cancel
Showing results for 
Show  only  | Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Highlighted
Scholar
Scholar
10,699 Views
Registered: ‎11-09-2013

two FPGAs in board part file

Jump to solution

Hi

 

we are following the instructions in UG895 2015.1

 

but we add second as FPGA as instructed in UG895, eg first one part0, second fpga part1

 

then how can we choose wich one is active in vivado?

 

Project summary shows that

 

:part1:

is active, but we can connec to intefaces for part0?

some thing is still broken, or what are we doing wrong?

0 Kudos
1 Solution

Accepted Solutions
Highlighted
Scholar
Scholar
18,924 Views
Registered: ‎06-05-2013

@trenz-al The multi part FPGA board file is not supported with the 2015.1.

-Pratham

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Kindly note- Please mark the Answer as "Accept as solution" if information provided is helpful.

Give Kudos to a post which you think is helpful and reply oriented.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

View solution in original post

0 Kudos
7 Replies
Highlighted
Teacher
Teacher
10,685 Views
Registered: ‎03-31-2012
are you defining the connections between fpgas and other components ? checkout "connections" on page 123. There needs to be a way to group other components and "fpga" components together and connections seems to be it.
- Please mark the Answer as "Accept as solution" if information provided is helpful.
Give Kudos to a post which you think is helpful and reply oriented.
0 Kudos
Highlighted
Scholar
Scholar
10,653 Views
Registered: ‎11-09-2013

yes of course we have defined connections to both fpga and jtag chain to both fpgas and done all we can figure out

 

but it seems that the "partx" that is found in the XML as last one is always used as if it would be only one FPGA in the board file

 

part0

..

part1 ...

 

in this case Vivado always shows "part1"

 

if we only SWAP the order of appearance of the FPGA component

 

part1

..

part0

 

in this case Vivado always shows "part0"

 

 

if we manuall try to override the board_part to the FIRST component listed in board part file like this

 

 

set_property board_part trenz.biz:tec07/0-01-160:part0:1.0 [current_project ]
get_property board_part [current_project ]
trenz.biz:tec07/0-01-160:part1:1.0

 

Then Vivado refuses to set the board part properly, we set the property as :part0:1.0

but when we then immediatly read it back it is reported :part1:1.0

 

there is no warning or error, Vivado is just silently ignoring any attempts to set fpga component that is not listed as last one board file

 

seems like bug, or there is some unlnown and undocumented trick involved

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

0 Kudos
Highlighted
Teacher
Teacher
10,631 Views
Registered: ‎03-31-2012
after you read in the board xml, what does vivado report for board_part ? I think it should have two entries instead of one. I haven't tried it but if it is not reporting two (or N) and allowing you to select which part you are working with maybe the support is not fully there for multi-part boards yet.
- Please mark the Answer as "Accept as solution" if information provided is helpful.
Give Kudos to a post which you think is helpful and reply oriented.
0 Kudos
Highlighted
Scholar
Scholar
10,621 Views
Registered: ‎11-09-2013

there is no way to select between 2 FPGA as much as I can see

 

2015.2 ?

0 Kudos
Highlighted
Scholar
Scholar
10,612 Views
Registered: ‎06-05-2013

@trenz-al I am checking this with concerned person.

-Pratham

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Kindly note- Please mark the Answer as "Accept as solution" if information provided is helpful.

Give Kudos to a post which you think is helpful and reply oriented.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
0 Kudos
Highlighted
Scholar
Scholar
10,608 Views
Registered: ‎11-09-2013

thank you, please do, then it is maybe not necessary for us to open webcase.

 

We are preparing 2015.1 board files and we have product with 2 identical Kintex FPGA's. It would be really nice to be able to define then correctly.

 

Right now we are using some workarounds :(

0 Kudos
Highlighted
Scholar
Scholar
18,925 Views
Registered: ‎06-05-2013

@trenz-al The multi part FPGA board file is not supported with the 2015.1.

-Pratham

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Kindly note- Please mark the Answer as "Accept as solution" if information provided is helpful.

Give Kudos to a post which you think is helpful and reply oriented.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

View solution in original post

0 Kudos