cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Highlighted
Explorer
Explorer
8,353 Views
Registered: ‎02-24-2016

AXI BRAM Controller -> how to change the Memory Depth?

Jump to solution

Hi All,

 

How can I change the Memory Depth in the AXI BRAM Controller? Currently it's defined as AUTO and it's in Grey (see below).

 

Actually I need 32*32K DPR... 

 

1.jpg

 

Thank you

 

0 Kudos
1 Solution

Accepted Solutions
Highlighted
Explorer
Explorer
15,209 Views
Registered: ‎02-24-2016

Re: AXI BRAM Controller -> how to change the Memory Depth?

Jump to solution

Validation of the design poped up some issues... After solving them the BRAM Memory Width and Depth also fixed, thanks!

View solution in original post

0 Kudos
4 Replies
Highlighted
Xilinx Employee
Xilinx Employee
8,328 Views
Registered: ‎09-20-2012

Re: AXI BRAM Controller -> how to change the Memory Depth?

Jump to solution

Hi @dmitry1417

 

Refer to this AR http://www.xilinx.com/support/answers/66103.html

Thanks,
Deepika.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Google your question before posting. If someone's post answers your question, mark the post as answer with "Accept as solution". If you see a particularly good and informative post, consider giving it Kudos (the star on the left)
0 Kudos
Highlighted
Explorer
Explorer
8,324 Views
Registered: ‎02-24-2016

Re: AXI BRAM Controller -> how to change the Memory Depth?

Jump to solution

Hm... I changed the BRAM Controller range in the Address Editor from 4K to 1M, played with Data Width in the BRAM Controller IP from 32 to 256 - nothing helps... The Data Depth stays 2048... Also after each change made 'save' of the Diagram - nothing helps... Should I reset and then re-generate the output products? I'm using the Vivado-2015.4

0 Kudos
Highlighted
Xilinx Employee
Xilinx Employee
8,322 Views
Registered: ‎09-20-2012

Re: AXI BRAM Controller -> how to change the Memory Depth?

Jump to solution

Hi @dmitry1417

 

Validate the block design and see if it helps.

Thanks,
Deepika.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Google your question before posting. If someone's post answers your question, mark the post as answer with "Accept as solution". If you see a particularly good and informative post, consider giving it Kudos (the star on the left)
Highlighted
Explorer
Explorer
15,210 Views
Registered: ‎02-24-2016

Re: AXI BRAM Controller -> how to change the Memory Depth?

Jump to solution

Validation of the design poped up some issues... After solving them the BRAM Memory Width and Depth also fixed, thanks!

View solution in original post

0 Kudos