UPGRADE YOUR BROWSER

We have detected your current browser version is not the latest one. Xilinx.com uses the latest web technologies to bring you the best online experience possible. Please upgrade to a Xilinx.com supported browser:Chrome, Firefox, Internet Explorer 11, Safari. Thank you!

cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Highlighted
Visitor bharat1992
Visitor
141 Views
Registered: ‎03-23-2018

Error in getting ODDR output on ILA

[DRC REQP-1884] ODDR_has_invalid_load: ODDR cell ODDR_INST loads should only be an output buffer or a port, but it is driving an invalid load (one or more of): out_OBUF[0]_inst, u_ila_0/inst/ila_core_inst/shifted_data_in_reg[7][0]_srl8, and u_ila_0/inst/ila_core_inst/u_trig/U_TM/N_DDR_MODE.G_NMU[0].U_M/allx_typeA_match_detection.ltlib_v1_0_0_allx_typeA_inst/probeDelay1[0]_i_1

0 Kudos
5 Replies
Scholar markcurry
Scholar
114 Views
Registered: ‎09-16-2009

Re: Error in getting ODDR output on ILA

You can only use ILA's on "internal" FPGA signals.  The output of an ODDR cell is a top-level IO, and not able to be probed by an ILA. 

Regards,

Mark

 

Xilinx Employee
Xilinx Employee
92 Views
Registered: ‎07-16-2008

回复: Error in getting ODDR output on ILA

As said in the message, the ODDR output can only directly drive output port. It cannot drive fabric.

If you want to probe the output signal, you may consider adding ODDR input to ILA probe port.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Don't forget to reply, kudo, and accept as solution.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
0 Kudos
Visitor bharat1192
Visitor
58 Views
Registered: ‎05-03-2019

Re: Error in getting ODDR output on ILA

But there must be some way to probe ODDR data

0 Kudos
Visitor bharat1192
Visitor
57 Views
Registered: ‎05-03-2019

回复: Error in getting ODDR output on ILA

Hi,
I added ODDR input to ILA but I am getting the same error again.
Can you please let me know some other ways of doing this .
0 Kudos
Moderator
Moderator
48 Views
Registered: ‎11-04-2010

回复: Error in getting ODDR output on ILA

Hi, @bharat1992 ,

Does the detailed information of the error message change?

Please confirm the connection bwtween ODDR/Q and ILA is removed.

 

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Don't forget to reply, kudo, and accept as solution.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
0 Kudos