cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Highlighted
Teacher
Teacher
11,071 Views
Registered: ‎03-31-2012

Funny ! Vivado GUI refresh problem

Jump to solution

I am running Vivado on a Windows 7 notebook with 1920x1080 display. After the upgarde to 2013.3, I started seeing this hilarious window refresh problem on the implementation portion of the "Project summary". After implementation is done the right bottom portion of the window "shakes" ie the same image is painted into multiple locations within 10-15 pixels or so ie the window jitters as if there is a lot of ISI in the painting code. It is difficult to explain to I am attaching a bad video taken by my phone. Anyone else seen something like this?

- Please mark the Answer as "Accept as solution" if information provided is helpful.
Give Kudos to a post which you think is helpful and reply oriented.
0 Kudos
1 Solution

Accepted Solutions
Highlighted
Moderator
Moderator
15,765 Views
Registered: ‎06-05-2013

Re: Funny ! Vivado GUI refresh problem

Jump to solution

Hi Muzaffer,

 

I have filed a CR#763094 & it has been fixed in vivado 2013.4.

 

Thanks

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Don’t forget to reply, kudo, and accept as solution.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------

View solution in original post

10 Replies
Highlighted
Anonymous
Not applicable
11,026 Views

Re: Funny ! Vivado GUI refresh problem

Jump to solution

chipscope and planahead of ISE13 also causes this issue, i am attaching the screenshot of the chipscope, i hope in the same way the vivado gui is also causing the issues

screen1.JPG
0 Kudos
Highlighted
Xilinx Employee
Xilinx Employee
10,967 Views
Registered: ‎07-31-2012

Re: Funny ! Vivado GUI refresh problem

Jump to solution

HI Muzaffer,

 

Thanks for pointing that out.

 

I will forward it to the concerned team.

 

 

Thanks,
Anirudh

PS: Please MARK this as an answer in case it helped resolve your query.Give kudos in case the post guided you to a solution.
0 Kudos
Highlighted
Moderator
Moderator
15,766 Views
Registered: ‎06-05-2013

Re: Funny ! Vivado GUI refresh problem

Jump to solution

Hi Muzaffer,

 

I have filed a CR#763094 & it has been fixed in vivado 2013.4.

 

Thanks

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Don’t forget to reply, kudo, and accept as solution.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------

View solution in original post

Highlighted
Visitor
Visitor
10,806 Views
Registered: ‎01-08-2014

Re: Funny ! Vivado GUI refresh problem

Jump to solution

Hello,

 In the file attached you can see a failure that is always happening when I open the zynq IP, but eventually the Vivado tool crashes as reported in this post, i.e., the windows refresh in a crazy way. I am running Vivado 2003.4 and the lastest version of Java. I really need to fix this problem, any clue? Thank you.

PS.-Should I open a new thread, maybe?

vivado_fails.jpg
0 Kudos
Highlighted
Moderator
Moderator
10,799 Views
Registered: ‎06-05-2013

Re: Funny ! Vivado GUI refresh problem

Jump to solution
hello,

Please mention the steps to reproduce the isse so that I can check the same issue at my end & update you on this.

Try with example design so that it will be easy for us to reproduce.


Thanks
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Don’t forget to reply, kudo, and accept as solution.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
0 Kudos
Highlighted
Visitor
Visitor
10,789 Views
Registered: ‎01-08-2014

Re: Funny ! Vivado GUI refresh problem

Jump to solution

Hello,

 

The project has been downloaded from 

www.xilinx.com/training/downloads.htm, >> Introduction to the Zynq All Programmable SoC Architecture >>2013.3 labs

And among the included in embd24000-2013.3-rev1-xlnx_lab_files is \ZSA\labs\dbgCSP\Zed\Zynq\basic_system.xpr

 

The screnshot that I have attached in the previous post is happening always when I click on the Zinq IP to regenerate.

The other windows refresh problem (see attachment) happens after one or two minutes working with Vivado, it does not look like that there is a pattern to do it fail.

 

 Other information, though I have checked that I met the system requirements, Windows XP SP3 32bit,  RAM 3.25GB ,the /3G support is included in the Boot.ini

 

THANK YOU!

 

 

 

 

 

vivado_fails2.jpg
0 Kudos
Highlighted
Moderator
Moderator
10,754 Views
Registered: ‎06-05-2013

Re: Funny ! Vivado GUI refresh problem

Jump to solution

Hello,

 

I have tried at my end & unable to reproduce the issue. Check the below snapshot.

 

ll.JPG

 

Thanks

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Don’t forget to reply, kudo, and accept as solution.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
0 Kudos
Highlighted
Visitor
Visitor
10,740 Views
Registered: ‎01-08-2014

Re: Funny ! Vivado GUI refresh problem

Jump to solution

Hello,
I know that it is not happening in all plataforms because I have tried in my coleage's PC (windows 7) and the problem
does not appear. Which OS are you using?Could you check XP?
Thank you

0 Kudos
Highlighted
Moderator
Moderator
10,734 Views
Registered: ‎06-05-2013

Re: Funny ! Vivado GUI refresh problem

Jump to solution

@lalaleli 

 

I have tried in Windows 7 platform.

 

Sorry I dont have XP machine to try.

 

You are facing issue while using it in XP.

 

Thanks

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Don’t forget to reply, kudo, and accept as solution.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
0 Kudos
Highlighted
Visitor
Visitor
4,869 Views
Registered: ‎01-08-2014

Re: Funny ! Vivado GUI refresh problem

Jump to solution
Hello,
I think that it could be realted to Vivado talking to the XP OS or maybe Java. I see that this happened to
more people, but I don't know how they were able to fix the problem. Any clue?
Thanks
0 Kudos