cancel
Showing results for 
Show  only  | Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Visitor
Visitor
10,164 Views
Registered: ‎07-03-2016

Microblaze step-over debugging stops at interrupt vector

Hi,

 

I'm experiencing a problem with debugging my (dual) Microblaze design. When I step trough my code (step-over), it always breaks at the interrupt vector (in my case 0x00000010). This is the (recurring) timer interrupt of the xil_kernel.

 

I only have the problem with the step-over command. The step-into and run (to next breakpoint) give no problems.

 

Any help on how to avoid this, because it makes debugging very difficult...

 

0 Kudos
Reply
16 Replies
Visitor
Visitor
10,156 Views
Registered: ‎07-03-2016

I'm using SDK 2016.2 with the Xilinx System debugger. The GDB debugger gives an error: "GDB launch is not supported for devices from 8 series device family onwards"

0 Kudos
Reply
Xilinx Employee
Xilinx Employee
10,146 Views
Registered: ‎08-06-2007

Hi,

 

Use System Debugger instead since GDB is not supported for 8 series.

 

Göran

0 Kudos
Reply
Visitor
Visitor
10,138 Views
Registered: ‎07-03-2016

The problem appears with the System Debugger. So there is no alternative anymore...

0 Kudos
Reply
Xilinx Employee
Xilinx Employee
10,135 Views
Registered: ‎08-06-2007

Hi,

 

In SDK, do you "launch with System Debugger" or "launch with GDB"?

If you launch with System Debugger and get the GDB error, it seems like a bug

 

Göran

0 Kudos
Reply
Visitor
Visitor
10,132 Views
Registered: ‎07-03-2016

My problem described in the first post. The second post was only to give more information about which debugger I am using.

0 Kudos
Reply
Explorer
Explorer
9,679 Views
Registered: ‎06-22-2011

 

I also ran into the same problem with 2015.4 and system debugger. It is too annoying to step a line of code.

Who can give me a solution?

 

best regards

 

Xiang Chao

0 Kudos
Reply
Explorer
Explorer
9,680 Views
Registered: ‎06-22-2011

 

I ran into the same problem. It is too annoying to step the source code.

 

regards

 

Xiang Chao

 

0 Kudos
Reply
Explorer
Explorer
10,010 Views
Registered: ‎06-22-2011

 

I also ran into this problem. Its really annoying to step my code.

Could anybody give any suggestion?

 

regards

 

Xiang Chao

0 Kudos
Reply
Visitor
Visitor
9,925 Views
Registered: ‎07-03-2016

Is there anyone who has suggestions or work-around for this problem? It makes debugging impossible with SDK 2016.2!!

0 Kudos
Reply
Xilinx Employee
Xilinx Employee
8,209 Views
Registered: ‎10-21-2010

Hi,

The problem seems to be due to MDM completion control. Can you check with the attached patch? You need to extract it to $XILINX_SDK, where XILINX_SDK points to your SDK installation (ex. C:\Xilinx\SDK\2016.2)

0 Kudos
Reply
Anonymous
Not applicable
6,790 Views

Is there a patch for 2016.3?  I believe we may be experiencing this bug on a Kintex Ultrascale.

0 Kudos
Reply
Visitor
Visitor
6,502 Views
Registered: ‎06-14-2012

Is there a patch for any other versions? A plan for one? This bug is also in 2015.2 and it makes debugging extremely difficult.

0 Kudos
Reply
Xilinx Employee
Xilinx Employee
6,496 Views
Registered: ‎08-06-2007

Hi,

 

There are two things fixed from Xilinx.

- The MicroBlaze issue is fixed in 2016.3. That should solve the problem the first time you run hw_server.

- The hw_server issue fix will be in 2016.4. Workaround is to restart hw_server every time you relaunch debug.

 

Göran

0 Kudos
Reply
Visitor
Visitor
4,481 Views
Registered: ‎04-14-2016

I am seeing this issue (as described in the original post) in XSDK 2016.3.  Was this actually fixed or is there a patch for 2016.3?  johnbartek above also seems to be having the issue in 2016.3.  I have tried restarting hw_server and it does not make a difference.

 

The single step is useless with this bug....

0 Kudos
Reply
Voyager
Voyager
4,016 Views
Registered: ‎07-28-2008

I have the same issue in 2017.1. Tried patch for 2016.2, stuck at Auto Connect forever.

 

Any patch for 2017.*?

 

Thanks,

0 Kudos
Reply
Visitor
Visitor
4,005 Views
Registered: ‎08-18-2017

We're having the same issue here with 2017.1 and Ultrascale.  If GDB can't be enabled, is there a config option or something which we can set for the System Debugger to allow single-stepping?

0 Kudos
Reply