cancel
Showing results for 
Show  only  | Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Newbie
Newbie
20,179 Views
Registered: ‎10-01-2008

Spartan 3E Starter Board and LabVIEW FPGA

I would like to try to learn how to use LabVIEW FPGA on my Digilent Spartan 3E Starter Board.

I found this : http://www.slideshare.net/fpgabe/labview-fpga which makes me believe it is possible, but i have been unsuccessful in trying to get LabVIEW to detect my FPGA.

 

Please advise

6 Replies
Visitor
Visitor
20,147 Views
Registered: ‎03-18-2008

Hi,

 

yes it is possible to program an Xilinx Spartan3E starter board with LabVIEW FPGA.

 

actually this is my presentation.

 

You can find more information on this website:

http://pwo.fpga.be

 

more labs can be found here: http://pwo.fpga.be/LabVIEW/

 

 

Kind regards,

 

If you have any question don't hesitate to contact me.

 

 

The most possible problem you have is that you didn't install the LabVIEW FPGA Spartan3E driver for the board

 

https://lumen.ni.com/nicif/us/infolvfpgaxilsprtn/content.xhtml

0 Kudos
Reply
Newbie
Newbie
19,235 Views
Registered: ‎12-14-2008

Please help me.

 

I have labview 8.5 and spartan 3e.

 

when i install  the driver from national instruments, it says ,it is to labview 8.6.

 

have you a driver to labview 8.5.

0 Kudos
Reply
Visitor
Visitor
18,201 Views
Registered: ‎03-09-2009

Hi, I am also looking at a problem to control Spartan 3E through labview, but I think I dun have any hardware from NI at this moment.

 

Is it still possible for me to use LABVIEW 8.5 to design program, and then change VI into VHDL and control Spartan 3E ?

 

THX

0 Kudos
Reply
Visitor
Visitor
17,843 Views
Registered: ‎03-18-2008

Contact your local NI representative for the driver for LabVIEW 8.5.They should help you.

It is not possible with the current LabVIEW versions to generate VHDL (however there is VHDL generated from your LV code but it is encrypted; you can't use it). You can run your VI on the Spartan 3E board without a problem check my labs under "course material" -> http://pwo.fpga.be

 

0 Kudos
Reply
Contributor
Contributor
17,369 Views
Registered: ‎04-14-2009

Hello,

 

 Perhaps by now you found the Labview FPGA 8.5 driver that works with Spartan-3E. Anyway, here is the link from NI-site: 

 http://forums.ni.com/ni/board/message?board.id=170&thread.id=340975

 

Regards,

 Walid

Message Edited by walid_farid on 04-14-2009 12:51 PM
0 Kudos
Reply
Newbie
Newbie
12,164 Views
Registered: ‎06-06-2011

Hi,

thnx. The site is very helpful. I have a question.

Spartan 3E driver is supported with labVIEW having academic license.And  I don't have a licensed version in my laptop. So after installing spartan 3E support for labVIEW 2009 also I am not getting spartan 3E starter board in new target or devices inside project explorer window. I have limited access to my university lab where the required license is there and I can deploy my vi to my spartan 3E.

  Is there any way to create and develop a project for spartan 3E in a pc without having the license ?

PLZ reply...

0 Kudos
Reply