cancel
Showing results for 
Show  only  | Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
pavel_47
Voyager
Voyager
519 Views
Registered: ‎05-30-2018

How specify port "non-connected" in block diagram

Hello,

Can we somehow specify the port "not connected" to allow Vivado to generate a bitstream?

Thanks

0 Kudos
5 Replies
hongh
Moderator
Moderator
507 Views
Registered: ‎11-04-2010

Hi, @pavel_47 , 

What error do you see during write_bitstream with port unconnected in BD?

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Don't forget to reply, kudo, and accept as solution.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
0 Kudos
dpaul24
Scholar
Scholar
496 Views
Registered: ‎08-07-2014

@pavel_47,

Can we somehow specify the port "not connected" to allow Vivado to generate a bitstream?

Drive all input ports.

 

------------FPGA enthusiast------------
Consider giving "Kudos" if you like my answer. Please mark my post "Accept as solution" if my answer has solved your problem
Asking for solutions to problems via PM will be ignored.

0 Kudos
pavel_47
Voyager
Voyager
494 Views
Registered: ‎05-30-2018

I don't remember the exact message, but there was a hint in error message to overcome the problem:

Add .tcl file that contains the following instruction:

set_property SEVERITY {Warning} [get_drc_checks UCIO-1]

in the 'pre' filed in the section, related to bitstream generation in implementation settings.

0 Kudos
hongh
Moderator
Moderator
480 Views
Registered: ‎11-04-2010

Hi, @pavel_47 ,

You can try the below command after opening the implemented design:

set_property BITSTREAM.General.UnconstrainedPins {Allow} [current_design]

write_bitstream XX.bit

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Don't forget to reply, kudo, and accept as solution.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
0 Kudos
florentw
Moderator
Moderator
457 Views
Registered: ‎11-09-2015

Hi @pavel_47 ,

One solution is to edit the wrapper automatically generated to "disconnect" port between the top level and the BD.

However, as @dpaul24 mentioned, you need to connect the inputs to something (you can drive them to 0 or 1). The outputs can be unconnected in the top level wrapper


Florent
Product Application Engineer - Xilinx Technical Support EMEA
**~ Don't forget to reply, give kudos, and accept as solution.~**
0 Kudos