cancel
Showing results for 
Show  only  | Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
ajasan
Adventurer
Adventurer
7,930 Views
Registered: ‎03-31-2014

problem launching modelsim with vivado 2013.4

Jump to solution

Hi,

I'm trying to run simulation using Modelsim simulator in vivado tool.

I face the following problem.

whenever I click the RUN BEHAVIORAL SIMULATION option, prompt saying "LAUNCHING MODELSIM" opens up and disappears and nothing happens after that.

The project summary is also not getting updated.

 

Has anyone faced the same problem or suggest what can be the resolution given?

 

Thanks.

 

 

0 Kudos
Reply
1 Solution

Accepted Solutions
vemulad
Xilinx Employee
Xilinx Employee
9,727 Views
Registered: ‎09-20-2012

Hi,

 

Did you set the modelsim executable location in Tools --> Options in Vivado IDE? See below

 

Capture1.PNG

 

Thanks,

Deepika.

Thanks,
Deepika.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Google your question before posting. If someone's post answers your question, mark the post as answer with "Accept as solution". If you see a particularly good and informative post, consider giving it Kudos (the star on the left)

View solution in original post

9 Replies
vemulad
Xilinx Employee
Xilinx Employee
7,924 Views
Registered: ‎09-20-2012

Hi,

 

Is the modelsim GUI not opening after this? If yes, there could be license problem. Did you setup the modelsim license properly?

 

Check the Vivado console and command prompt  from where the tool is launched for details on failure.

 

Thanks,

Deepika.

Thanks,
Deepika.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Google your question before posting. If someone's post answers your question, mark the post as answer with "Accept as solution". If you see a particularly good and informative post, consider giving it Kudos (the star on the left)
0 Kudos
Reply
ajasan
Adventurer
Adventurer
7,921 Views
Registered: ‎03-31-2014

Thank you Deepika for your suggestion.

 

 

0 Kudos
Reply
ajasan
Adventurer
Adventurer
7,912 Views
Registered: ‎03-31-2014

License is not a problem. ModelSIM is opening independently. but unable to invoke from Vivado.

 

0 Kudos
Reply
vemulad
Xilinx Employee
Xilinx Employee
7,904 Views
Registered: ‎09-20-2012

Hi,

 

Did the log give any info?

 

Thanks,

Deepika.

Thanks,
Deepika.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Google your question before posting. If someone's post answers your question, mark the post as answer with "Accept as solution". If you see a particularly good and informative post, consider giving it Kudos (the star on the left)
0 Kudos
Reply
ajasan
Adventurer
Adventurer
7,897 Views
Registered: ‎03-31-2014

no. it is dispalying nothing.

0 Kudos
Reply
vemulad
Xilinx Employee
Xilinx Employee
9,728 Views
Registered: ‎09-20-2012

Hi,

 

Did you set the modelsim executable location in Tools --> Options in Vivado IDE? See below

 

Capture1.PNG

 

Thanks,

Deepika.

Thanks,
Deepika.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Google your question before posting. If someone's post answers your question, mark the post as answer with "Accept as solution". If you see a particularly good and informative post, consider giving it Kudos (the star on the left)

View solution in original post

ajasan
Adventurer
Adventurer
7,887 Views
Registered: ‎03-31-2014

thank you Deepika. it worked. But I would like to notify that, in another PC, where Vivvado is installed, "QUESTASIM/MODELSIM PATH: " is left empty and still it is working. can you explain why?

 

0 Kudos
Reply
vemulad
Xilinx Employee
Xilinx Employee
7,883 Views
Registered: ‎09-20-2012

Hi,

 

Do you have MODELSIM environmental variable set on that other machine? May be that's making it work.

 

Thanks,

Deepika.

Thanks,
Deepika.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Google your question before posting. If someone's post answers your question, mark the post as answer with "Accept as solution". If you see a particularly good and informative post, consider giving it Kudos (the star on the left)
0 Kudos
Reply
ajasan
Adventurer
Adventurer
7,880 Views
Registered: ‎03-31-2014

Might be. thanks for your clarification.

 

Asan.

 

0 Kudos
Reply