cancel
Showing results for 
Show  only  | Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
vhdlveri123
Explorer
Explorer
470 Views
Registered: ‎04-21-2021

Two Aurora IP cores

Jump to solution

Hi,

I have a doubt regarding two Aurora IP core. In order to create a link between two FPGA boards through Aurora , do i need two Aurora IP?

Thank you.

0 Kudos
1 Solution

Accepted Solutions
rkhatri
Moderator
Moderator
219 Views
Registered: ‎01-10-2019

Hi @vhdlveri123 ,

If you are using same bit file then you should use same clock source. 

Thanks,
Rahul Khatri
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Please Kudo or Accept as a solution, If this Post helped you.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------

View solution in original post

5 Replies
kdeshwal
Xilinx Employee
Xilinx Employee
414 Views
Registered: ‎11-12-2019

Hi @vhdlveri123 ,

Not necessarily, you can use 1 aurora IP in duplex mode.
But of course make sure that both the FPGA boards are identical.  
To understand it more clearly, take reference from XAPP1228 (specially from page=20) 

Thanks,
Kuldeep

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Please give Kudo and Accept as a Solution if solution provided seems helpful.
Have a look at our Versal Design Process Hub, Versal Blogs and the Versal Forum Useful Resources
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
vhdlveri123
Explorer
Explorer
361 Views
Registered: ‎04-21-2021

Hi ,

Thanks for the reply.

So use one Aurora core and download the bitfile in one FPGA?

 

0 Kudos
kdeshwal
Xilinx Employee
Xilinx Employee
342 Views
Registered: ‎11-12-2019

If boards are identical then you can also program another board with same bit-file.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Please give Kudo and Accept as a Solution if solution provided seems helpful.
Have a look at our Versal Design Process Hub, Versal Blogs and the Versal Forum Useful Resources
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
vhdlveri123
Explorer
Explorer
313 Views
Registered: ‎04-21-2021

Thanks for the reply.

If both are same boards, then should I use same clock sources for both the boards?

0 Kudos
rkhatri
Moderator
Moderator
220 Views
Registered: ‎01-10-2019

Hi @vhdlveri123 ,

If you are using same bit file then you should use same clock source. 

Thanks,
Rahul Khatri
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Please Kudo or Accept as a solution, If this Post helped you.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------

View solution in original post