UPGRADE YOUR BROWSER

We have detected your current browser version is not the latest one. Xilinx.com uses the latest web technologies to bring you the best online experience possible. Please upgrade to a Xilinx.com supported browser:Chrome, Firefox, Internet Explorer 11, Safari. Thank you!

cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Visitor yhwu
Visitor
7,993 Views
Registered: ‎05-08-2012

SP605 can't be programming through JTAG

     I bought two SP605 Evaluation kit boards last week.  One board can’t be downloaded bit file through JTAG(min-USB on board) and the other is ok.

 

Here is the error message.

ERROR:iMPACT - A problem may exist in the hardware configuration. Check that the cable, scan chain, and power connections are intact, that the specified scan chain configuration matches the actual hardware, and that the power supply is adequate and delivering the correct voltage.

PROGRESS_END - End Operation.

Elapsed time =      0 sec.

 

when assign a bit file:

INFO:iMPACT - Current time: 5/17/2012 3:10:47 PM PROGRESS_START - Starting Operation. INFO:iMPACT:583 - '2': The idcode read from the device does not match the idcode in the bsdl File. INFO:iMPACT:1578 - '2':  Device IDCODE :        00001111111111111111111111111111 INFO:iMPACT:1579 - '2': Expected IDCODE:    00000100000000101000000010010011 PROGRESS_END - End Operation. Elapsed time =      0 sec.

 

 

What could the problem be? Thanks.

ERROR BOARD S/N: 1150-9603

GOOD BOARD S/N: 1150-9221

 

BTW, Both are fine when testing through UART(min-USB on board) . Thank you.

 

 

0 Kudos
12 Replies
Teacher eteam00
Teacher
7,992 Views
Registered: ‎07-21-2009

Re: SP605 can't be programming through JTAG

Have you compared position of jumper J19 between the good board and the problem board?

 

-- Bob Elkind

SIGNATURE:
README for newbies is here: http://forums.xilinx.com/t5/New-Users-Forum/README-first-Help-for-new-users/td-p/219369

Summary:
1. Read the manual or user guide. Have you read the manual? Can you find the manual?
2. Search the forums (and search the web) for similar topics.
3. Do not post the same question on multiple forums.
4. Do not post a new topic or question on someone else's thread, start a new thread!
5. Students: Copying code is not the same as learning to design.
6 "It does not work" is not a question which can be answered. Provide useful details (with webpage, datasheet links, please).
7. You are not charged extra fees for comments in your code.
8. I am not paid for forum posts. If I write a good post, then I have been good for nothing.
0 Kudos
Visitor yhwu
Visitor
7,983 Views
Registered: ‎05-08-2012

Re: SP605 can't be programming through JTAG

yes, all jumpers and switchs of the two board have the same status. 

0 Kudos
Moderator
Moderator
7,974 Views
Registered: ‎08-10-2007

Re: SP605 can't be programming through JTAG

Please check the status LEDs on both boards - in particular those for the power supplies.  Are they all lit on the "problematic" board as they should be?

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Don’t forget to reply, kudo, and accept as solution.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
0 Kudos
Xilinx Employee
Xilinx Employee
7,963 Views
Registered: ‎12-17-2007

Re: SP605 can't be programming through JTAG

have you tried slowing down the cable speed?

-------------------------------------------
this space intentionally left blank
0 Kudos
Visitor yhwu
Visitor
7,949 Views
Registered: ‎05-08-2012

Re: SP605 can't be programming through JTAG

sorry, I was too busy to have a test in the three past days.

I compare all LEDs in the good one and the bad on.

there is one deffenerent:

in bad one the DS8(status LED) doesn't light but the good on is lighting.  

thank you.

0 Kudos
Highlighted
Visitor yhwu
Visitor
7,945 Views
Registered: ‎05-08-2012

Re: SP605 can't be programming through JTAG

I test the voltage of DS8 pins, the good one is 3.265V -- 1.261, and the bad one is 3.275V -- 1.836 or 0.9?? not satble.

So I think there must something wrong with XCCACE.

 

0 Kudos
Moderator
Moderator
7,932 Views
Registered: ‎08-10-2007

Re: SP605 can't be programming through JTAG

Is J60 jumpered on the problematic board?

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Don’t forget to reply, kudo, and accept as solution.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
0 Kudos
Visitor yhwu
Visitor
7,924 Views
Registered: ‎05-08-2012

Re: SP605 can't be programming through JTAG

no, I have removed it.

BTW: all jumpers and swtiches of the bad board are as same as the good one.

thank you. 

0 Kudos
Moderator
Moderator
7,911 Views
Registered: ‎08-10-2007

Re: SP605 can't be programming through JTAG

Can you try a different USB cable with the JTAG port to see if that helps?

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Don’t forget to reply, kudo, and accept as solution.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
0 Kudos
Visitor yhwu
Visitor
3,926 Views
Registered: ‎05-08-2012

Re: SP605 can't be programming through JTAG

The USB cable is really good. I use it to download bitfiles to ML605 or another SP605, it is ok.

when the BAD SP605 powerup without or with USB cable, LED DS8 is NOT lightened. but the LED on the good SP605 can be lighten.   

0 Kudos
Moderator
Moderator
3,909 Views
Registered: ‎08-10-2007

Re: SP605 can't be programming through JTAG

yhwu,

 

Can you please open a Webcase with our Support team, quoting this forum thread?

If there is a hardware problem with this board then you will need to work with our Support team to start the RMA process.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Don’t forget to reply, kudo, and accept as solution.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
0 Kudos
3,783 Views
Registered: ‎08-15-2012

Re: SP605 can't be programming through JTAG

I think I had the same issue with the sp605 board.

After you launch iMPACT, press the menu button that says "Initialize Chain", you will see two devices in the JTAG chain, the SystemACE device (xccace) and the FPGA, click bypass the SystemACE device when asked if you want to load programming file for it, and load the .bit file for your FPGA.

Also make sure jumper J19 is in position 1-2. (see page 1 of the schematic).

0 Kudos