cancel
Showing results for 
Show  only  | Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
447 Views
Registered: ‎01-24-2019

Breakpoint on a "if statement"

Jump to solution

Hello,
I use Xilinx SDK 2019.1. When I set a breakpoint on an if statement, the breakpoint stops the process for every single boolean operation instead of the whole statement.

Example:
grafik.png
on this statement i have to press resume ten times to reach the next line.

The Status of the breakpoint looks like this:
grafik.png

 

How can I disable this behavior when I'm not in instruction stepping mode?

Thanks

1 Solution

Accepted Solutions
Highlighted
Moderator
Moderator
398 Views
Registered: ‎03-25-2019

Hi @meinusch_kilian,

This is the expected behaviour in the SDK when setting a "Line" Breakpoint.

If you want to stop only once, you should use an "Address" breakpoint instead on the address of the If statement start.
You can set an "Address" breakpoint by double clicking on the address from the "Disassemby" view or by using the XSDB command:
     bpadd -addr 0x02013350

Best regards,
Abdallah
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Please don't forget to reply, kudo and accept as a solution

View solution in original post

5 Replies
Highlighted
Moderator
Moderator
399 Views
Registered: ‎03-25-2019

Hi @meinusch_kilian,

This is the expected behaviour in the SDK when setting a "Line" Breakpoint.

If you want to stop only once, you should use an "Address" breakpoint instead on the address of the If statement start.
You can set an "Address" breakpoint by double clicking on the address from the "Disassemby" view or by using the XSDB command:
     bpadd -addr 0x02013350

Best regards,
Abdallah
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Please don't forget to reply, kudo and accept as a solution

View solution in original post

Highlighted
386 Views
Registered: ‎01-24-2019

Hello Abdallah,
thanks for your answer.

It's a little awkward, but it works.
I guess there is no alternative to this approach?

Highlighted
Moderator
Moderator
373 Views
Registered: ‎03-25-2019

Hi @meinusch_kilian,

You are welcome!

No, not as far as I know.

Best regards,
Abdallah
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Please don't forget to reply, kudo and accept as a solution
Highlighted
339 Views
Registered: ‎01-24-2019

I found a simple solutuion!!

Just set the breakpoint on an empty line above the if statement. This way you get a line-breakpoint which is stoping only once.
grafik.png

0 Kudos
Highlighted
329 Views
Registered: ‎01-24-2019

Can some Mod mark this as solution?
Looks like I can't change that afterwards.

0 Kudos