: ‎07-09-2009

I have the same problem on some computers I use,
the common seems to be windows 7 and IE fails,
but its flaky , it has worked then stopped, .
<== If this was helpful, please feel free to give Kudos, and close if it answers your question ==>
0 Kudos
namabo
Adventurer
Adventurer
1,523 Views
Registered: ‎07-27-2018

I'm running on:

PRETTY_NAME="Debian GNU/Linux 9 (stretch)"
NAME="Debian GNU/Linux"
VERSION_ID="9"
VERSION="9 (stretch)"

and

Firefox Quantum 60.6.1esr (64-bit)

 

0 Kudos
markcurry
Scholar
Scholar
1,508 Views
Registered: ‎09-16-2009

Check any adblockers/noscript extensions added to your browser.  As I recall, I had to unblock a specific site just to get "kudos" to work (most other functions of these forums worked with this unblock).  

Regards,

Mark

0 Kudos
anatoli
Moderator
Moderator
1,380 Views
Registered: ‎06-14-2010

Hello @namabo ,

Have you tried clearing your internet cache (Ctrl+F5) and also your cookies on Firefox? Sometimes that helps. Please try doing this, then close out Firefox altogether and re-open it again and then see if Kudos working now or still seeing the same behaviour?

Also, check the following similar forum thread (https://forums.xilinx.com/t5/Welcome-Join/Kudos-not-working/m-p/910971?advanced=false&collapse_discussion=true&filter=location&location=forum-board:NewUser&q=kudos&search_type=thread), and see if you got NoScript Firefox plugin installed. As corrected mentioned by @u4223374, NoScript is a Firefox plugin that blocks scripts (little programs integrated into web pages). This improves security and performance, but also tends to break a lot of websites. However, you can tell it to enable scripts for sites that you specify - on the Xilinx forums addthis.com is required to allow Kudos to work.

Hope this helps.

Kind Regards,
Anatoli Curran,
Xilinx Technical Support
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Don’t forget to reply, kudo, and accept as solution.

If starting with Versal, take a look at our Versal Design Process Hub and our
Versal Blogs

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
0 Kudos
hpbhat_grl
Observer
Observer
1,310 Views
Registered: ‎04-23-2019

Hi, 

Even I have the same problem in Chrome.

Tried clearing cache. No use. Able to accept as Solution but unable to give kudos

With regards,

Hariprasad

0 Kudos
anatoli
Moderator
Moderator
1,229 Views
Registered: ‎06-14-2010

Hello @hpbhat_grl ,

Thanks for reporting this issue. We are currently researching this issue and will respond back to you shortly.

Apologies for any inconvenience caused.

Kind Regards,
Anatoli Curran,
Xilinx Technical Support
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Don’t forget to reply, kudo, and accept as solution.

If starting with Versal, take a look at our Versal Design Process Hub and our
Versal Blogs

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
0 Kudos
drjohnsmith
Teacher
Teacher
1,215 Views
Registered: ‎07-09-2009

Dont know if its related,

but now I can't modify my own posts , the menu to do so has gone !

 

 

<== If this was helpful, please feel free to give Kudos, and close if it answers your question ==>
0 Kudos
anatoli
Moderator
Moderator
860 Views
Registered: ‎06-14-2010

Hello @drjohnsmith ,

It seem like sometimes this can occur using a particular internet browser. I've noticed myself that on Firefox in my case, the Edit menu (i.e. "3 dots") beside a post isn't there for me, where as on my Chrome, this "3-dots" menu is there.

So, to me, this is something to do with some setting on each internet browser? I haven't figure out yet what exactly causing this. I will update you once I have more info regarding this matter.

For the curiosity, on what exact internet browser are you seeing/saw this issue?

Kind Regards,
Anatoli Curran,
Xilinx Technical Support
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Don’t forget to reply, kudo, and accept as solution.

If starting with Versal, take a look at our Versal Design Process Hub and our
Versal Blogs

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
0 Kudos
drjohnsmith
Teacher
Teacher
840 Views
Registered: ‎07-09-2009

thank you @anatoli

I can appreciate the problem of supporting multiple browsers,

The one I seem to have a problem with is IE11 , which I have no control over due to the large company having procedures in place...

<== If this was helpful, please feel free to give Kudos, and close if it answers your question ==>
0 Kudos