cancel
Showing results for 
Show  only  | Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
gilarirmbabu
Visitor
Visitor
11,890 Views
Registered: ‎11-21-2007

problem with interfacing ADC with spartan 3E starter board.....

hi, i am trying to interface the onboard Amplifier and ADC. i am getting correct output for amplifier by reading AMP_DO signal(whatever the gain i am setting i am getting it on AMP_DO). but there is no response from ADC. ADC's digital outputs is always high for all input analog voltages . i know dont what is the problem. please help...i am entirly new for this.also trying this for longtime.

 

 

 

with regards,

G.R.Mahendra Babu

 

0 Kudos
10 Replies
gilarirmbabu
Visitor
Visitor
11,843 Views
Registered: ‎11-21-2007

can anyone give the solution?

 

regards,

Mahendra Babu G.R.

0 Kudos
research_opl
Visitor
Visitor
8,778 Views
Registered: ‎09-10-2009

i am also facing the same problem were you able to solve can you give your suggestion.
0 Kudos
krlos15
Newbie
Newbie
8,199 Views
Registered: ‎05-19-2010

did any of you get to a solution??? I have the exact same problem :

0 Kudos
Anonymous
Not applicable
8,104 Views


HI

S3-E Starter kit is using LTC 6912-1 amplifier. The LTC6912-1 provides two independent inverting amplifiers with programmable gain. The purpose of the amplifier is to scale the incoming voltage on VINA or VINB so that it maximizes the conversion range of the DAC, namely 1.65 ± 1.25V. For programmable gain settings please sea table 10-2 in ug230.pdf. The gain required to set as per voltage range of VINA or VINB. For more details please refer chapter-10 of ug230.pdf.

 

If it is not clear please use our  Worldwide Technical Support

Open Web Case

http://www.xilinx.com/support/clearexpress/websupport.htm. So that one of our engineer approach you.

With best Regards

Mahesh

 

0 Kudos
kenneth_lee
Participant
Participant
7,871 Views
Registered: ‎07-26-2010

hi, may i know that have you found the solutuion of the ADC that show all output with high state, now i facing this problem also, if you able solve it can you please tell me how and why?

0 Kudos
scrts
Observer
Observer
7,766 Views
Registered: ‎06-22-2009

A bit off-topic question:

do You configure programmable gain amplifier once on startup(which is quite difficult I suppose?) or send configuration data constantly after power up?

0 Kudos
rago822
Visitor
Visitor
7,309 Views
Registered: ‎12-16-2010

please let me know as i am also facing the same problem

0 Kudos
eteam00
Professor
Professor
7,299 Views
Registered: ‎07-21-2009

@rago822

How do you know your problem is the same?  Are you using the same ADC and amplifier?

 

- Bob Elkind

SIGNATURE:
README for newbies is here: http://forums.xilinx.com/t5/New-Users-Forum/README-first-Help-for-new-users/td-p/219369

Summary:
1. Read the manual or user guide. Have you read the manual? Can you find the manual?
2. Search the forums (and search the web) for similar topics.
3. Do not post the same question on multiple forums.
4. Do not post a new topic or question on someone else's thread, start a new thread!
5. Students: Copying code is not the same as learning to design.
6 "It does not work" is not a question which can be answered. Provide useful details (with webpage, datasheet links, please).
7. You are not charged extra fees for comments in your code.
8. I am not paid for forum posts. If I write a good post, then I have been good for nothing.
0 Kudos
rago822
Visitor
Visitor
6,974 Views
Registered: ‎12-16-2010

I am also using the same adc and the same programmable pre amplifier on  the boar. Kindly help me with the problem

0 Kudos
petal1
Visitor
Visitor
1,680 Views
Registered: ‎12-08-2010

Check if the other decives on the spi bus are disabled.

0 Kudos