UPGRADE YOUR BROWSER

We have detected your current browser version is not the latest one. Xilinx.com uses the latest web technologies to bring you the best online experience possible. Please upgrade to a Xilinx.com supported browser:Chrome, Firefox, Internet Explorer 11, Safari. Thank you!

cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Observer swami
Observer
7,612 Views
Registered: ‎10-26-2010

Clock Port in Chipscope pro analyzer

Hi,

 

How to get clock signal in the chipscope pro analyzer?

 

I can add clock in ILA but it is missing in the waveform.

 

 

Thank you!
Sam.
0 Kudos
5 Replies
Instructor
Instructor
7,607 Views
Registered: ‎08-14-2007

Re: Clock Port in Chipscope pro analyzer

The analyzer is completely synchronous to its own clock.  So if you wanted to look at its clock by

also adding it as a data input, then it will be always sampled at the same level because the

sampling is synchronous to its rising edge.  You could look at any slower clock, but again

if the clock is not much slower you will see effects of "aliasing" due to the sampling rate.

 

In the wave viewer of ChipScope, there are tick marks showing the clock periods when

you zoom in far enough.  Also the clock periods are counted and a sequence number is

displayed above the tick marks.

 

HTH,

Gabor

-- Gabor
0 Kudos
Observer swami
Observer
7,604 Views
Registered: ‎10-26-2010

Re: Clock Port in Chipscope pro analyzer

hi Gabon,

 

//In the wave viewer of ChipScope, there are tick marks showing the clock periods when

you zoom in far enough.//

 

I could not find it in the WAVEFORM window of Chipscope. Could you please spot it in the screenshot attached?

Thank you!
Sam.
chioscope_waveform.jpg
0 Kudos
Instructor
Instructor
7,599 Views
Registered: ‎08-14-2007

Re: Clock Port in Chipscope pro analyzer

Just above the waves themselves is a bar that looks like a ruler labeled 0 80 160 . . .

The tick marks between the 0 and 80 for example will show you individual clock

cycles when you zoom in more.  Eventually you get to maximum zoom and each

tick corresponds to 1 clock and the labels instead of 0 80 160 ... will look

like 0 5 10 15 ...

 

HTH,

Gabor

-- Gabor
0 Kudos
Observer swami
Observer
7,592 Views
Registered: ‎10-26-2010

Re: Clock Port in Chipscope pro analyzer

Hi Gabor,

 

Thats really a good info.

Thank you!
Sam.
0 Kudos
Highlighted
Observer satish.84ts
Observer
6,710 Views
Registered: ‎10-21-2012

Clock Port in Chipscope pro analyzer

Hi,

  If we can't able to see the input clock signal in chipscope-pro ,then how to conform the input clock signal for the chipscope pro is same as our design clock signal means both signals are having same frequency....help me

 Thanks........

Tags (1)
0 Kudos