UPGRADE YOUR BROWSER

We have detected your current browser version is not the latest one. Xilinx.com uses the latest web technologies to bring you the best online experience possible. Please upgrade to a Xilinx.com supported browser:Chrome, Firefox, Internet Explorer 11, Safari. Thank you!

cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Highlighted
Adventurer
Adventurer
7,739 Views
Registered: ‎03-31-2014

problem launching modelsim with vivado 2013.4

Jump to solution

Hi,

I'm trying to run simulation using Modelsim simulator in vivado tool.

I face the following problem.

whenever I click the RUN BEHAVIORAL SIMULATION option, prompt saying "LAUNCHING MODELSIM" opens up and disappears and nothing happens after that.

The project summary is also not getting updated.

 

Has anyone faced the same problem or suggest what can be the resolution given?

 

Thanks.

 

 

0 Kudos
1 Solution

Accepted Solutions
Xilinx Employee
Xilinx Employee
9,536 Views
Registered: ‎09-20-2012

Re: problem launching modelsim with vivado 2013.4

Jump to solution

Hi,

 

Did you set the modelsim executable location in Tools --> Options in Vivado IDE? See below

 

Capture1.PNG

 

Thanks,

Deepika.

Thanks,
Deepika.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Google your question before posting. If someone's post answers your question, mark the post as answer with "Accept as solution". If you see a particularly good and informative post, consider giving it Kudos (the star on the left)
9 Replies
Xilinx Employee
Xilinx Employee
7,733 Views
Registered: ‎09-20-2012

Re: problem launching modelsim with vivado 2013.4

Jump to solution

Hi,

 

Is the modelsim GUI not opening after this? If yes, there could be license problem. Did you setup the modelsim license properly?

 

Check the Vivado console and command prompt  from where the tool is launched for details on failure.

 

Thanks,

Deepika.

Thanks,
Deepika.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Google your question before posting. If someone's post answers your question, mark the post as answer with "Accept as solution". If you see a particularly good and informative post, consider giving it Kudos (the star on the left)
0 Kudos
Adventurer
Adventurer
7,730 Views
Registered: ‎03-31-2014

Re: problem launching modelsim with vivado 2013.4

Jump to solution

Thank you Deepika for your suggestion.

 

 

0 Kudos
Adventurer
Adventurer
7,721 Views
Registered: ‎03-31-2014

Re: problem launching modelsim with vivado 2013.4

Jump to solution

License is not a problem. ModelSIM is opening independently. but unable to invoke from Vivado.

 

0 Kudos
Xilinx Employee
Xilinx Employee
7,713 Views
Registered: ‎09-20-2012

Re: problem launching modelsim with vivado 2013.4

Jump to solution

Hi,

 

Did the log give any info?

 

Thanks,

Deepika.

Thanks,
Deepika.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Google your question before posting. If someone's post answers your question, mark the post as answer with "Accept as solution". If you see a particularly good and informative post, consider giving it Kudos (the star on the left)
0 Kudos
Adventurer
Adventurer
7,706 Views
Registered: ‎03-31-2014

Re: problem launching modelsim with vivado 2013.4

Jump to solution

no. it is dispalying nothing.

0 Kudos
Xilinx Employee
Xilinx Employee
9,537 Views
Registered: ‎09-20-2012

Re: problem launching modelsim with vivado 2013.4

Jump to solution

Hi,

 

Did you set the modelsim executable location in Tools --> Options in Vivado IDE? See below

 

Capture1.PNG

 

Thanks,

Deepika.

Thanks,
Deepika.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Google your question before posting. If someone's post answers your question, mark the post as answer with "Accept as solution". If you see a particularly good and informative post, consider giving it Kudos (the star on the left)
Adventurer
Adventurer
7,696 Views
Registered: ‎03-31-2014

Re: problem launching modelsim with vivado 2013.4

Jump to solution

thank you Deepika. it worked. But I would like to notify that, in another PC, where Vivvado is installed, "QUESTASIM/MODELSIM PATH: " is left empty and still it is working. can you explain why?

 

0 Kudos
Xilinx Employee
Xilinx Employee
7,692 Views
Registered: ‎09-20-2012

Re: problem launching modelsim with vivado 2013.4

Jump to solution

Hi,

 

Do you have MODELSIM environmental variable set on that other machine? May be that's making it work.

 

Thanks,

Deepika.

Thanks,
Deepika.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Google your question before posting. If someone's post answers your question, mark the post as answer with "Accept as solution". If you see a particularly good and informative post, consider giving it Kudos (the star on the left)
0 Kudos
Adventurer
Adventurer
7,689 Views
Registered: ‎03-31-2014

Re: problem launching modelsim with vivado 2013.4

Jump to solution

Might be. thanks for your clarification.

 

Asan.

 

0 Kudos