cancel
Showing results for 
Show  only  | Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
zouyu930503
Adventurer
Adventurer
1,616 Views
Registered: ‎07-28-2018

ZCU106 doesn't work when programmed using JTAG

Jump to solution

Hi guys,

I got a new ZCU106 board recently, and I find out the board doesn't work if I programmed using JTAG.

I did the following steps:

1. I created a block design and created the bitstream, exported it and launched SDK.

2. I created a simple application code in SDK, and checked jumper settings of ZCU106 to make sure it is set to "ON ON ON ON" (JTAG mode).

3. I downloaded bitstream first.

4. I clicked run configuration, and there are two options are automatically checked "Run psu_init" and "PL Powerup".

5. After programming, the DONE LED is light. However, the code doesn't run actually, nothing is output.

6. I run "debug mode" to find where it gets stuck. However, I could not debug it, the program even doesn't start. It seems to keep initializing or doing something else without stopping at the first line of the code which it should be when debugging.

7. However, when I created the boot image and booted from an SD card, then everything worked fine.

Any solution or help to this?

 

Thank you.

Yu

1 Solution

Accepted Solutions
hj
Moderator
Moderator
1,570 Views
Registered: ‎06-05-2013

Can you confirm if you have newer board as per the following AR https://www.xilinx.com/support/answers/71961.html 

If the ZCU106 Evaluation Kits labeled 0432032-02 then please try to use the newer DIMM setting. 

asas.jpgasda.jpg 

Thanks

Harshit

 
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
For more information please refer to configuration resources https://forums.xilinx.com/t5/FPGA-Configuration/Configuration-Resources/m-p/753763/highlight/true#M5891
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Don’t forget to reply, kudo, and accept as solution.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------

View solution in original post

8 Replies
travisc
Moderator
Moderator
1,607 Views
Registered: ‎10-19-2011

Hi Yu,

Are you able to run any other zcu106 designs on this board, or is it only the one you have created that is failing?

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Don’t forget to reply, kudo, and accept as solution.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
0 Kudos
zouyu930503
Adventurer
Adventurer
1,599 Views
Registered: ‎07-28-2018

Thanks for the reply.

I tried example vivado project and example hello world sdk project. None of them worked.

0 Kudos
hj
Moderator
Moderator
1,571 Views
Registered: ‎06-05-2013

Can you confirm if you have newer board as per the following AR https://www.xilinx.com/support/answers/71961.html 

If the ZCU106 Evaluation Kits labeled 0432032-02 then please try to use the newer DIMM setting. 

asas.jpgasda.jpg 

Thanks

Harshit

 
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
For more information please refer to configuration resources https://forums.xilinx.com/t5/FPGA-Configuration/Configuration-Resources/m-p/753763/highlight/true#M5891
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Don’t forget to reply, kudo, and accept as solution.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------

View solution in original post

jbonanno1
Participant
Participant
1,407 Views
Registered: ‎01-11-2015
I too have had the same problem. Another note here is that the board serial number sticker is placed on the ZCU106 board just beneath the FMC connectors.
0 Kudos
hj
Moderator
Moderator
1,389 Views
Registered: ‎06-05-2013

Attached is the reference snapshot with Highlighted S/N from older ZCU102. 

asd.png

 
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
For more information please refer to configuration resources https://forums.xilinx.com/t5/FPGA-Configuration/Configuration-Resources/m-p/753763/highlight/true#M5891
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Don’t forget to reply, kudo, and accept as solution.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
joe306
Scholar
Scholar
687 Views
Registered: ‎12-07-2018
Were you able to solve your problem? I'm trying to program the QSPI and I keep getting: Target do no exist
0 Kudos
jbonanno1
Participant
Participant
673 Views
Registered: ‎01-11-2015

Yes. I was able to get it to work. It has been a year since I've worked with that particular board, but there is a mode select / jumper that has to be set to enable JTAG programming. -James

joe306
Scholar
Scholar
650 Views
Registered: ‎12-07-2018
Thank you
0 Kudos