cancel
Showing results for 
Show  only  | Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
jialf521
Observer
Observer
1,944 Views
Registered: ‎06-02-2018

ZCU102 Power problem

Jump to solution

Hi,

    We received ZCU102 board 2-3 weeks ago. Before starting to work on it I made a selftest . Unfortunately,3.3 V power supply system short circuit due to careless operation, chip U9 (MAX15303) burn out, but this time ZCU102 can still run, only involves the 3.3 V modules can not work, when after we replace the U9 chip found ZCU102 cannot start, after power on the board without any light is lit up, so we test the power VCCAUX (J36), VCCBRAM (J37), VCCINT VADJ_FMC (J94) of these a few test point to the ground resistance were 4.6 Ω, Ω 1.5, 3.7 ohms,It was found that the static current was above the reference value given in the DS925 manual (page 10) respectively. We suspected that there was a short circuit, but it could not be checked.

      Have someone experienced the same problem? What would be your suggested approach?

 

Thank you

0 Kudos
1 Solution

Accepted Solutions
anatoli
Moderator
Moderator
1,231 Views
Registered: ‎06-14-2010

Hello @mansuramin ,

If power issues are encountered on the ZCU102, the first step would be for you to reprogram the ZCU102 power controllers using the XML files, to restore to factory default.

Have you tried to restore the power controller on a ZCU102 evaluation platform? If not, please check this article for the required steps and file: https://www.xilinx.com/support/answers/66811.html

To do so, the PowerTool MAXPOWERTOOL002# USB-to-PMBUS interface dongle is required, together with the PowerTool software. The software can be downloaded, however the question is, do you have this MAXPOWERTOOL002# USB-to-PMBUS interface dongle? 

Free USB cable (for Maxim Integrated) can be obtained from http://www.maximintegrated.com/powerxilinx .

You can use the following link to order a free sample:

https://www.maximintegrated.com/en/storefront/search_result.html?type=sample&sampleSearchField=MAXPOWERTOOL002

As such, please try to reprogram the power controllers using the XML files to restore to factory defaults and then see if this resolves the issue or not?

Hope this helps.

Kind Regards,
Anatoli Curran,
Xilinx Technical Support
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Don’t forget to reply, kudo, and accept as solution.

If starting with Versal, take a look at our Versal Design Process Hub and our
Versal Blogs

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

View solution in original post

0 Kudos
10 Replies
kvasantr
Moderator
Moderator
1,914 Views
Registered: ‎04-12-2017

Hello @jialf521

 

I think your board is damaged now beyond the repair.

Such high static current values will surely damage other sensitive parts on board.

 

Meanwhile it's totally not recommended what you have followed the process to debug the Xilinx evaluation boards.

https://www.xilinx.com/support/answers/68386.html

 

Above answer record should have been followed for start.

 

Since your board was within warranty it's always better to contact your distributor from whom you have purchased the board.

If the failure is legitimate after confirmed by Xilinx Technical Support you can request for RMA.

 

It's always recommended to use Xilinx Products in ESD safe environments to avoid damages.

 

Thank you

 

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Don’t forget to reply, kudo, and accept as solution.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
jialf521
Observer
Observer
1,882 Views
Registered: ‎06-02-2018

Thank you @kvasantr- your responses have been super helpful。

     We have measured the current supply current of ZCU102 which is 1.6a. I don't know if this current is normal.

0 Kudos
thakurr
Moderator
Moderator
1,875 Views
Registered: ‎09-15-2016

Hi @jialf521

 

The device looks to be EOS damaged. Also the power on current for ZCU102 device has gone beyond specs as you mentioned its 1.6 A on measurement. Did you specifically scoped the the power rails to check the voltage if there are any spikes observed?

I afraid to tell you that you have to contact Whizz systems (our board manufacturers) to get this repaired at your own cost.

 

Regards
Rohit
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Kindly note- Please mark the Answer as "Accept as solution" if information provided is helpful.

Give Kudos to a post which you think is helpful and reply oriented.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

0 Kudos
jialf521
Observer
Observer
1,862 Views
Registered: ‎06-02-2018

thank you  @kvasantr 

 

    I come from Beijing, China. Due to the tight schedule of the project, we want to repair by ourselves to avoid returning to the factory after the failure of ZCU102, but now it seems that the fault has exceeded our own maintenance range.I have another question to ask, does the MAX15303 chip need to be reprogrammed before use Or just need to SET pin meet 51.1 K Ω resistance can output 3.3 V.

  thank you 

0 Kudos
mansuramin
Adventurer
Adventurer
1,381 Views
Registered: ‎12-04-2019

Hello

 

I would like to know what the resoultion is as well.

Our U9 MAX15303  chip has failed and we replaced it anotehr MAX15303  with the exact same part, however the voltage is sometimes is not sable. On power cycle it comes up as 3.3v and occasionally it comes up as .87v. 

I have not reporgrammed the U9 chip and would like to know if that is needed, when the chip is replaced with a new one. 

@jialf521 what did you do to resolve this? 

0 Kudos
drjohnsmith
Teacher
Teacher
1,340 Views
Registered: ‎07-09-2009
If its urgent and critical as you say, you need a new board.
<== If this was helpful, please feel free to give Kudos, and close if it answers your question ==>
0 Kudos
anatoli
Moderator
Moderator
1,232 Views
Registered: ‎06-14-2010

Hello @mansuramin ,

If power issues are encountered on the ZCU102, the first step would be for you to reprogram the ZCU102 power controllers using the XML files, to restore to factory default.

Have you tried to restore the power controller on a ZCU102 evaluation platform? If not, please check this article for the required steps and file: https://www.xilinx.com/support/answers/66811.html

To do so, the PowerTool MAXPOWERTOOL002# USB-to-PMBUS interface dongle is required, together with the PowerTool software. The software can be downloaded, however the question is, do you have this MAXPOWERTOOL002# USB-to-PMBUS interface dongle? 

Free USB cable (for Maxim Integrated) can be obtained from http://www.maximintegrated.com/powerxilinx .

You can use the following link to order a free sample:

https://www.maximintegrated.com/en/storefront/search_result.html?type=sample&sampleSearchField=MAXPOWERTOOL002

As such, please try to reprogram the power controllers using the XML files to restore to factory defaults and then see if this resolves the issue or not?

Hope this helps.

Kind Regards,
Anatoli Curran,
Xilinx Technical Support
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Don’t forget to reply, kudo, and accept as solution.

If starting with Versal, take a look at our Versal Design Process Hub and our
Versal Blogs

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

View solution in original post

0 Kudos
mansuramin
Adventurer
Adventurer
1,205 Views
Registered: ‎12-04-2019

Hello

 

Reprogramming the new chip fixed the voltage problem. 

If anyone else has replaced this chip, reporgramming is necessary. 

gi4you
Contributor
Contributor
864 Views
Registered: ‎09-24-2009

Hello,
Last Friday, I received two new ZCU102 Rev 1.1 board, and I tried to test the HPC1 FMC interface, but I found both boards have the VADJ_FMC power output problem.

I measured the VADJ_FMC J94 output voltage and shown about  ~ 0.xxx (V)
Also, I have an old ZCU102 Rev 1.0 board. It seems the same problem.

Three boards are the same power issue.
Should it be returned to replace a new chip?


Thanks,

0 Kudos
mansuramin
Adventurer
Adventurer
840 Views
Registered: ‎12-04-2019

I would recommend contacting your sales rep for details on what you should do, to ensure you don't void the warranty if you reprogram the chips yourselves. 

Otherwise reprogramming the MAX chips is fairly trivial if you follow the steps and obtain the programming pod via the links provided in the solution.