cancel
Showing results for 
Show  only  | Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
fabiend
Contributor
Contributor
12,884 Views
Registered: ‎07-22-2009

ADC/DAC Tutorials ?

Jump to solution

Hi everybody.

 

I have to implement a DAC and an ADC on my Spartan-3A 3400 DSP Edition with EDK 10.1. 

 

I have the IP : XPS Delta-Sigma DAC (http://www.xilinx.com/support/documentation/ip_documentation/xps_deltasigma_dac.pdf) and XPS Delta-Sigma ADC (http://www.xilinx.com/support/documentation/ip_documentation/xps_deltasigma_adc.pdf).

 

I just want to know if someone can give me tutorial(s) for this DAC and/or this ADC, and if someone can say me what are the FPGA´s pins I have to use.

 

Thanks,

 

Fabien.

 

1 Solution

Accepted Solutions
fabiend
Contributor
Contributor
15,354 Views
Registered: ‎07-22-2009

I find the solution of my issue... In my code, I have to add:

 

  XDsAdc_mEnableConversion (&ADC);

 

Best Regards,

 

Fabien

View solution in original post

0 Kudos
16 Replies
aguachicorio
Newbie
Newbie
12,743 Views
Registered: ‎07-24-2009

I'm working whit the Spartan-3A 1800 DSP, in the implementation of basic ADC; in the external circuit required, which are the values of R and C in the low pass filter?.  I already implemented a project in XPS to show in the led's avaliables the sample took by the ADC; i added the ip cores required, modified the UCF file, implemented the external circuit (comparator + low pass filter), build a software project whit respectives ADC and GPIO functions but it didn't works.  SOMEBODY HELP US. 

 

thanks

0 Kudos
fabiend
Contributor
Contributor
12,653 Views
Registered: ‎07-22-2009

Hi aguachicorio, did you find the solution of your issue ? Because I get the same problem... Here is my C program:

 

 

/* ADC PROGRAM */

#include "xparameters.h"
#include "stdio.h"
#include "xutil.h"
#include "xdsadc.h"

//====================== MAIN =============================

int main (void) {

u16 ADC_OUT;
XDsAdc ADC;
if(XDsAdc_LookupConfig (XPAR_XPS_DELTASIGMA_ADC_0_DEVICE_ID))
{
xil_printf("Configuration OK \r\n");
}
if(XDsAdc_Initialize (&ADC, XPAR_XPS_DELTASIGMA_ADC_0_DEVICE_ID) == XST_SUCCESS)
{
xil_printf("Initialisation OK \r\n");
}
while(1)
{
ADC_OUT=XDsAdc_ReadInput (&ADC);
xil_printf("ADC_OUT=%x \r\n", ADC_OUT);
}


return 0;
}

  And the result is always :

 

  Initialisation OK

  Configuration OK

  ADC_OUT=0 ...

 

Fabien

 

Message Edited by fabiend on 08-21-2009 02:25 AM
0 Kudos
fabiend
Contributor
Contributor
15,355 Views
Registered: ‎07-22-2009

I find the solution of my issue... In my code, I have to add:

 

  XDsAdc_mEnableConversion (&ADC);

 

Best Regards,

 

Fabien

View solution in original post

0 Kudos
imtiazs
Newbie
Newbie
11,778 Views
Registered: ‎02-18-2010

hi,

 

can anyone help me for getting   ADC/DAC Tutorials  bcos iam working on edk tool, so need to interface  ADC/DAC with spartan II pro.. so plz i request if u have any such kind of tutorials let me know......

 

thanks.....

Message Edited by imtiazs on 02-19-2010 05:36 AM
Message Edited by imtiazs on 02-19-2010 05:39 AM
0 Kudos
pumaju1808
Scholar
Scholar
10,921 Views
Registered: ‎08-14-2007

hi,

 

i want to implement a simple example of ADC on  my Spartan 3E board, i want to use the ADC Chip that comes with the board and use the J7 header to my analog inputs.

 

Also i want to use XPS_Delta Sigma core, but i am a little confuse, becase the pre-amplifier and ADC chips on the board have SPI interface but XPS Delta Sigma i do not see any SPI ports, so my question is how is ADC chip related with XPS Delta Sigma core?? or they are two different things??

 

In this post i see a C program using XPS Delta Sigma but can you please give more details of how do you connect your analog signal??, do you use the on-board ADC chip???

 

 

thanks for your help

0 Kudos
pumaju1808
Scholar
Scholar
10,872 Views
Registered: ‎08-14-2007

 

Someone can give an idea of how "link" XPS Delta Sigma and the on-board DAC of Spartan 3E??

 

In what kind of hardware do i need use XPS Delta Sigma, what i need to have connected to my FPGA board??

 

 

thanks

0 Kudos
rourabpaul
Explorer
Explorer
9,730 Views
Registered: ‎08-13-2010

what should be the connection of input and output port of adc?

IM2INTC,

Agtr,

DACout,

and Sample?

0 Kudos
rourabpaul
Explorer
Explorer
9,722 Views
Registered: ‎08-13-2010

if i made IP2INTC 'no connection',

and make the proper connection with other ports, then i got a error in genarate netlist

the errore is in line 69 in mhs file,its saying

"

 ASSIGNMENT=REQUIRE is defined in
   the MPD. You must specify a value in the MHS.

 

 ASSIGNMENT=REQUIRE is defined in   the MPD. You must specify a value in the MHS."

 

the 69th line of mhs file is

" 67. PARAMETER C_HIGHADDR = 0x00001fff

  68. BUS_INTERFACE SLMB = dlmb

 69.  BUS_INTERFACE BRAM_PORT = dlmb_port

 70. END"

 

0 Kudos
rourabpaul
Explorer
Explorer
9,710 Views
Registered: ‎08-13-2010

I am new in edk platform of xilinx,working on spartan3e ,

i never add any Ip with my project,

now i want to connect deltasigmaadc. i added the ip core, and make pin connection,

but in my block diagram i saw adc is disconnected, I added the block diagram,

and i found an error in my mhs file, i think my adc is dis connected,

pls advise me

block_diagram.JPG
0 Kudos
rourabpaul
Explorer
Explorer
6,471 Views
Registered: ‎08-13-2010
is there anyone to rply??
ami i right that my adc is not connected to bus accorditng to attached picture??
0 Kudos
rourabpaul
Explorer
Explorer
6,451 Views
Registered: ‎08-13-2010

pls give some suggestions

0 Kudos
rourabpaul
Explorer
Explorer
6,446 Views
Registered: ‎08-13-2010
here i added the adc ip to my project,but its giving some error. i think adc is not connected,what should i do?can i edit mhs file maually?
i attached a picture where you can see the block diagram
0 Kudos
rourabpaul
Explorer
Explorer
6,433 Views
Registered: ‎08-13-2010
i locate the problem,
the ports are are not generating automatically in the mhs file.
In that case what should i do?!!
0 Kudos
rourabpaul
Explorer
Explorer
6,429 Views
Registered: ‎08-13-2010
could u tell me the pin no of these ports
IM2INTC,
Agtr,
DACout,
and Sample
0 Kudos
celojan
Visitor
Visitor
6,302 Views
Registered: ‎02-07-2011

Conexion SPI ADC/AMP

 

 

The correct solution for the pin's conexion, you can see in the above graphic. The SPI module is a IPCORE spi 2.01a, and the GPIO is an IPCORE of general propouse for I/O. Its  one bit of lenght for output.

0 Kudos
cheeseboy
Newbie
Newbie
5,625 Views
Registered: ‎12-07-2013

Hello,

I know this post is old but I am having this problem still.

I am using the Spartan e3 board. I tried adding the xps_delta-sigma ADC IP using Xilinx Platform Studio (EDK), and connected it to the mp_plb bus. I used the following code when programing but I am getting only 0 values, even when i pull VINA to vcc:
 

 

/* ADC PROGRAM */

#include "xparameters.h"
#include "stdio.h"
#include "xutil.h"
#include "xdsadc.h"

//====================== MAIN =============================

int main (void) {

u16 ADC_OUT;
XDsAdc ADC;
if(XDsAdc_LookupConfig (XPAR_XPS_DELTASIGMA_ADC_0_DEVICE_ID))
{
xil_printf("Configuration OK \r\n");
}
if(XDsAdc_Initialize (&ADC, XPAR_XPS_DELTASIGMA_ADC_0_DEVICE_ID) == XST_SUCCESS)
{
xil_printf("Initialisation OK \r\n");
}

 

XDsAdc_EnableConversion (&ADC);

 

while(1)
{
ADC_OUT=XDsAdc_ReadInput (&ADC);
xil_printf("ADC_OUT=%x \r\n", ADC_OUT);
}


return 0;
}

 

Can someone provide me with how they connected their ADC using the XPS(EDK)? Do i need to change the .ucf file? Do i need to add connections to the IP2INTC_Irpt, AgtR, DACout, Sample?

 

What am i doing wrong in the design?

 

Thanks,

-Omri

0 Kudos