cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Highlighted
Adventurer
Adventurer
686 Views
Registered: ‎02-07-2014

SDK: Loading Program Error at Debug

Hi, 

 

I designed MicroBlaze and my logic in KCU105.  When I started a debug with SDK 2018.3, I got the error shown in the attached file.  My HDF is also attached here.  Vivado is also 2018.3.

 

Coud you let me know how I can fix it?

 

Best regards,

Koji

Capture.PNG
HDF.PNG
15 Replies
Highlighted
Moderator
Moderator
639 Views
Registered: ‎03-25-2019

Re: SDK: Loading Program Error at Debug

Hi Koji (@lsikiyota),

Could you please share your HDF file, so I could take a closer look on the issue.

Best regards,
Abdallah
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Please don't forget to reply, kudo and accept as a solution
0 Kudos
Highlighted
Adventurer
Adventurer
633 Views
Registered: ‎02-07-2014

Re: SDK: Loading Program Error at Debug

Hi, Abdallah,

 

I uploaded my HDF here.  Apprecoiate your help!

 

To make sure my debug system on Windows 10, I built MicroBlaze example design in Vivado.  Then I confirmed Hellow World project worked.  So I think my MicroBlaze design in Block Design may have a problem.

 

Best regards,

Koji

0 Kudos
Highlighted
Moderator
Moderator
628 Views
Registered: ‎03-25-2019

Re: SDK: Loading Program Error at Debug

Hi Koji (@lsikiyota),

You are welcome.
The hdf file you have provided doesn't include a bitstream. Could you please share the full one?

Best regards,
Abdallah
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Please don't forget to reply, kudo and accept as a solution
0 Kudos
Highlighted
Adventurer
Adventurer
623 Views
Registered: ‎02-07-2014

Re: SDK: Loading Program Error at Debug

Hi, Abdallah,

Sure.  Here it is.

Regards,

Koji

Highlighted
Moderator
Moderator
610 Views
Registered: ‎03-25-2019

Re: SDK: Loading Program Error at Debug

HI Koji (@lsikiyota),

Thanks for the file, now I can reproduce the issue.

When connecting to the target, I get the following warning:
freq_warning.png
(Maybe you are not getting this because you have already checked the "Do not show this warning again" box.)

And the real reason behind the error you have reported was the use of this "bad" high JTAG frequency.
So, to fix the issue you should reduce the JTAG frequency as the following:

jtag_freq.png

Best regards,
Abdallah
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Please don't forget to reply, kudo and accept as a solution
0 Kudos
Highlighted
Adventurer
Adventurer
601 Views
Registered: ‎02-07-2014

Re: SDK: Loading Program Error at Debug

Hi, Abdallah,

 

Do you mean that in case you changed JTAG clock to slower one, you didn't get the error?

 

In my case, I set JTAG clock frequency as 10MHz and could load bit file successfully.  Even after that, I got this error.

 

Regards,

Koji

0 Kudos
Highlighted
Moderator
Moderator
596 Views
Registered: ‎03-25-2019

Re: SDK: Loading Program Error at Debug

Hi Koji (@lsikiyota),

Please try with 5MHz and let me know the results.

Best regards,
Abdallah
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Please don't forget to reply, kudo and accept as a solution
0 Kudos
Highlighted
Adventurer
Adventurer
588 Views
Registered: ‎02-07-2014

Re: SDK: Loading Program Error at Debug

Hi, Abdallah,

 

Sure, I'll try it later.

 

And I changed MicroBlaze configuration by referring to Xilinx example deisgn.  After that, this problem was gone now.  However, I should understand root causes anyway.

 

Regards,

Koji

0 Kudos
Highlighted
Adventurer
Adventurer
581 Views
Registered: ‎02-07-2014

Re: SDK: Loading Program Error at Debug

Abdallah,

 

In my previous case with JTAG clock=10MHz, it works with JTAG clock=5MHz, but doesn't work with 7.5MHz.

 

In my latest configuration update in MicroBlaze, it works with JTAG clock=10MHz.

 

Any idea what the root causes are?

 

Regards,

Koji

0 Kudos
Highlighted
Moderator
Moderator
571 Views
Registered: ‎03-25-2019

Re: SDK: Loading Program Error at Debug

Hi Koji (@lsikiyota),

Happy that it has worked for you.

It's hard to say as I don't know what kind of changes you have made in your last update.

Best regards,
Abdallah
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Please don't forget to reply, kudo and accept as a solution
0 Kudos
Highlighted
Adventurer
Adventurer
567 Views
Registered: ‎02-07-2014

Re: SDK: Loading Program Error at Debug

Hi, Abdallah,

 

My changes in MicroBlaze were listed below.

 

  1. Predefined Configurations from Microcontroller Preset to Current Settings.
  2. Enable Barrel Shifter was unchecked.
  3. Enable Additional Machine Status Register Instructions was unchecked.
  4. Enable Pattern Comparatoer was unchecked.
  5. Enable Reversed Load/Store and Swap Instructions was checked.
  6. Select implementation optimization from AREA to PERFORMANCE.

 

Any idea?

 

Regards,

Koji

0 Kudos
Highlighted
Moderator
Moderator
527 Views
Registered: ‎03-25-2019

Re: SDK: Loading Program Error at Debug

Hi Koji (@lsikiyota),

Is this the failing scenario or the working one?
Acually, I need to know what change have you made from the failing scenario to the working one?

Best regards,
Abdallah
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Please don't forget to reply, kudo and accept as a solution
0 Kudos
Highlighted
Adventurer
Adventurer
521 Views
Registered: ‎02-07-2014

Re: SDK: Loading Program Error at Debug

My list shows the changes from bad case to good one.

 

0 Kudos
Highlighted
Moderator
Moderator
511 Views
Registered: ‎09-12-2007

Re: SDK: Loading Program Error at Debug

Instruction overrun means that the debugger has inserted an instruction that has not been completed when trying to add next instruction. Increasing the jtag freq would have helped here. However, you could have an underlying memory issue. 

 

Where are you executing from? DDR or BRAM? What is the clocking structure here?

Highlighted
Adventurer
Adventurer
273 Views
Registered: ‎02-07-2014

Re: SDK: Loading Program Error at Debug

Stephenm,

 

My code is loaded into SRAM(BRAM?) and executed from there.  

 

What do you mean about the clock structure?  I'm using KCU-105 and utilizing the clock source on PCBA to FPGA.

 

Regards,

Koji 

0 Kudos