cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Highlighted
Observer
Observer
5,797 Views
Registered: ‎05-12-2016

genesys 2 board not showing up in Vivado HL 2016.1

Jump to solution

I have recently purchased Genesys 2 board.

While going through project described at https://reference.digilentinc.com/genesys2/gsmbs, I find following errors while synthesizing:

ERROR: [Common 17-345] A valid license was not found for feature 'Synthesis' and/or device 'xc7k325t'. Please run the Vivado License Manager for assistance in determining
which features and devices are licensed for your system.

I  installed Vivado  version 2016.1. The  design edition, and it does not show Genesys 2 board. So, I had to use Kintex 7 KC705 (which uses Kintex 7 device as on Genesys 2 board) platform.

I unstalled the software and reinstalled System Edition too. It also does not show Genesys 2 board.

The status of licenses shows node locked license for OEM_7K325T_DesignEd, which I suppose is validity of Genesys 2 board.

However, I installed Xilinx SDK ver 2014.4, and it runs the demo example file.

Can you help me how to use board and device in my Vivado FPGA project?

Thanks,

Dee

0 Kudos
1 Solution

Accepted Solutions
Highlighted
Moderator
Moderator
10,984 Views
Registered: ‎07-01-2015

Re: genesys 2 board not showing up in Vivado HL 2016.1

Jump to solution

Hi @deepakddn,

 

Please go through https://reference.digilentinc.com/vivado/boardfiles2015

and see if it helps.

Thanks,
Arpan
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Kindly note- Please mark the Answer as "Accept as solution" if information provided is helpful.

Give Kudos to a post which you think is helpful and reply oriented.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

View solution in original post

0 Kudos
3 Replies
Highlighted
Moderator
Moderator
10,985 Views
Registered: ‎07-01-2015

Re: genesys 2 board not showing up in Vivado HL 2016.1

Jump to solution

Hi @deepakddn,

 

Please go through https://reference.digilentinc.com/vivado/boardfiles2015

and see if it helps.

Thanks,
Arpan
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Kindly note- Please mark the Answer as "Accept as solution" if information provided is helpful.

Give Kudos to a post which you think is helpful and reply oriented.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

View solution in original post

0 Kudos
Highlighted
Observer
Observer
5,767 Views
Registered: ‎05-12-2016

Re: genesys 2 board not showing up in Vivado HL 2016.1

Jump to solution

I downloaded the board details. I can now see the board in Vivado. However, the error still reamins same. I received a voucher for Vivado license, and I used lised license manager to copy the lic file for certification based license.

 

Thanks,

Dee

0 Kudos
Highlighted
Observer
Observer
5,757 Views
Registered: ‎05-12-2016

Re: genesys 2 board not showing up in Vivado HL 2016.1

Jump to solution

I found the problem as host mismatch. Creating a license with correct host solved the problem.

 

Thanks,

Dee