cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Highlighted
Adventurer
Adventurer
7,838 Views
Registered: ‎03-31-2014

problem launching modelsim with vivado 2013.4

Jump to solution

Hi,

I'm trying to run simulation using Modelsim simulator in vivado tool.

I face the following problem.

whenever I click the RUN BEHAVIORAL SIMULATION option, prompt saying "LAUNCHING MODELSIM" opens up and disappears and nothing happens after that.

The project summary is also not getting updated.

 

Has anyone faced the same problem or suggest what can be the resolution given?

 

Thanks.

 

 

0 Kudos
1 Solution

Accepted Solutions
Highlighted
Xilinx Employee
Xilinx Employee
9,635 Views
Registered: ‎09-20-2012

Re: problem launching modelsim with vivado 2013.4

Jump to solution

Hi,

 

Did you set the modelsim executable location in Tools --> Options in Vivado IDE? See below

 

Capture1.PNG

 

Thanks,

Deepika.

Thanks,
Deepika.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Google your question before posting. If someone's post answers your question, mark the post as answer with "Accept as solution". If you see a particularly good and informative post, consider giving it Kudos (the star on the left)

View solution in original post

9 Replies
Highlighted
Xilinx Employee
Xilinx Employee
7,832 Views
Registered: ‎09-20-2012

Re: problem launching modelsim with vivado 2013.4

Jump to solution

Hi,

 

Is the modelsim GUI not opening after this? If yes, there could be license problem. Did you setup the modelsim license properly?

 

Check the Vivado console and command prompt  from where the tool is launched for details on failure.

 

Thanks,

Deepika.

Thanks,
Deepika.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Google your question before posting. If someone's post answers your question, mark the post as answer with "Accept as solution". If you see a particularly good and informative post, consider giving it Kudos (the star on the left)
0 Kudos
Highlighted
Adventurer
Adventurer
7,829 Views
Registered: ‎03-31-2014

Re: problem launching modelsim with vivado 2013.4

Jump to solution

Thank you Deepika for your suggestion.

 

 

0 Kudos
Highlighted
Adventurer
Adventurer
7,820 Views
Registered: ‎03-31-2014

Re: problem launching modelsim with vivado 2013.4

Jump to solution

License is not a problem. ModelSIM is opening independently. but unable to invoke from Vivado.

 

0 Kudos
Highlighted
Xilinx Employee
Xilinx Employee
7,812 Views
Registered: ‎09-20-2012

Re: problem launching modelsim with vivado 2013.4

Jump to solution

Hi,

 

Did the log give any info?

 

Thanks,

Deepika.

Thanks,
Deepika.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Google your question before posting. If someone's post answers your question, mark the post as answer with "Accept as solution". If you see a particularly good and informative post, consider giving it Kudos (the star on the left)
0 Kudos
Highlighted
Adventurer
Adventurer
7,805 Views
Registered: ‎03-31-2014

Re: problem launching modelsim with vivado 2013.4

Jump to solution

no. it is dispalying nothing.

0 Kudos
Highlighted
Xilinx Employee
Xilinx Employee
9,636 Views
Registered: ‎09-20-2012

Re: problem launching modelsim with vivado 2013.4

Jump to solution

Hi,

 

Did you set the modelsim executable location in Tools --> Options in Vivado IDE? See below

 

Capture1.PNG

 

Thanks,

Deepika.

Thanks,
Deepika.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Google your question before posting. If someone's post answers your question, mark the post as answer with "Accept as solution". If you see a particularly good and informative post, consider giving it Kudos (the star on the left)

View solution in original post

Highlighted
Adventurer
Adventurer
7,795 Views
Registered: ‎03-31-2014

Re: problem launching modelsim with vivado 2013.4

Jump to solution

thank you Deepika. it worked. But I would like to notify that, in another PC, where Vivvado is installed, "QUESTASIM/MODELSIM PATH: " is left empty and still it is working. can you explain why?

 

0 Kudos
Highlighted
Xilinx Employee
Xilinx Employee
7,791 Views
Registered: ‎09-20-2012

Re: problem launching modelsim with vivado 2013.4

Jump to solution

Hi,

 

Do you have MODELSIM environmental variable set on that other machine? May be that's making it work.

 

Thanks,

Deepika.

Thanks,
Deepika.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Google your question before posting. If someone's post answers your question, mark the post as answer with "Accept as solution". If you see a particularly good and informative post, consider giving it Kudos (the star on the left)
0 Kudos
Highlighted
Adventurer
Adventurer
7,788 Views
Registered: ‎03-31-2014

Re: problem launching modelsim with vivado 2013.4

Jump to solution

Might be. thanks for your clarification.

 

Asan.

 

0 Kudos