cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Highlighted
Visitor
Visitor
4,934 Views
Registered: ‎02-07-2011

Spartan 3e Starter Kit amp LTC6912-1 y adc LTC1407A-1

Im trying to get analog data from amp and ADC with microblaze and SPI core.

 

I need some help with de C code to get 2 channels data.

 

 

0 Kudos
4 Replies
Highlighted
Instructor
Instructor
4,931 Views
Registered: ‎07-21-2009

Re: Spartan 3e Starter Kit amp LTC6912-1 y adc LTC1407A-1

Your code looks pretty good, so far.

 

Have you taken a look at the reference design code for this board?

 

-- Bob Elkind

SIGNATURE:
README for newbies is here: http://forums.xilinx.com/t5/New-Users-Forum/README-first-Help-for-new-users/td-p/219369

Summary:
1. Read the manual or user guide. Have you read the manual? Can you find the manual?
2. Search the forums (and search the web) for similar topics.
3. Do not post the same question on multiple forums.
4. Do not post a new topic or question on someone else's thread, start a new thread!
5. Students: Copying code is not the same as learning to design.
6 "It does not work" is not a question which can be answered. Provide useful details (with webpage, datasheet links, please).
7. You are not charged extra fees for comments in your code.
8. I am not paid for forum posts. If I write a good post, then I have been good for nothing.
0 Kudos
Highlighted
Visitor
Visitor
4,904 Views
Registered: ‎02-07-2011

Re: Spartan 3e Starter Kit amp LTC6912-1 y adc LTC1407A-1

I have read the entire manual of your Spartan 3e Starter Kit, especially the part ofADC.

 

I successfully assigned pins for communication with the LTC6912-1 AMP and theADC LTC1407A-1 in the UCF file.

 

You've added a IPCORE general purpose I / O. To manage ADC_COV pin, because it has a peculiarity.

 

I have developed a code for handling input and output SPI.

 

1. Configure the SPI IPCORE as a teacher. You select the phase 1. And enable bitSPE. Disable the LOOPBACK MODE bit. Established at 1 bits reset the RX and TXFIFOs.

 

2. Wrote the SPIDTR registry values​​, but when hardware debug mode are no values ​​in the memory register.

 

What could be the problem?

 

I am working with SPI v 2.01a on SDK11.1.

Highlighted
Visitor
Visitor
4,698 Views
Registered: ‎04-30-2012

Re: Spartan 3e Starter Kit amp LTC6912-1 y adc LTC1407A-1

could you show me the project with microblaze, i  couldn't work it out .thank you !

0 Kudos
Highlighted
Visitor
Visitor
4,671 Views
Registered: ‎04-30-2012

Re: Spartan 3e Starter Kit amp LTC6912-1 y adc LTC1407A-1

have you succeed with micorblaze? after reading you posts, I still felt confrusated.
0 Kudos