UPGRADE YOUR BROWSER

We have detected your current browser version is not the latest one. Xilinx.com uses the latest web technologies to bring you the best online experience possible. Please upgrade to a Xilinx.com supported browser:Chrome, Firefox, Internet Explorer 11, Safari. Thank you!

cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Highlighted
Voyager
Voyager
184 Views
Registered: ‎05-30-2018

Clock Wizard IP "freezed"

Hello,

Facing timing violation issues I wanted to relax clock frequency generated by Clock Wizard.

But to my big surprise I failed to change output frequency in Clock Wizard settings: field Requested is greyed, means disable for editing.

Any comments ?

Thanks.

0 Kudos
7 Replies
Scholar drjohnsmith
Scholar
168 Views
Registered: ‎07-09-2009

Re: Clock Wizard IP "freezed"

its a locked IP block ?
possibly imported from a previous version.

easiest is to delete the old IP and make a new one !
0 Kudos
Moderator
Moderator
159 Views
Registered: ‎01-16-2013

Re: Clock Wizard IP "freezed"

@pavel_47 

 

What does the report IP status say? Run the following command and check:

report_ip_status -name ip_status 

 

Also make sure there are no background tasks running like synthesis or implementation run which will disable IP customization. 

 

--Syed

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Kindly note- Please mark the Answer as "Accept as solution" if information provided is helpful.
Give Kudos to a post which you think is helpful and reply oriented.

Did you check our new quick reference timing closure guide (UG1292)?
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
0 Kudos
Voyager
Voyager
140 Views
Registered: ‎05-30-2018

Re: Clock Wizard IP "freezed"

Report IP says that IP us up-to-date.

I've just started Vivado and opened the project. So, none process is supposed to run in background.

Then I opened the Clocking Wizard setup. The problem persists - I still can't modify output frequency of PLL

 

0 Kudos
Voyager
Voyager
138 Views
Registered: ‎05-30-2018

Re: Clock Wizard IP "freezed"

I've just found the option that blocks customizing of some options of Clock Wizard IP.

This option: Allow Override Mode on PLLE2 Settings tab, that was checked.

Once I unchecked it, customizing becames again possible.

0 Kudos
Voyager
Voyager
133 Views
Registered: ‎05-30-2018

Re: Clock Wizard IP "freezed"

I was too optimistic.

With Allow Override Mode unchecked I can change output frequency, it's true.

But when I reopen IP settings, I still see old value. Mystery !!!

0 Kudos
Voyager
Voyager
123 Views
Registered: ‎05-30-2018

Re: Clock Wizard IP "freezed"

The only method I found is to create new instance of Clock Wizard, setup all parameters, make connection then remove "freezed" instance 

0 Kudos
Voyager
Voyager
90 Views
Registered: ‎05-30-2018

Re: Clock Wizard IP "freezed"

Here is approach that works:

  1. Open Clock Wizard settings
  2. Uncheck "Allow Override Mode" in PLLE2 Settings tab
  3. Change "Requested Frequency" parameter in Output Clocks tab ... or ather parameters that was disabled by Allow Override Mode.
  4. Check again "Allow Override Mode" in PLLE2 Settings tab
  5. Click Ok

Hint: without 4th step the new value isn't kept

0 Kudos